31st December
Ribble Valley 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
968 Tony Sudworth M55 61 686 58:05 55.44 Copper
30st December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
98 Roger Jones M55 7 78 27:09 57.4 Copper
163 Karen Evans F50 2 41 30:28 56.67 Copper
182 Ian Seabury M45 21 129 32:01 44.4
183 Bryan Forth M45 22 130 32:02 44.69
221 Andrea Young F50 10 74 36:46 46.96
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
44 Tarja Barnes F45 1 3 24:45 66.06 Bronze
70 Gill Collen F55 1 5 26:52 68.18 Silver
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 20:06 65.34 Bronze
7 Andrew Gerrard M50 1 7 22:33 66.96 Bronze
25th December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
17 Paul Ravenscroft M45 2 15 20:40 69.76 Silver
39 Will Magee M 20 35 22:15 61.2 Copper
44 Chris Jackson M 22 40 22:40 59.19 Copper
72 Martin Catterall M40 6 60 24:30 56.73 Copper
90 Tarja Barnes F45 2 15 25:37 63.11 Bronze
107 Gill Collen F55 2 20 26:58 67.92 Silver
126 Alan Grehan M 36 100 27:30 48.79
156 Simon Stockman M50 20 120 29:08 50.63
229 Mesbah Nana M45 18 152 34:08 41.94
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
71 Jane Lightfoot F 4 8 26:15 56.25 Copper
23rd December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
33 Stephen Bowden M60 2 30 21:33 74.71 Gold
52 Dave Ashcroft M55 1 47 22:48 67.76 Silver
53 Andrew Gerrard M50 7 48 22:49 66.18 Bronze
83 Mark Byrne M45 11 73 24:28 59.4 Copper
215 Stephanie Foster F55 6 52 29:23 59.44 Copper
251 Sue Walters F55 12 78 30:58 58.45 Copper
335 Bryan Forth M45 30 206 36:58 38.73
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Tarja Barnes F45 1 1 23:49 67.88 Silver
Chester parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
98 Alan Grehan M 27 82 28:38 46.86
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
74 Jane Lightfoot F 3 9 27:46 53.18
Crosby parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
35 Martin Berry M40 4 32 24:21 57.49 Copper
17th December
Winter Handicap
The winter handicap managed to avoid all the icy weather to produce a memorable event.
Congratulations to Charles and Carolyn our men and ladies individual winners
Men
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Daniel Green M40 41:56
2 Liam Wilkinson M 43:30
2 Kevin Gillibrand M50 43:30
4 Stephen Bowden M60 45:15
5 Russ Platt M50 45:35
6 Sean Farrelly M50 45:45
7 Andrew Gerrard M50 46:35
8 Simon Stockman M50 49:35
9 Martin Catterall M40 50:50
10 Keith Brown M55 57:00
11 Charles Commins M 61:30
Ladies
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Tarja Barnes F45 47:40
2 Lynda Bridge F40 48:35
3 April Wilkinson F35 49:13
4 Elaine Mountford F55 52:05
5 Linda Statham F45 53:30
6 Gill Collen F55 57:05
7 Carolyn Flanagan F50 60:05
Past Results
16th December
Panshanger parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
31 Luke Potts M 7 29 22:04 61.71 Copper
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
14 Xavier Soler M40 6 13 21:00 66.19 Bronze Debut
10th December
A brave few turned out to the Arrowe Park cross country race in snowy conditions.
Much of the course was waterlogged and there were long stretches of muddy running.
Before the race
10th December
Men
Pos Name Cat
14 Mark Heavey M45
23 Tom Greaves M
74 Kevin Gillibrand M50
78 Xavier Soler M40
103 Steven Nokes M40
113 Daniel Green M40
123 Stephen Bowden M60
137 Russ Platt M50
198 Bryan Forth M45
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
34 Tarja Barnes F45
40 Anne Gregory F45
51 Linda Statham F45
54 Gill Collen F55
Past results
Malaga Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
1465 Miranda Newey F 27 121 4:01:13 56.15 Copper PB
Tatton Yule Yomp
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
1127 Roger Knight M45 75 484 1:44:10
1126 Lisa McKenna F 278 645 1:44:09
1128 Jenny Smith F40 133 646 1:44:10
9th December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
7 Liam Wilkinson M 4 7 20:54 64.19 Bronze
21 Chris Jackson M 12 21 22:47 58.89 Copper
38 Simon Stockman M50 7 35 24:19 60.66 Copper
113 Tarja Barnes F45 2 21 30:06 53.71
166 Andrea Young F50 8 50 36:40 47.09
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
26 Denise Grehan F35 2 5 28:23 52.91
3rd December
Stockport 10M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
172 Daniel Green M40 31 159 1:10:39 66.29 Silver
179 Russ Platt M50 16 166 1:10:49 70.75 Silver
233 John Walsh M40 40 214 1:13:26 63.78 Bronze Debut
343 Tarja Barnes F45 6 38 1:17:16 70.94 Silver
361 Dave Ashcroft M55 23 321 1:18:18 66.3 Bronze
410 Julie Moore F55 2 55 1:19:47 76.77 Gold Debut and Club Record
Lancaster Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Notes
187 Charles Commins M 2:26:09 39.95 PB
188 Joanna Gordon F 2:26:09 44.81
2nd December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
36 Ian Seabury M45 9 32 22:43 62.58 Bronze
96 Tony Sudworth M55 5 81 25:32 61.55 Bronze
99 Roger Jones M55 6 84 25:35 60.91 Copper
103 Tarja Barnes F45 4 17 26:00 62.18 Bronze
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:52 69.61 Silver
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
17 Steven Nokes M40 4 17 21:12 64.7 Bronze
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
207 Gill Collen F55 6 61 32:32 56.3 Copper
26th November
Wilmslow10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
180 Mark Byrne M45 17 162 40:29 72.99 Silver PB
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
23 Stephen Bowden M60 1 22 21:42 74.19 Silver
42 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 40 23:11 65.13 Bronze
76 Roger Jones M55 4 68 24:46 62.92 Bronze
93 Linda Statham F45 2 10 25:24 62.4 Bronze
Edinburgh parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
82 Ian Seabury M45 14 73 23:23 60.8 Copper
South Manchester parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
35 Liam Wilkinson M 16 31 20:03 66.92 Bronze PB
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
16 Steven Nokes M40 2 16 20:57 65.47 Bronze
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
124 Tarja Barnes F45 5 33 29:35 54.65 Copper
Conwy parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
59 Martin Berry M40 7 56 25:42 54.47
19th November
Preston 10 Mile
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
92 Kevin Gillibrand M50 003 0087 1:07:01 74.76 Gold PB
166 Sean Farrelly M50 013 0148 1:11:59 70.22 Silver Debut
421 Wendy Gidman F50 005 0097 1:30:44 61.85 Bronze Debut
469 Carolyn Flanagan F50 012 0122 1:35:29 58.77 Copper Debut
18th November
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
7 Perry Moore M40 2 7 19:02 74.08 Silver
11 Mark Byrne M45 1 11 19:27 74.72 Silver
36 Stephen Bowden M60 2 34 21:54 73.52 Silver
60 Roger Jones M55 1 55 23:23 66.64 Bronze
106 Linda Statham F45 2 14 24:56 63.57 Bronze
212 Karen Evans F50 4 47 28:48 59.95 Copper PB
245 Simon Stockman M50 28 182 30:00 49.17
Gilloolys parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
394 Bryan Forth M45 27 270 34:11 41.88
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
20 Steven Nokes M40 3 16 21:31 63.75 Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
90 Liane Clarke F50 3 22 31:06 55.52 Copper
12th November
Beacon Fell XC
The race this year was on a fine but chilly winters morning, but the clear blue skies were not enough to gloss over the
steep and muddy terrain and the race lived up to its "hard man" reputation.
Before the race
Men
Pos Name Cat
12 Mark Heavey M45
45 Tom Greaves M
53 Perry Moore M40
72 Kevin Gillibrand M50
73 Mark Wiseman M45
124 Steven Nokes M40
156 Andrew Gerrard M50
160 Stephen Bowden M60
238 Charles Commins M
The combined mens team came 5th .
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
18 Tarja Barnes F45
40 Anne Gregory F45
49 Linda Statham F45
54 Gill Collen F55
The combined ladies team came 10th .
Past results for Beacon Fell Cross Country
11th November
Warrington Way Solo
Pos Name Cat Time
15 Will Magee M 6:27:56
Warrington Way Relay Winners
Warrington Way Pairs
Surname
Forename
Gender
CP1 -
CP2 -
Widnes
CP3 -
Hatton
Finish
Total
elapsed time
1
Green Ackerley Thompson
Greaves
Daniel Pete Steve Tom
M M M M
08:42
09:55:00
11:05
12:14:53
04:43:53
3
Williams Potts Logan Soler
Ian Luke Ben Xavier
M M M M
08:55
10:11:00
11:35
13:12:27
05:41:27
4
Seabury Grehan Sudworth Entwistle
Ian Alan Tony Tracy
M M M F
08:46
10:17:00
12:01
13:26:22
05:55:22
5
Catterall Platt Newey Whelan
Martin Russ Miranda Claire
M M F F
09:13
10:40:00
12:14
13:29:24
05:58:24
9
Grehan Farrelly Moore Wilkinson
Denise Sean Julie April
F M F F
09:13
10:43:00
12:14
13:58:53
06:27:53
11
Forth Monaghan Gordon Byrne
Bryan Michael Joanna Mark
M M F M
08:49
10:56:00
12:58
14:11:58
06:40:58
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
28 John Walsh M40 5 26 21:51 64.53 Bronze
75 Roger Jones M55 6 65 24:35 63.39 Bronze
77 Elaine Mountford F55 1 12 24:38 73.48 Silver PB
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
113 Liane Clarke F50 6 24 32:07 53.76
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
114 Tarja Barnes F45 4 25 27:31 58.75 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
60 Martin Berry M40 9 56 24:55 56.19 Copper
4nd November
Cheshire 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
42 Steven Thompson M 18 38 37:19 71.82 Silver
77 Daniel Green M40 17 73 39:27 72.5 Silver PB
113 Will Magee M 19 105 40:41 67.64 Bronze PB
145 Liam Wilkinson M 25 134 42:00 64.76 Bronze PB
278 Tony Sudworth M55 9 241 47:06 68.37 Silver
341 Julie Moore F55 3 52 48:01 77.85 Gold PB and Club Record
380 Elaine Mountford F55 4 64 49:57 75.81 Silver
489 Linda Statham F45 11 97 51:41 63.4 Bronze
638 Wendy Gidman F50 17 166 55:48 61.41 Bronze
958 Liane Clarke F50 38 377 1:01:59 58.05 Copper
Past Results
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
47 Roger Jones M55 2 44 23:15 67.03 Bronze
61 Keith Brown M55 3 56 24:03 64.24 Bronze
65 Tarja Barnes F45 2 6 24:09 66.94 Silver
87 Roger Knight M45 13 75 24:58 57.74 Copper
185 Carolyn Flanagan F50 2 41 29:00 56.95 Copper PB
186 Denise Grehan F35 5 42 29:00 51.78
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
34 Gill Collen F55 1 5 28:37 64.01 Bronze
66 Linda Wheat F45 5 21 42:05 37.35
29nd October
Clarke Gardens XC
Pos Name Cat
18 Tom Greaves M
52 Perry Moore M40
78 Kevin Gillibrand M50
93 Xavier Soler M40
96 Luke Potts M
129 Liam Wilkinson M
136 Steven Nokes M40
140 Ian Edge M50
204 Andrew Gerrard M50
293 Charles Commins M
294 Bryan Forth M45
Clarke Gardens XC
Pos Name Cat
35 Tarja Barnes F45
46 Anne Gregory F45
55 April Wilkinson F35
82 Gill Collen F55
The combined mens team came 5th and the ladies 9th .
Past results
Dublin Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
4142 Stephen Bowden M60 29 3:42:57 66.99 Silver PB and Club Record
28nd October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
15 Liam Wilkinson M 8 15 21:03 63.74 Bronze
42 Roger Jones M55 1 37 23:12 67.17 Bronze PB
112 Luke Potts M 33 87 26:50 50.75
113 Ian Seabury M45 12 88 26:50 52.98
209 Karen Evans F50 8 70 30:51 55.97 Copper PB
210 Charles Commins M 44 140 30:51 42.09 PB
212 Bryan Forth M45 18 141 30:58 46.23
293 Jenny Smith F40 12 119 38:31 40.16
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
118 Liane Clarke F50 5 28 32:46 52.14
Clermont Waterfront parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
9 Paul Ravenscroft M45 2 9 20:21 70.35 Silver PB
Penrhyn parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
47 Martin Berry M40 3 41 25:53 54.09
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
59 Denise Grehan F35 7 31 35:18 42.54
22nd October
Green Drive 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
51 Sean Farrelly M50 009 0044 35:06 70.28 Silver
58 Stephen Bowden M60 002 0051 35:51 73.73 Silver
97 Julie Moore F55 003 0020 39:23 75.29 Silver Debut and Club Record
135 Linda Statham F45 006 0032 41:44 62.5 Bronze
188 Alison Brown F45 010 0049 44:48 58.22 Copper
194 Catherine Wakefield F55 008 0054 45:09 66.52 Bronze Debut
199 Sue Walters F55 009 0057 45:49 65.55 Bronze
Great South Run
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
3971 Miranda Newey F 252 689 1:25:14
21st October
WRC 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Time
10 Steven Thompson M 33:19
23 Russ Platt M50 37:42
27 Andrew Gerrard M50 38:34
35 Ben Logan M40 40:29
133 Karen Evans F50 52:22
181 Charles Commins M 1:00:43
182 Joanna Gordon F 1:00:43
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
29 Paul Ravenscroft M45 4 28 21:24 66.9 Bronze
43 Chris Jackson M 20 42 22:27 59.76 Copper
134 Ben Sutton M 44 114 27:00 50.06
261 Roger Jones M55 12 174 32:49 47.49
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
72 Tarja Barnes F45 2 9 27:56 57.88 Copper
15th October
Manchester Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
443 Mark Byrne M45 33 414 1:31:13 69.61 Silver
776 Stephen Bowden M60 6 707 1:36:34 74.58 Gold PB and Club Record
809 Lynda Bridge F40 15 73 1:37:03 71.63 Silver PB
1081 Jim Davenport M 444 964 1:39:57 58.56 Copper Debut
1099 Sean Farrelly M50 56 978 1:40:20 66.68 Silver
1995 Linda Statham F45 22 302 1:48:40 65.21 Bronze
2419 Miranda Newey F 213 413 1:51:54 58.33 Copper
4359 Denise Grehan F35 201 1184 2:06:51 52.58
4518 Catherine Wakefield F55 26 1256 2:07:59 64.06 Bronze
5598 Ben Sutton M 651 3718 2:18:02 43
14th October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
50 Tarja Barnes F45 1 8 23:30 68.79 Silver
73 Elaine Mountford F55 1 14 24:39 73.43 Silver PB
100 Roger Jones M55 4 84 25:44 60.56 Copper
165 Tony Sudworth M55 7 135 28:28 55.21 Copper
203 Ian Seabury M45 22 155 30:03 47.31
310 Andrea Young F50 14 113 34:40 49.81
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:43 70.17 Silver
8th October
Chester Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Notes
1905 Sarah Matthews F35 90 449 4:32:29 50.43 PB
Past Results
Chester Metric Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
279 Tony Sudworth M55 20 207 2:24:54
Cheshire Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
47 Andrew Gerrard M50 9 44 1:34:49 70.56 Silver PB
318 Sean Farrelly M50 39 209 2:13:56 49.95
319 Carolyn Flanagan F45 18 110 2:13:57 54.7 Copper PB
366 Joanna Gordon F 52 137 2:26:04 44.75 PB
367 Bryan Forth M45 39 230 2:26:05 43.1
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
29 Liam Wilkinson M 10 29 21:51 61.4 Copper
51 Chris Jackson M 22 50 22:53 58.63 Copper
91 Anne Gregory F45 2 6 24:23 65.62 Bronze
99 Roger Jones M55 3 90 24:54 62.58 Bronze
141 Denise Grehan F35 4 21 26:33 56.56 Copper
417 Catherine Wakefield F55 15 169 37:28 48.31
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:50 69.73 Silver
1st October
Start of the Sandstone B Trail Race
Sandstone Trail B Race Results
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
18 Russ Platt M50 4 17 1:31:49
25 Daniel Green M40 6 23 1:34:43
31 Michael Monaghan M40 7 27 1:37:10
33 Steven Nokes M40 8 28 1:38:03
44 Simon Stockman M50 9 36 1:40:37
46 Tarja Barnes F45 2 10 1:41:21
53 Keith Brown M55 11 39 1:43:38
85 Roger Knight M45 18 56 1:52:41
136 Catherine Wakefield F55 6 61 2:10:05
185 Bryan Forth M45 27 80 2:25:25
Sandstone Trail A Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
75 Will Charles M 22 63 2:48:53
81 Xavier Soler M40 23 66 2:50:20
85 Dave Ashcroft M55 15 57 2:52:34
103 Julie Moore F55 3 22 2:59:05
110 Ian Seabury M45 35 86 3:01:01
145 April Wilkinson F35 21 39 3:23:25
Past Results
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
50 Roger Jones M55 2 47 23:58 65.02 Bronze PB
68 Martin Berry M40 11 59 25:04 55.85 Copper
240 Joelle Phillips M45 18 92 35:12 40.96
246 Andrea Young F50 11 96 35:53 48.12
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:43 70.17 Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 18:15 71.14 Silver
Ormskirk parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
123 Tarja Barnes F45 5 29 27:40 58.43 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
12 David Gallimore M40 3 12 21:20 65.63 Bronze
24th September
Draycote Water 20M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Standard
40 Daniel Green M40 13 39 2:35:56 Bronze
49 Russ Platt M50 6 47 2:39:33 Bronze
23rd September
Loch Ness Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
543 Julie Moore F55 3:49:02 73.66 Silver PB and Club Record
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1 9 20:16 73.93 Silver
44 Ian Seabury M45 7 41 23:01 61.77 Bronze
67 Roger Jones M55 5 62 24:12 64.39 Bronze
87 Tony Sudworth M55 6 78 25:06 62.62 Bronze
108 Keith Brown M55 8 94 25:46 59.96 Copper
194 Sue Walters F55 4 46 28:43 63.03 Bronze
329 Andrea Young F50 10 119 35:08 49.15
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 1 3 18:37 70.55 Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
143 Liane Clarke F50 3 34 30:34 55.89 Copper
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
66 Tarja Barnes F45 1 6 25:17 63.94 Bronze
17th September
Englsih Half Marathon
Fantastic turnout at the English Half Marathon (and 10K). In the Half Marathon, Mark and Julie both set new club records and
Perry, Will, Kevin, Lynden, Ian, Elaine and Miranda all achieved PBs. In the 10K,
Alison and Karen also achieved PBs.
English Half Marathon
English Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
18 Mark Heavey M45 5 18 1:19:47 78.92 Gold PB and Club Record
43 Steven Thompson M 31 43 1:23:12 70.25 Silver
55 Perry Moore M40 15 55 1:24:21 73.42 Gold PB
136 James Williams M40 81 132 1:29:15 68.25 Silver Debut
153 Will Magee M 91 149 1:30:35 65.52 Bronze PB
188 Kevin Gillibrand M50 17 179 1:32:22 71.78 Silver PB
213 Xavier Soler M40 121 200 1:33:43 65 Bronze Debut
221 Paul Ravenscroft M45 60 208 1:34:20 66.75 Silver Debut
228 Lynden James M40 64 215 1:34:17 64.12 Bronze PB
297 Michael Monaghan M40 88 275 1:36:43 62.07 Bronze
403 Mark Byrne M45 115 372 1:39:17 63.96 Bronze
474 Luke Potts M 252 434 1:40:58 59.1 Copper
500 Aaron Perry M 265 459 1:38:19 59.38 Bronze Debut
521 Ian Seabury M45 141 477 1:42:20 61.03 Bronze PB
567 Tarja Barnes F45 17 51 1:44:10 69.52 Silver
668 Julie Moore F55 5 74 1:45:16 76.87 Gold PB and Club Record
768 Simon Stockman M50 80 675 1:47:18 60.72 Bronze
805 Tony Sudworth M55 81 706 1:48:25 64.58 Bronze
815 April Wilkinson F35 65 100 1:48:27 60.72 Bronze
831 Elaine Mountford F55 7 105 1:48:24 75.63 Gold PB
910 Steve Anderson M 429 790 1:50:14 54.13 Copper
951 Geoff Harrop M50 101 821 1:49:52 59.3 Copper Debut
965 Mike McMahon M50 104 833 1:50:52 60.34 Bronze
998 Miranda Newey F 91 149 1:51:34 58.5 Copper PB
1012 Linda Statham F45 96 154 1:51:55 63.32 Bronze
1503 Neil Simpson M40 382 1174 1:57:43 51
1660 Alan Grehan M 637 1260 2:00:20 49.1
1661 Denise Grehan F35 237 401 2:00:21 55.42 Copper
1769 Ian Williams M 665 1321 2:05:50 46.64
2143 Roger Knight M45 478 1501 2:12:32 47.91
2146 Lisa McKenna F 357 644 2:13:40 48.79
2179 Jenny Smith F40 228 663 2:14:30 51.25
2336 Ben Sutton M 780 1586 2:16:27 43.5
2421 Diane Whitfield F55 87 810 2:18:30 59.99 Copper
2516 Liane Clarke F50 95 869 2:19:16 55.22 Copper Debut
2532 Carolyn Flanagan F45 311 877 2:20:50 52.02 Debut
2533 Bryan Forth M45 530 1656 2:20:55 44.68
2770 Kate Brooks F35 528 1034 2:28:52 44.4 Debut
2771 Joanna Gordon F 529 1035 2:28:52 43.91 Debut
2772 Charles Commins M 843 1737 2:28:51 39.22 Debut
EHM 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
7 Tom Greaves M 1 7 36:06 74.01 Gold
99 Anne Gregory F45 4 22 49:05 67.44 Silver
150 Alison Brown F45 15 44 52:24 62.53 Bronze PB
235 Martin Berry M40 41 147 53:58 52.56
244 Sue Walters F55 33 92 55:49 67.84 Bronze
283 Stephanie Foster F55 17 115 57:18 63.58 Bronze
369 Catherine Wakefield F55 25 163 58:07 65.16 Bronze
392 Helen Thomas F35 30 179 1:01:24 49.92 Debut
428 Karen Evans F50 100 205 1:01:03 58.94 Copper PB
516 Pippa Gidman F 118 245 1:04:41 47.02 Debut
518 Wendy Gidman F50 88 272 1:04:41 52.98
649 Rachel Saxton F45 186 369 1:10:14 46.2 Debut
721 Joelle Phillips M45 214 427 1:11:58 40.71 PB
722 Nicola Dutton F45 141 428 1:11:46 47.19
Past Results
16th September
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
33 Liam Wilkinson M 18 31 22:03 60.47 Copper
56 Ben Sutton M 26 51 23:39 57.15 Copper
62 Roger Jones M55 2 57 24:05 64.71 Bronze PB
145 Tarja Barnes F45 4 27 28:37 56.49 Copper
242 Bryan Forth M45 23 165 33:09 43.19
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
21 Andrew Gerrard M50 1 20 21:52 69.05 Silver
10th September
Montane Epic 13M Trail - Delamere
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
37 Daniel Green M40 9 32 1:40:55
238 Bryan Forth M45 63 162 2:35:42
Marathon du Medoc.
Name Cat Time Age%
Diane Whitfield F55 5:19:00 54.38
Wirral Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
376 Alison Brown F45 17 69 1:54:55 61.67 Bronze PB
706 Stephanie Foster F55 7 218 2:21:34 55.7 Copper
9th September
North West Road Relays at Stanley Park, Blackpool
Warrington Road Runners Lasies ‘A’, Overall position: 32, time:1:13:57
Pos
Name
Time
(43)
Linda Statham
26:31
(41)
Julie Moore
24:42
(32)
Lynda Bridge
22:44
Warrington Road Runners Ladies ‘B’, Overall position: 49, time: 1:37:32
Pos Name Time
55 Joanna Gordon 32:02
53 Karen Evans 30:57
49 Carolyn Flanagan 34:33
Warrington Road Runners Mens ‘A’, Overall position: 30, time: 1:35:32
Pos Name Time
39 Mark Heavey 23:07
39 Steven Thompson 24:15
40 Perry Moore 25:18
30 Tom Greaves 22:52
Warrington Road Runners Mens ‘B’, Overall position: 67, time: 1:53:09
Pos Name Time
76 Ian Edgey 28:29
73 Mark Byrne 28:30
73 Ian Seabury 29:17
68 Sean Farrelly 26:53
Delamere Trail 13M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
37 Daniel Green M40 9 32 1:40:49
241 Bryan Forth M45 64 166 2:35:42
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
12 Lynden James M40 2 12 20:26 67.54 Bronze
58 Ben Sutton M 20 55 24:36 54.95
78 Michael Monaghan M40 12 71 25:38 53.51
205 Bryan Forth M45 26 140 33:49 42.34
Camperdown parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
145 Andrea Young F50 6 56 37:39 45.86
3rd September
Ring O Fire 135 mile Ultra Marathon (over 3 days)
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
21 Pete Ackerley M40 18 32:48:32
26 Russ Platt M50 22 33:14:13
South Cheshire 20M
Pos Name Cat Time Standard Notes
55 Andrew Gerrard M50 2:34:51 Silver Debut
Run Through Tatton
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
18 Kevin Gillibrand M50 41:00 74.51 Gold PB
Wigan 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
1 Mark Byrne M45 13 40:31 72.32 Silver PB
2 Lynden James M40 20 41:53 66.69 Silver PB
2nd September
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
35 Stephen Bowden M60 2 32 21:27 75.06 Gold
45 Lynda Bridge F40 1 5 22:23 69.62 Silver
94 Keith Brown M55 3 84 24:39 62.68 Bronze
97 Linda Statham F45 2 12 24:43 64.13 Bronze
139 Ian Seabury M45 22 118 26:12 54.26
143 Simon Stockman M50 14 121 26:21 55.98 Copper
145 Tony Sudworth M55 7 123 26:28 59.38 Copper
254 Ben Sutton M 62 176 31:39 42.71
273 Andrea Young F50 11 89 33:04 52.22 PB
275 Bryan Forth M45 32 185 33:09 43.19
290 Roger Jones M55 13 194 33:56 45.92
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
146 Liane Clarke F50 8 35 32:08 53.16
Cheadle Hulme parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Tom Greaves M 2 3 17:52 72.67 Silver
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
19 David Gallimore M40 3 19 22:14 62.97 Bronze
1st September
Firelighter 36mile Ultra Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
5 Tracy Entwistle F45 3 6:41:00
27th August
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
10 Paul Ravenscroft M45 3 10 20:40 69.27 Silver Debut
16 Russ Platt M50 1 15 21:03 70.63 Silver
17 Sean Farrelly M50 2 16 21:05 71.62 Silver
27 Luke Potts M 12 25 21:39 62.89 Copper
30 Aaron Perry M 13 28 21:50 59.47 Copper
82 Mark Byrne M45 17 76 25:28 56.61 Copper
83 Ian Seabury M45 18 77 25:28 55.82 Copper
130 Roger Jones M55 3 112 27:34 56.05 Copper
273 Andrea Young F50 13 106 36:29 47.33
276 Bryan Forth M45 30 169 36:39 39.06
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Tom Greaves M 1 3 17:42 73.35 Silver
128 Liane Clarke F50 4 24 32:53 51.95
Wythenshawe parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
9 Ben Gent M40 2 7 19:40 71.69 Silver PB
Burgess parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
35 Ian Edge M50 3 35 20:44 73.39 Silver
Drumchapel parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
16 Martin Berry M40 1 12 26:49 52.21
24th August
Mid-Cheshire 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
112 Steven Thompson M 65 106 17:37 74.55 Silver
115 Perry Moore M40 15 109 17:40 79.81 Gold PB
204 Daniel Green M40 29 183 19:35 72 Silver
206 Kevin Gillibrand M50 14 185 19:36 76.45 Gold PB
222 Sean Farrelly M50 17 197 19:49 76.2 Gold
229 Russ Platt M50 19 203 20:03 74.15 Silver
266 Andrew Gerrard M50 25 232 20:37 73.24 Silver
271 Liam Wilkinson M 113 236 20:37 64.67 Bronze
276 Luke Potts M 114 239 20:44 65.68 Bronze
282 Lynda Bridge F40 8 39 20:55 74.5 Gold PB
287 Stephen Bowden M60 8 247 21:08 76.18 Gold Club Record
288 Aaron Perry M 116 248 21:06 61.53 Bronze
293 Ian Seabury M45 31 252 21:14 66.95 Bronze
315 April Wilkinson F35 10 52 21:46 68.3 Bronze PB
318 Martin Catterall M40 39 265 21:56 63.37 Bronze
320 Keith Brown M55 15 266 22:05 69.96 Silver
333 Tarja Barnes F45 7 61 22:27 72.01 Silver
343 Linda Statham F45 8 65 22:50 69.42 Silver
349 Julie Moore F55 4 66 22:47 78.49 Gold PB and Club Record
356 Tony Sudworth M55 16 287 22:57 68.48 Silver PB
381 Miranda Newey F 23 84 23:42 62.31 Bronze PB
408 Ian Williams M 129 312 25:03 52.69
422 Denise Grehan F35 15 104 26:23 56.73 Copper
Past Results
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
81 Russ Platt M50 47:01
142 Gill Collen F55 56:20
20th August
Birchwood 10K
There was great turnout for the Birchwood 10K this year. Tom led the club home and
Tom, Andrew, Lynda, Michael, Miranda, Elaine, Charles and Joanna all achieved PBs.
The men's team of Tom, Mark, Steve and Perry came first, and the ladies team of Lyn, Tarja
and April were the second ladies team overall.
At the Birchwood 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
20 Tom Greaves M 13 20 35:34 75.12 Gold PB
24 Mark Heavey M45 3 24 36:01 80.06 Gold
31 Steven Thompson M 20 30 37:05 72.27 Silver
45 Perry Moore M40 6 43 38:21 74.58 Gold
93 Russ Platt M50 4 85 41:48 72.49 Silver
97 Daniel Green M40 20 88 41:53 68.28 Silver
121 Sean Farrelly M50 7 110 43:01 71.64 Silver
128 Andrew Gerrard M50 8 116 43:13 71.31 Silver PB
135 Stephen Bowden M60 3 122 43:24 76.27 Gold Club Record
143 Lynda Bridge F40 5 17 43:30 73.91 Gold PB
177 Michael Monaghan M40 31 154 44:49 61.84 Bronze PB
257 Tarja Barnes F45 4 36 47:41 70.22 Silver
326 April Wilkinson F35 11 51 49:22 61.88 Bronze
337 Linda Statham F45 6 56 49:39 65.36 Bronze
338 Liam Wilkinson M 138 282 49:40 54.5 Copper
342 Miranda Newey F 2 58 49:44 60.99 Copper PB
345 Elaine Mountford F55 3 59 49:47 76.06 Silver PB
414 Mike McMahon M50 36 341 51:45 59.55 Copper
566 Denise Grehan F35 30 144 56:08 54.81 Copper
567 Alan Grehan M 203 423 56:08 48.46
599 Ian Williams M 212 440 57:08 47.05
672 Lisa McKenna F 58 199 59:05 51.34
673 Jenny Smith F40 24 200 59:06 53.95 Copper
718 Charles Commins M 233 488 1:00:37 44.07 PB
801 Bryan Forth M45 63 518 1:03:46 45.58
802 Karen Evans F50 25 284 1:03:46 56.43 Copper Debut
803 Joanna Gordon F 72 285 1:03:46 47.62 PB
809 Liane Clarke F50 26 290 1:03:54 55.61 Copper
843 Carolyn Flanagan F45 58 310 1:05:56 51.37 Debut
888 Nicola Dutton F45 62 342 1:09:00 49.08 Debut
Past Results
19th August
Race The Train - Rotary Challenge
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
635 Tony Sudworth M55 38 529 2:34:33
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
58 Lynden James M40 8 53 23:16 59.31 Copper
86 Liam Wilkinson M 26 77 24:40 54.05
100 Roger Jones M55 3 90 25:05 61.59 Bronze
186 Catherine Wakefield F55 5 39 28:33 63.4 Bronze
289 Ian Seabury M45 30 203 32:53 43.23
290 Bryan Forth M45 31 204 32:54 43.52
316 Joelle Phillips M45 16 99 35:34 40.53
327 Andrea Young F50 13 106 36:15 47.63
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
115 Chris Lydon M 32 100 26:59 49.17
Ormskirk parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
26 Tarja Barnes F45 1 4 23:26 68.99 Silver
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
40 Steven Thompson M 16 37 23:41 55.45 Copper
17th August
Sale Sizzler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
183 Ben Gent M40 168 24 19:47 71.27 Silver
13th August
Preston 5M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
15 Sean Farrelly M50 1 13 34:48 70.88 Silver
19 Stephen Bowden M60 2 16 35:35 74.29 Silver Club Record
40 Mark Molloy M50 2 28 40:27 59.5 Copper
92 Liane Clarke F50 5 40 51:03 55.31 Copper
Round the Rock Portland 10K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
221 Alison Brown F45 1:04:32 50.77
224 Sue Walters F55 1:04:42 58.53 Copper
226 Stephanie Foster F50 1:04:54 55.44 Copper
Dublin Rock'n'Roll Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age%
5067 Denise Grehan F35 2:26:55 45.17
12th August
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
5 Steven Thompson M 4 5 18:22 71.51 Silver
21 Lynden James M40 3 21 20:37 66.94 Bronze
67 Tarja Barnes F45 3 9 23:51 67.78 Silver
107 Roger Jones M55 2 90 25:43 60.08 Copper
217 Jonathan Noble M40 19 154 29:42 47.14
343 Andrea Young F50 18 143 38:07 45.3
345 Bryan Forth M45 34 201 38:12 37.48
Poole parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
269 Alison Brown F45 3 34 25:35 61.95 Bronze PB
406 Sue Walters F55 5 91 28:10 64.26 Bronze
424 Stephanie Foster F50 9 105 28:35 60.41 Copper
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
138 Alan Grehan M 34 110 27:43 48.41
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
48 Hayley Staunton F 5 5 23:49 62 Copper PB
5th August
Teggs Nose Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
27 Richard Bolton M45 6 27 1:09:03
35 Xavier Solier M40 17 34 1:11:08
65 Russ Platt M50 17 54 1:20:14
95 Gill Collen F55 4 21 1:31:55
Chorlton & Sale Trail Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
21 Will Magee M 5 21 1:42:53
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
26 Kevin Gillibrand M50 5 26 20:08 74.42 Silver
44 Stephen Bowden M60 2 40 21:25 75.18 Gold
57 Lynda Bridge F40 2 11 22:24 69.57 Silver
64 Martin Catterall M40 6 50 23:01 60.39 Copper
74 Linda Statham F45 3 15 23:46 66.13 Bronze
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Lynden James M40 4 17 20:41 66.72 Bronze
35 Liam Wilkinson M 14 32 21:48 61.16 Copper
83 Tarja Barnes F45 1 8 24:33 65.85 Bronze
85 Elaine Mountford F55 2 9 24:40 73.38 Silver PB
92 Roger Jones M55 4 81 24:55 62.01 Bronze
318 Bryan Forth M45 32 197 35:21 40.5
Hackney Marshes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
165 Jane Lightfoot F 24 41 27:10 54.36
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
119 Liane Clarke F50 3 34 32:29 52.59
Wythenshawe parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Tom Greaves M 1 3 17:58 72.26 Silver
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
25 Russ Platt M50 1 24 22:06 67.27 Bronze
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
44 Alan Grehan M 9 34 27:48 48.26
47 Denise Grehan F35 5 13 27:55 53.61
Holkham parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
7 Ben Gent M40 2 7 20:09 69.98 Silver
2nd August
Pie and Peas 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
54 Daniel Green M40 8 52 33:31
75 Will Magee M 10 70 35:24
102 Aaron Perry M 17 92 36:27
156 Keith Brown M55 7 127 39:36
187 Tony Sudworth M55 12 147 41:32
211 Martin Berry M40 21 160 42:50
302 Bryan Forth M45 36 193 52:06
Past Results
29th July
Lakeland 50
Pos Name Cat Time
54 Richard Bolton M45 10:13:14
164 Mike Entwistle M50 11:53:32
165 Tracy Entwistle F45 11:53:33
251 Russ Platt M50 13:08:48
263 Luke Potts M 13:15:58
309 Andrew Holland M 13:54:41
Lakeland 100
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
81 Mark Byrne M45 78 31:22:04
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Daniel Green M40 4 11 19:59 70.56 Silver
26 Sean Farrelly M50 3 26 21:49 69.21 Silver
30 Stephen Bowden M60 1 29 21:56 73.4 Silver
36 Aaron Perry M 14 35 22:15 58.35 Copper
38 Steve Anderson M 16 37 22:20 60.97 Copper
50 April Wilkinson F35 1 2 22:51 65.06 Bronze
86 Roger Jones M55 4 78 25:16 61.15 Copper
94 Ben Sutton M 26 82 25:31 52.58
106 Elaine Mountford F55 1 13 26:00 69.62 Silver
155 Miranda Newey F 12 25 28:09 52.46
229 Bryan Forth M45 29 163 31:09 45.96
279 Andrea Young F50 12 95 35:09 49.12 PB
329 Mesbah Nana M45 34 198 40:30 35.1
Forest of Dean parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
31 Martin Berry M40 4 25 24:31 56.7 Copper
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:57 69.31 Silver
69 Linda Wheat F45 4 24 40:15 39.05 Debut
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
127 Liane Clarke F50 3 29 32:13 53.03
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
130 Jane Lightfoot F 8 30 28:15 52.27
26th July
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
58 Xavier Solier M40 42:32
25th July
Summer Handicap
We had another big turnout for the annual Summer Handicap race.
Congratulations go to Tony Sudworth and Elaine Mountford for winning the male and female trophies.
Summer Handicap
Place
Cat
Name
Cat
RunTime
RunTime Place
RunTime Cat
1
1
Tony Sudworth
M
27:49
20
17
2
1
Eliane Mountford
F
29:38
22
5
3
2
Lewis Johnston
M
24:27
7
7
4
3
Lynden James
M
24:03
5
5
5
2
Gill Collen
F
31:07
23
6
6
5
Stephen Anderson
M
25:25
10
10
6
4
Simon Stockman
M
27:40
19
16
8
3
Anne McGarth
F
34:31
29
11
9
6
Andrew Gerrard
M
25:06
9
9
10
7
Mike Brooks
M
24:55
8
8
11
4
Miranda Newey
F
31:17
24
7
12
5
Diane Whitfield
F
34:03
25
8
13
8
Bryan Forth
M
34:50
30
19
14
6
Joanna Gordon
F
36:52
33
13
15
9
Perry Moore
M
22:09
3
3
16
10
Steve Thompson
M
21:56
2
2
17
11
Tom Greaves
M
20:33
1
1
18
7
Julie Moore
F
28:02
21
4
19
12
Daniel Green
M
23:36
4
4
20
8
Linda Statham
F
27:17
17
3
21
9
Lyn Bridge
F
25:53
12
1
22
13
Dave Ashcroft
M
26:10
13
12
23
14
Laurance Sparks
M
27:13
15
13
24
15
Keith Brown
M
27:38
18
15
25
16
Will Magee
M
24:15
6
6
26
17
Aaron Perry
M
25:40
11
11
27
10
April Wilkinson
F
27:01
14
2
27
10
Liane Clarke
F
37:46
34
14
29
11
Carolyn Flanagan
F
35:32
32
12
30
12
Nicola Dutton
F
42:05
37
17
31
13
Verity Rosenburgh
F
38:12
35
15
32
14
Andrea Young
F
41:31
36
16
33
18
Xavier Soler
M
27:16
16
14
34
15
Sarah Matthews
F
34:07
26
9
34
19
James Matthews
M
35:22
31
20
36
20
Charles Commins
M
34:24
27
18
37
16
Kate Brooks
F
34:27
28
10
38
17
Sue Jackson
F
50:03
38
18
Past Results
22nd July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
18 Lynden James M40 4 18 20:52 65.73 Bronze
25 Sean Farrelly M50 2 24 21:14 71.11 Silver
39 Stephen Bowden M60 1 38 21:44 74.08 Silver
53 Lynda Bridge F40 4 5 22:24 69.57 Silver
60 Ian Seabury M45 5 54 22:42 62.63 Bronze
80 Linda Statham F45 2 9 23:18 67.45 Silver
174 Ben Sutton M 52 146 26:31 50.6
325 Roger Jones M55 9 216 32:14 47.93
340 Eleanor Smith F 20 119 32:42 45.16
354 Bryan Forth M45 41 230 32:59 43.41
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 2 3 18:54 69.49 Silver
29 Gill Collen F55 1 5 27:29 66.65 Bronze
34 Mark McKinlay M 7 27 30:07 44.88
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
81 Steven Nokes M 24 71 24:23 55.84
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 18:32 70.05 Silver
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
13 Daniel Green M40 1 11 20:20 69.34 Silver
56 Tarja Barnes F45 1 5 23:36 68.5 Silver
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
101 Jane Lightfoot F 4 26 27:26 53.83
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
22 Alan Grehan M 10 22 25:26 52.75
20th July
Sale Sizzler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
69 Mark Heavey M45 4 64 17:21 81.94 Gold
198 Ben Gent M40 25 177 19:48 71.21 Silver
16th July
Windmill Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
230 Roger Knight M45 31 197 1:53:10 56.11 Copper
15th July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
32 Andrew Gerrard M50 3 31 21:27 70.4 Silver
36 Steve Anderson M 20 35 21:51 62.32 Copper
52 Michael Monaghan M40 7 49 22:43 60.38 Copper
59 Ben Sutton M 25 55 23:03 58.21 Copper
172 Mark Byrne M45 31 142 26:37 54.16
173 Ian Seabury M45 32 143 26:37 53.41
336 Bryan Forth M45 44 216 32:39 43.85
382 Andrea Young F50 12 150 35:45 48.3 Debut
390 Roger Jones M55 11 236 36:45 42.04
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:23 71.44 Silver
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 17:56 72.4 Silver
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
38 Hayley Staunton F 2 6 24:02 61.44 Copper PB
80 Sarah Matthews F35 3 12 26:46 55.92 Copper
13th July
Wizard 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
142 Martin Berry M40 21 40:42
12th July
Sefton Park 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
27 Perry Moore M40 5 27 30:13 75.9 Gold PB
75 Daniel Green M40 12 72 33:07 69.25 Silver PB
80 Ian Edge M50 3 76 33:10 75.03 Silver
81 Kevin Gillibrand M50 4 77 33:19 73.44 Silver PB
102 Sean Farrelly M50 7 94 34:21 71.81 Silver
136 Lynda Bridge F40 5 25 36:21 70.47 Silver PB
158 Stephen Bowden M60 3 124 37:22 70.74 Silver Club Record
205 Linda Statham F45 4 49 39:19 65.75 Bronze
244 Miranda Newey F 25 65 40:57 59.1 Copper PB
395 Liane Clarke F50 15 157 49:55 56.56 Copper
9th July
Lymm Trail 10K
The Lymm Trail 10K was on a hot Sunday lunchtime with only a bit of respite through the woods of the course.
Tom managed to lead the club home in 4th place and 13 other members completed the course.
Before the Lymm Trail Races
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
4 Tom Greaves M 3 4 36:00
6 Steven Thompson M 4 6 36:58
9 Perry Moore M40 2 9 39:20
13 Will Magee M 2 13 40:59
14 Ben Gent M40 4 14 41:25
16 Xavier Solier M40 3 16 42:02
28 Andrew Gerrard M50 2 25 44:09
44 Keith Brown M55 1 37 46:31
48 Tarja Barnes F45 2 8 47:06
53 April Wilkinson F35 4 9 48:14
72 Linda Statham F45 4 15 50:10
73 Julie Moore F55 1 16 50:10
145 Carolyn Flanagan F45 11 53 1:05:15
146 Bryan Forth M45 15 93 1:05:17
8th July
Run Through Tatton
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
93 Roger Knight M45 74 48:21 60.6 Bronze
166 Alison Brown F45 48 54:16 60.38 Copper PB
257 Steph Foster F50 105 1:00:49 59.17 Copper
290 Joelle Gibson F45 134 1:05:03 51.47
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Sean Farrelly M50 3 17 21:05 71.62 Silver
24 Ben Sutton M 14 23 21:30 62.4 Copper
83 Roger Jones M55 2 76 24:29 63.1 Bronze PB
206 Miranda Newey F 16 57 29:25 50.2
256 Ian Edge M50 16 166 31:41 48.03
293 Bryan Forth M45 36 177 33:52 42.27
Wasdale English FRA Championship
Pos Name Cat Time
143 Richard Bolton M40 5:50:29
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 1 3 20:25 64.33 Bronze
7th July
Sale Sizzler 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
153 Ben Gent M40 22 134 19:42 71.57 Silver Debut
192 Aaron Perry M 91 166 20:28 63.44 Bronze PB
305 Martin Berry M40 36 246 22:44 61.14 Copper
5th July
Forest Park Ladies 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Notes
54 Sarah Matthews F35 8 54 28:59 51.64
88 Carolyn Flanagan F45 19 88 32:38 50.1 Debut
89 Karen Evans F50 7 89 32:38 52.35
90 Joanna Gordon F 22 90 32:38 45.3 Debut
2nd July
Southport Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
501 Mhairri Gass F35 31 78 1:49:05 60.84 Bronze
661 Tony Sudworth M55 90 548 1:54:23 60.64 Bronze
832 Kevin Dickson M45 226 647 2:00:19 53.22
1st July
WRC 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Time
5 Perry Moore M40 34:39
7 Daniel Green M40 35:50
12 Kevin Gillibrand M50 37:24
20 Andrew Gerrard M50 38:45
23 Sean Farrelly M50 39:02
24 Aaron Perry M 39:09
25 Stephen Bowden M60 39:07
34 Lynda Bridge F40 40:10
44 Tarja Barnes F45 42:17
46 Martin Berry M40 42:47
49 Linda Statham F45 43:17
121 Catherine Wakefield F55 51:52
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
24 Lynden James M40 2 22 21:39 63.36 Bronze
143 Alan Grehan M 44 117 26:49 49.72
148 Tony Sudworth M55 7 121 26:58 57.79 Copper
222 Ben Sutton M 57 157 30:17 44.3
Knocknacarra parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
64 Liane Clarke F50 4 25 31:13 54.73 Copper
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 2 2 18:55 69.43 Silver
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 16:53 76.9 Gold
14 Ian Edge M50 2 14 19:45 77.05 Gold
29th June
Warrington 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
76 Aaron Perry M 35 69 44:45 59.7 Copper PB
Winter Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
25 Richard Bolton M40 30:24
28th June
Websters Wobbler
Pos Name Cat Time
20 Richard Bolton M40 46:05
40 Will Magee M 50:06
48 Xavier Solier M40 51:15
52 Daniel Green M40 51:47
57 April Wilkinson F35 54:01
66 Dave Ashcroft M55 56:03
71 Ian Seabury M45 57:35
78 Julie Moore F55 58:51
82 Gill Collen F55 60:55
100 Bryan Forth M45 76:37
25th June
Colshaw 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
21 Lynda Bridge F40 6 147 45:27 70.74 Silver PB
25 Linda Statham F45 2 196 47:20 68.56 Silver PB
25 Jerry Coll M40 9 27 38:44 72.12 Silver
49 Julie Moore F55 3 280 49:29 75.55 Silver Debut and Club Record
98 Sean Farrelly M50 14 120 44:30 69.25 Silver
173 Dave Ashcroft M55 9 204 47:27 66.67 Bronze
174 Alan Grehan M 80 209 47:31 56.96 Copper
216 John Houghton M55 13 275 49:27 65.12 Bronze
385 Wendy Gidman F50 35 874 1:03:23 54.06
Colshaw 10K Finishers
Penny Lane Striders 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
82 Kevin Gillibrand M50 8 76 42:06 72.57 Silver PB
24th June
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
29 Andrew Gerrard M50 5 25 21:52 69.05 Silver
249 Bryan Forth M45 34 166 30:52 46.38
252 Will Magee M 51 168 30:55 43.72
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
18 Liam Wilkinson M 8 16 21:01 63.44 Bronze
35 Martin Berry M40 5 31 22:48 60.96 Copper
91 Lindsey Berry F 3 14 27:24 54.01
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Tarja Barnes F45 1 2 23:28 68.89 Silver
42 Mark McKinlay M 9 34 29:10 46.34
Run Fest Wales 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
20 Daniel Green M40 5 19 42:09 67.85 Silver
79 Sarah Matthews F35 3 13 54:03 56.92 Copper
20th June
Calton Crawl Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
13 Richard Bolton M40 38:11
20th June - Arley Mile Time Trail
The club held its annual Arley Mile time trail on Tuesday, with a record number of
members turning out. Congratulations to Tom and April for winning the men/ladies trophies.
Arley Mile 2017
Arley Mile Trial
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Tom Greaves M 04:46
2 Perry Moore M40 05:06
3 Jerry Coll M40 05:07
4 Andrew Gibbons M 05:21
5 Xavier Solier M40 05:35
6 Ian Edge M50 05:35
7 Will Magee M 05:38
8 Sean Farrelly M50 05:44
9 Steve Anderson M 05:44
10 Ian Seabury M45 05:46
11 Daniel Green M40 05:48
12 Aaron Perry M 05:51
13 Lynden James M40 05:55
14 Andrew Gerrard M50 05:58
15 Liam Wilkinson M 06:00
16 Dave Ashcroft M55 06:08
17 April Wilkinson F35 06:11
18 Martin Berry M40 06:16
19 Lynda Bridge F40 06:26
20 Tarja Barnes F45 06:30
21 Tony Sudworth M55 06:30
22 Chris Jackson M 06:31
23 Linda Statham F45 06:34
24 Julie Moore F55 06:45
25 Miranda Newey F 06:58
26 Geoff Harrop M50 07:12
27 Simon Stockman M45 07:14
28 Kate Brooks F35 07:32
29 Charles Commins M 07:32
30 Keith Brown M55 07:42
31 Catherine Wakefield F55 07:51
32 Bryan Forth M45 08:19
33 Sarah Milner F 08:30
34 Carolyn Flanagan F45 08:39
35 Fran Heald F40 08:39
Past Results
17th June
Hollins Green
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
6 Tom Greaves M 3 6 17:29 74.26 Gold
16 Mark Heavey M45 3 16 18:12 78.11 Gold
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
36 Lynden James M40 5 32 21:27 63.95 Bronze
52 Lynda Bridge F40 2 6 22:22 69.67 Silver
63 Ian Seabury M45 7 55 22:51 62.22 Bronze
106 Linda Statham F45 4 15 24:32 64.06 Bronze
107 Mark Byrne M45 16 92 24:33 58.72 Copper
210 Ben Sutton M 56 162 28:19 47.38
232 Roger Jones M55 8 176 29:27 52.46
263 Sarah Matthews F35 16 77 30:37 48.88
312 Bryan Forth M45 34 201 32:04 44.65
Havant parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
80 Miranda Newey F 7 15 27:10 54.36
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
42 Sue Walters F55 1 12 29:26 61.49 Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
46 Tarja Barnes F45 1 3 23:58 67.45 Silver
15th June
Dunham Massey#2
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
106 Aaron Perry M 27 92 21:48 59.56 Copper Debut
128 Martin Berry M40 19 104 22:54 60.7 Copper
Past Results
11th June
Bolton Hill Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
6 Daniel Green M40 2 6 1:48:00
9 Luke Potts M 3 9 1:50:49
34 Ian Seabury M45 2 29 2:04:32
Run Through Tatton
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
135 Miranda Newey F 27 50:10 60.47 Copper
10th June
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
22 Sean Farrelly M50 2 21 21:02 71.79 Silver
27 Andrew Gerrard M50 3 25 21:55 68.9 Silver
29 Stephen Bowden M60 1 27 22:02 72.47 Silver
38 Lynda Bridge F40 2 3 22:40 68.75 Silver
141 Lynden James M40 19 111 29:07 47.11
183 Karen Evans F50 5 56 32:09 53.14 Debut
184 Bryan Forth M45 25 128 32:09 44.53
233 Roger Jones M55 7 141 39:32 39.08
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Ben Sutton M 6 14 22:06 60.71 Copper
19 Martin Berry M40 3 18 23:20 59.57 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
8 Ian Edge M50 1 8 20:25 74.53 Silver
Richmond Olympic parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 2 2 17:55 73.3 Silver
8th June
Two Lads Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
42 Richard Bolton M40 42 40:26
71 Xavier Solier M40 071 45:19
84 Will Magee M 082 46:29
86 April Wilkinson F35 003 46:53
104 Daniel Green M40 098 49:19
121 Ian Seabury M45 111 53:09
135 Gill Collen F55 016 55:32
Bowdon 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
55 Russ Platt M50 9 51 20:52 71.25 Silver
Past Results
Boars Head Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
39 Richard Bolton M40 39 56:14
4th June
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 1 3 17:49 73.71 Silver
22 Ian Edge M50 3 21 20:44 73.39 Silver
32 Lynden James M40 5 30 21:27 63.95 Bronze
36 Steve Anderson M 20 34 21:41 62.8 Copper
55 Martin Berry M40 6 52 22:51 60.83 Copper
191 Denise Grehan F35 5 30 28:04 53.33
193 Roger Jones M55 10 162 28:05 55.01 Copper
194 Alan Grehan M 59 163 28:06 47.45
198 Steph Foster F50 4 34 28:15 61.12 Bronze
232 Alison Brown F45 7 56 29:33 53.19
238 Sue Walters F55 6 61 29:44 60.87 Copper
294 Joelle Phillips M45 17 100 32:06 44.91
333 Bryan Forth M45 29 205 33:59 41.83
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
141 Liane Clarke F50 7 38 32:00 53.39
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
50 Mark McKinlay M 9 43 29:39 45.59
28th May
Liverpool RnR Half
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
616 April Wilkinson F35 1:39:31 66.17 Bronze PB
1001 Lynda Bridge F40 1:44:20 66.63 Silver PB
1109 Julie Moore F55 1:45:52 76.43 Gold Debut and Club Record
1238 Linda Statham F45 1:47:17 65.4 Bronze PB
2505 Denise Grehan F35 1:57:56 56.27 Copper
2839 Sarah Matthews F35 2:00:21 55.14 Copper PB
3213 Alan Grehan M 2:02:58 47.86
Manchester Great Run 10K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
62 Mark Heavey M45 35:35 81.03 Gold
2539 Tony Sudworth M55 49:31 64.46 Bronze
9990 Charles Commins M 1:03:23 42.15 PB
Past Results
Great Manchester Run Half
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
1721 Miranda Newey F 1:52:59 57.77 Copper PB
26th May
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
18 Sean Farrelly M50 2 17 21:15 71.06 Silver
106 Ben Sutton M 31 87 26:34 50.5
127 Roger Jones M55 3 100 27:29 56.22 Copper
217 Bryan Forth M45 28 143 30:50 46.11
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:18 71.77 Silver
Knowsley parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Steve Anderson M 5 8 22:26 60.7 Copper
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
112 Liane Clarke F50 2 29 33:04 51.66
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
50 Tarja Barnes F45 1 4 24:05 67.13 Silver
25th May
Dunham Massey#1
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
21 Steven Thompson M 9 21 18:13 72.1 Silver
26 Jerry Coll M40 5 25 18:57 72.82 Silver
144 Sarah Matthews F35 11 35 27:13 54.99 Copper
Past Results
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
47 Daniel Green M40 42:47
68 Will Magee M 45:49
Past Results
21st May
Chester Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
45 Steven Thompson M 30 43 1:21:38 71.6 Silver PB
1683 Tony Sudworth M55 59 1404 1:53:01 61.38 Bronze
20th May
Bob Graham Round
Name Time
Richard Bolton 23:59:00
Outlaw Half Ironman
Pos Name Cat Time
549 Roger Knight M45 5:47:48
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
125 Roger Jones M55 8 110 25:45 60 Copper PB
140 Martin Catterall M40 15 119 26:13 52.64
288 Tarja Barnes F45 12 90 30:50 52.43
306 Joelle Phillips M45 14 102 31:21 45.99 Debut
375 Bryan Forth M45 34 227 34:39 41.03
Heaton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
271 Ben Sutton M 101 229 25:54 51.8
Burgess parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
148 Sarah Matthews F35 3 29 25:19 59.12 Copper PB
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
55 Hayley Staunton F 3 8 24:03 61.4 Copper PB
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Alan Grehan M 5 10 22:10 60.15 Copper
19th May
Before the Christleton 5K
Christleton
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
65 Mark Heavey M45 5 67 16:49 84.54 Gold PB and Club Record
155 Perry Moore M40 24 142 18:08 77.21 Gold PB
205 Daniel Green M40 30 180 19:01 74.15 Silver PB
235 Will Magee M 112 205 19:33 69.14 Bronze PB
239 Sean Farrelly M50 19 212 19:39 76.84 Gold PB
243 Ian Edge M50 18 211 19:41 77.31 Gold
264 Russ Platt M50 21 228 20:18 73.23 Silver
276 Kevin Gillibrand M50 22 237 20:33 72.34 Silver
279 Ian Seabury M45 29 240 20:36 69.01 Silver PB
296 Liam Wilkinson M 125 255 21:10 62.99 Bronze
302 Andrew Gerrard M50 27 254 21:17 70.95 Silver
307 Lynda Bridge F40 5 48 21:32 72.37 Silver PB
336 Linda Statham F45 9 58 22:29 69.9 Silver
338 Stephen Bowden M60 10 278 22:34 70.75 Silver
360 Julie Moore F55 6 70 23:28 76.21 Gold PB and Club Record
382 Ian Williams M 138 303 24:32 53.8 Debut
399 Wendy Gidman F45 13 91 26:34 61.54 Bronze PB
401 Catherine Wakefield F55 93 401 26:51 66.6 Bronze
16th May
Walton Park
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
133 Lynda Bridge F40 4 36:34 70.05 Silver Debut
163 Linda Statham F45 4 37:45 68.48 Silver PB
13th May
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Perry Moore M40 2 9 18:47 74.53 Silver
32 Lynden James M40 4 30 22:04 62.16 Bronze
45 Stephen Bowden M60 1 43 22:33 70.81 Silver
94 Martin Catterall M40 9 83 24:27 56.44 Copper
95 Tarja Barnes F45 3 12 24:28 66.08 Bronze
98 Miranda Newey F 5 13 24:37 59.99 Copper
99 April Wilkinson F 6 14 24:38 60.22 Copper
198 Steph Foster F50 1 46 27:43 62.3 Bronze
302 Liane Clarke F50 13 106 31:06 54.93 Copper
324 Joelle Gibson F45 16 116 31:59 50.55
328 Bryan Forth M45 30 211 32:02 44.38
444 Roger Jones M55 15 248 38:58 39.65
Cheshire Track & Field, 3000M
Pos Name Cat Time Notes
3 Tom Greaves M 09:49 Debut
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
107 Jane Lightfoot F 13 19 27:10 54.36
125 Sarah Matthews F35 4 29 28:18 52.89
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:34 70.74 Silver
7th May
Liverpool Spring 10K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
298 Michael Monaghan M40 45:04 61.5 Bronze PB
538 Linda Statham F45 48:12 67.32 Silver PB
790 Miranda Newey F 50:02 60.63 Copper PB
1272 Sarah Matthews F35 55:01 55.92 Copper
Shakespeare Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
136 Claire Richardson F 5 11 3:39:58 61.56 Bronze Debut
6th May
Keswick To Barrow 42
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
3 Mhairri Gass F35 3 7:10:17
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Sean Farrelly M50 3 10 20:42 72.95 Silver
48 Anne Gregory F45 1 5 22:33 70.95 Silver
93 Tony Sudworth M55 3 82 24:24 63.87 Bronze
358 Joelle Gibson F45 19 142 33:23 47.93
366 Bryan Forth M45 30 220 33:30 42.44
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
47 Hayley Staunton F 6 8 24:28 60.35 Copper PB
70 Ben Sutton M 23 57 25:46 52.07
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:10 72.29 Silver
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Ian Edge M50 3 19:58 76.21 Gold
22 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 21:17 70.95 Silver
Liverpool Spring 5K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
172 Sarah Matthews F35 25:45 58.12 Copper
467 Charles Commins M 32:41 39.72 Debut
29th April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
20 Steve Anderson M 12 20 20:49 65.41 Bronze PB
39 April Wilkinson F 1 2 22:04 67.22 Bronze PB
53 Ian Seabury M45 8 48 22:48 62.35 Bronze
75 Julie Moore F55 1 10 23:37 75.72 Gold Debut and Club Record
208 Steph Foster F50 3 54 28:31 60.55 Copper
302 Roger Jones M55 11 197 31:11 49.55
359 Joelle Gibson F45 18 142 33:44 47.43
375 Bryan Forth M45 39 220 34:37 41.07
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
46 Mark McKinlay M 13 41 28:19 47.38
28th April
Mid-Cheshire 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
72 Tom Greaves M 53 72 16:26 79.01 Gold PB
103 Steven Thompson M 68 97 17:10 76.5 Gold PB
104 Mark Heavey M45 6 99 17:12 82.66 Gold Club Record
224 Daniel Green M40 25 193 19:21 72.87 Silver
231 Steven Nokes M 117 200 19:30 69.83 Bronze PB
245 Kevin Gillibrand M50 10 207 19:48 75.08 Silver PB
264 Sean Farrelly M50 11 218 20:06 75.12 Silver
266 Russ Platt M50 12 220 20:09 73.78 Silver
285 Ian Seabury M45 35 241 20:41 68.73 Silver PB
289 Andrew Gerrard M50 19 242 20:50 71.92 Silver
302 Dan Whelan M 130 250 21:06 61.53 Bronze Debut
308 Claire Richardson F 22 56 21:28 68.79 Silver PB and Club Record
314 Martin Berry M40 33 258 21:49 63.71 Bronze PB
329 Lynda Bridge F40 8 64 22:22 69.67 Silver
330 Linda Statham F45 8 63 22:22 70.27 Silver PB
332 Alan Grehan M 135 269 22:25 59.48 Copper
387 Miranda Newey F 27 91 23:51 61.91 Copper PB
450 Liane Clarke F50 13 133 29:33 57.81 Copper PB
Past Results
23rd April
London Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
2516 Perry Moore M40 555 2400 3:05:49 69.6 Silver PB
2607 Andrew Dalton M45 318 2484 3:06:41 72.23 Silver
4757 Colin Burgess M45 668 4291 3:21:24 66.39 Silver PB
12773 Ben Logan M40 1971 9795 3:58:12 53.08 Copper PB
20408 Elaine Mountford F55 181 5824 4:29:11 63.55 Bronze Debut and Club Record
Ready for the Blackpool Marathon
Blackpool Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
8 Daniel Green M40 8 38 3:19:11 65.48 Bronze PB
55 Mark Byrne M45 8 52 3:24:07 65.51 Bronze PB
102 Russ Platt M50 11 91 3:38:47 63.26 Bronze
150 Will Charles M 33 131 3:51:08 53.25 Copper
209 Pete Ackerley M40 26 177 4:02:38 53.3 Copper
209 Stephen Bowden M60 4 177 4:02:38 61.92 Bronze Debut and Club Record
Whitley
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
5 Steven Thompson M 3 5 36:56 72.56 Silver
46 Kevin Gillibrand M50 8 46 42:41 70.99 Silver PB
54 David Gallimore M40 17 50 43:27 65.29 Bronze
76 Andrew Gerrard M50 15 67 44:23 68.83 Silver
79 Steve Anderson M 35 76 45:06 61.01 Copper
95 Ian Seabury M45 27 85 45:49 62.93 Bronze
105 Dan Whelan M 41 96 46:19 57.68 Copper Debut
120 Claire Richardson F 4 10 47:16 64.17 Bronze
126 Martin Berry M40 42 115 47:43 58.99 Copper
154 Aaron Perry M 52 141 48:59 54.54 Copper Debut
161 Keith Brown M55 29 143 49:11 63.77 Bronze
167 Tony Sudworth M55 30 147 49:22 64.65 Bronze
173 Linda Statham F45 4 17 49:29 65.58 Bronze
180 Stuart Beardsworth M40 59 159 49:45 56.58 Copper Debut
221 Ian Williams M 65 187 52:42 51.01
227 Gill Collen F55 3 188 53:10 72.16 Silver
252 Lindsey Berry F 16 52 54:29 55.83 Copper
253 Lindsey Berry F 16 52 54:29 55.83 Copper
280 Catherine Wakefield F55 7 59 56:30 66.17 Bronze
289 Alison Brown F45 21 65 57:20 56.6 Copper
291 Sue Walters F55 9 66 57:30 65.86 Bronze
359 Liane Clarke F50 28 104 1:04:19 55.25 Copper
381 Charles Commins M 84 258 1:07:51 39.38 Debut
382 Joanna Gordon F 41 125 1:08:08 44.52 Debut
385 Carolyn Flanagan F45 35 126 1:08:17 49.6
408 Joelle Phillips M45 41 271 1:14:26 39.36 Debut
417 Sarah Matthews F35 52 143 1:37:00 31.72
418 Bryan Forth M45 85 275 1:37:02 29.71
Madrid Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
6312 Sean Farrelly M50 4:10:43 56.19 Copper Debut
Kinder Downfall Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
29 Richard Bolton M40 1:25:26
22nd April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
58 Ian Seabury M45 7 46 22:33 63.05 Bronze
73 Lynden James M40 5 60 23:14 59.04 Copper
102 Roger Knight M45 13 81 24:32 58.76 Copper
146 Denise Grehan F35 4 33 26:08 57.27 Copper
176 Claire Richardson F 0 34 26:09 56.47 Copper
359 Bryan Forth M45 32 218 34:17 41.47
375 April Wilkinson F 46 151 35:38 41.63
393 Joelle Gibson F45 25 165 37:03 43.18
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
47 Gill Collen F55 1 10 28:17 64.76 Bronze
48 Mark McKinlay M 12 38 28:18 47.41
16th April
Hale 5M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
62 Sean Farrelly M50 5 56 33:54 72.76 Silver Debut
74 Jim Dawson M50 6 63 34:15 72.02 Silver
191 Mark Molloy M50 17 156 40:02 60.12 Copper
193 Linda Statham F45 6 33 40:09 64.38 Bronze
217 Sarah Matthews F35 27 43 41:20 59.35 Copper PB
428 Linda Wheat F40 22 159 51:27 49.79
15th April
Crewe 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
81 Steven Nokes M 33 41:31 66.28 Bronze PB
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:23 71.44 Silver
Northampton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
43 Luke Potts M 20 40 20:34 65.72 Bronze
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
46 Stephen Bowden M60 1 42 22:23 71.33 Silver
51 Ian Seabury M45 7 47 22:36 62.91 Bronze
256 Roger Jones M55 10 185 31:12 49.52
303 Sarah Matthews F35 17 100 32:59 45.38
339 Bryan Forth M45 39 218 35:05 40.52
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
139 Liane Clarke F50 6 34 32:00 53.39
Croxteth Hall parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
26 Steve Anderson M 17 24 21:04 64.64 Bronze PB
14th April
Salford 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
58 Mark Heavey M45 7 56 35:13 81.87 Gold PB and Club Record
Chester Spring 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
18 Tom Greaves M 9 18 28:02 76.04 Gold Debut
40 Steven Thompson M 19 38 29:33 72.53 Silver
257 Martin Berry M40 29 204 38:58 57.96 Copper
319 Mark Molloy M50 37 242 41:54 57.44 Copper
332 Sarah Matthews F35 13 88 42:31 57.7 Copper PB
8th April
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
37 Mark McKinlay M 9 34 28:42 46.75
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
6 Tom Greaves M 5 6 18:41 69.49 Silver
24 Sean Farrelly M50 6 22 21:02 71.79 Silver
41 Martin Berry M40 5 37 22:17 62.38 Bronze
48 Lynda Bridge F40 2 6 22:39 68.8 Silver
66 Linda Statham F45 1 8 23:22 67.26 Silver PB
68 Keith Brown M55 1 60 23:30 65.25 Bronze
201 Miranda Newey F 15 45 28:29 51.84
354 Liam Wilkinson M 61 222 35:25 37.65
364 Bryan Forth M45 31 227 36:04 39.42
Paris Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
14189 Julie Moore F55 3:57:09 71.14 Silver Debut and Club Record
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Steven Nokes M 4 9 20:11 67.46 Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
151 Liane Clarke F50 9 42 31:41 53.92
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
78 Sarah Matthews F35 2 8 25:43 58.2 Copper
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
163 Ben Sutton M 72 144 23:50 56.29 Copper
2nd April
We had a good turnout at the Manchester Marathon on a pleasant Sunday (but
a bit too warm).
There were PBs for Will, Kevin, John, Simon, Miranda, Linda and April set a new club record for her age category - well done to
all that competed.
Manchester Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
922 Michael Mcbride M40 166 874 3:14:23 66.54 Silver
1099 Will Magee M 255 1035 3:18:06 63.09 Bronze PB
1320 Xavier Soler M 298 1229 3:22:09 60.89 Bronze Debut
1506 Kevin Gillibrand M50 91 1395 3:25:28 67.36 Silver PB
1707 John Walsh M40 308 1567 3:28:30 62.55 Bronze PB
2170 Andrew Gerrard M50 145 1961 3:35:49 64.69 Bronze Debut
2423 April Wilkinson F 102 250 3:39:24 62.01 Bronze PB and Club Record
3611 Lynda Bridge F40 107 527 3:53:51 61.56 Bronze Debut
3869 Simon Stockman M45 469 3271 3:56:20 57.55 Copper PB
4406 Ben Sutton M 747 3642 4:02:59 51.2
4676 Miranda Newey F 297 856 4:07:34 54.71 Copper PB
4836 Linda Statham F45 107 912 4:10:10 58.09 Copper PB
6105 Catherine Wakefield F55 36 1370 4:30:11 62.45 Bronze Debut
6816 Jenny Smith F40 321 1688 4:44:25 50.18 Debut
6817 Lisa McKenna F 611 1689 4:44:26 47.61 Debut
Past Results
Liverpool Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
805 Stephen Bowden M60 10 642 1:41:37 70.21 Silver PB and Club Record
927 Martin Berry M40 142 941 1:43:35 58.81 Copper
1843 Denise Grehan F35 44 305 1:54:42 57.86 Copper
1950 Lindsey Berry F 206 375 1:55:56 56.38 Copper PB
1st April
Heaton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
109 Ben Sutton M 49 99 23:20 57.5 Copper
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
5 Steven Thompson M 4 5 18:31 70.93 Silver
39 Ian Seabury M45 4 34 22:33 63.05 Bronze
205 Eleanor Smith F 19 62 29:09 50.66
313 Joelle Gibson F45 22 121 33:30 47.76
321 Bryan Forth M45 38 195 33:54 41.94
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
141 Liane Clarke F50 10 50 32:52 51.98
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
7 Tom Greaves M 4 7 17:00 76.37 Gold PB
20 Sean Farrelly M50 3 20 19:55 75.82 Gold PB
40 Gill Collen F55 1 5 26:14 69.82 Silver
26th March
Cheshire 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
128 Sean Farrelly M50 10 114 41:45 73.81 Silver PB
281 Steve Anderson M 36 234 46:58 58.59 Copper
481 Tony Sudworth M55 27 384 51:19 62.2 Bronze
607 Sarah Matthews F35 35 159 52:45 58.33 Copper PB
663 Eleanor Smith F 69 186 54:28 55.69 Copper
1052 Linda Wheat F40 82 462 1:05:09 49.35
Edale Skyline
Pos Name Cat Time
76 Richard Bolton M40 3:51:57
25th March
WRC Spring 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Time
36 Ben Logan M40 38:20
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
34 Lynden James M40 5 32 22:10 61.88 Bronze
139 Catherine Wakefield F55 3 27 27:41 64.6 Bronze
268 Sarah Matthews F35 15 98 32:59 45.38
293 Luke Potts M 64 173 33:50 39.95
294 Joelle Gibson F45 21 121 33:51 47.27
295 Roger Knight M45 27 174 33:51 42.29
328 April Wilkinson F 35 144 35:51 41.38
338 Bryan Forth M45 31 188 36:37 38.83
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
145 Liane Clarke F50 9 51 32:12 53.05
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
99 Jane Lightfoot F 8 17 27:41 53.34
19th March
Wilmslow Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
90 Mark Heavey M45 9 88 1:20:34 77.51 Gold PB and Club Record
393 Russ Platt M50 28 366 1:32:26 71.1 Silver
472 Steven Nokes M 225 430 1:34:24 63.21 Bronze
516 Sean Farrelly M50 42 461 1:35:38 69.95 Silver PB
668 Keith Brown M55 17 572 1:38:58 68.83 Silver
880 Martin Berry M40 148 747 1:43:34 58.82 Copper
2079 Lindsey Berry F 198 536 2:02:02 53.56
2471 Eleanor Smith F 261 729 2:10:20 50.08
2670 Sarah Matthews F35 169 841 2:16:16 48.7
Trimpell 20
Pos Name Cat Time Standard Notes
41 Perry Moore M40 2:17:09 Silver Debut
435 Pippa Gidman F 3:35:36 Debut
436 Wendy Gidman F45 3:36:00 Debut and Club Record
18th March
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
90 Alan Grehan M 31 74 25:23 52.53
111 April Wilkinson F 9 22 26:26 56.12 Copper
142 Ian Seabury M40 17 111 28:01 50.33
171 Claire Richardson F 0 7 23:35 62.61 Bronze
215 Ben Sutton M 56 146 31:28 42.64
256 Bryan Forth M45 27 161 33:26 42.52
275 Miranda Newey F 35 106 34:46 42.47
286 Tarja Barnes F45 16 113 35:29 45.56
York parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
379 Denise Grehan F35 14 110 28:27 52.61
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
96 Liane Clarke F50 3 28 32:45 52.16
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
65 Sarah Matthews F35 2 11 25:42 58.24 Copper PB
78 Jane Lightfoot F 6 16 26:34 55.58 Copper
12th March
Wrexham 20 Mile
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Standard Notes
22 Pete Ackerley M40 6 19 2:19:46 Silver
35 Daniel Green M40 8 31 2:27:01 Silver PB
47 Will Magee M 6 40 2:32:46 Bronze Debut
60 John Walsh M40 13 47 2:36:17 Bronze
61 Kevin Gillibrand M50 3 48 2:37:00 Silver Debut
96 Dave Ashcroft M55 3 76 2:48:53 Bronze Debut and Club Record
112 Ben Logan M40 20 85 2:54:25 Copper
118 Julie Moore F55 0 0 2:55:58 Silver Debut and Club Record
Wrexham Festival Half
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
153 Jane Lightfoot F 16 54 2:09:29 50.35
Wrexham Festival Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
34 Luke Potts M 7 30 3:27:39 60.19 Bronze
45 Mark Byrne M45 3 40 3:36:44 61.7 Bronze
11th March
Haworth Hobble
Pos Name Cat Time
44 Andrew Gibbons M 4:57:23
64 Richard Bolton M40 5:09:58
131 Colin Burgess M45 5:49:12
136 Mike Entwistle M50 5:51:12
175 Tracy Entwistle F45 6:13:01
230 Russ Platt M50 6:39:16
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
45 Mark McKinlay M 15 38 28:56 46.37
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Tom Greaves M 3 4 17:59 72.2 Silver
17 Sean Farrelly M50 3 16 20:36 73.3 Silver
43 Lynden James M40 5 39 22:23 61.28 Copper
261 Bryan Forth M45 25 177 31:40 44.89
313 Sarah Matthews F35 18 116 34:01 44
377 Roger Knight M45 27 218 37:33 38.13
404 Jenny Smith F40 21 175 39:20 39.32
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
73 Hayley Staunton F 6 15 25:43 57.42 Copper PB
Altona Beach parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
12 Stephen Bowden M60 1 12 21:37 73.86 Silver
5th March
High Legh 10K
The club had a good turnout for the last race in the championships. There were PBs for Tom, Perry, Sean and Sarah.
Tom came 3rd overall and the men's team were overall winners.
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
3 Tom Greaves M 3 3 35:42 74.84 Gold PB
10 Steven Thompson M 3 10 37:08 72.17 Silver
15 Perry Moore M40 6 15 38:16 74.13 Gold PB
44 Steven Nokes M 15 43 42:02 65.46 Bronze PB
46 Luke Potts M 17 45 42:06 64.96 Bronze
47 John Walsh M40 20 46 42:08 67.33 Silver
55 Sean Farrelly M50 7 54 42:39 72.25 Silver PB
92 Dave Ashcroft M55 18 82 45:31 68.91 Silver
110 Keith Brown M55 20 96 46:24 67.6 Silver
120 Simon Stockman M45 40 106 46:43 63.75 Bronze Debut
133 Lynda Bridge F40 11 20 47:43 67.38 Silver Debut
135 Anne Gregory F45 13 22 47:36 69.54 Silver
156 Linda Statham F45 18 28 48:57 66.29 Bronze
286 Sarah Matthews F35 24 83 54:18 56.66 Copper PB
325 Lisa McKenna F 37 108 56:49 53.39
326 Roger Knight M45 78 218 56:50 51.14
327 Jenny Smith F40 53 109 56:49 56.12 Copper
348 Alison Lysons F50 14 120 57:32 61.76 Bronze
426 Liane Clarke F50 32 185 1:05:10 54.53
Men's team winners
Past Results.
Irwell Valley 20
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
84 April Wilkinson F 4 11 2:52:51
91 Claire Richardson F 7 16 2:54:54
207 Catherine Wakefield F55 1 83 3:30:43
Malta Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
370 Andrew Holland M 114 337 1:38:10 59.63 Bronze
1160 Tony Sudworth M55 54 940 1:57:47 58.89 Copper
4th March
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Sean Farrelly M50 2 15 20:07 75.06 Silver PB
Woodbank parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
29 Ben Sutton M 11 25 24:00 55.9
Albert parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
54 Stephen Bowden M60 1 48 22:02 72.47 Silver
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
41 Mark McKinlay M 14 37 29:15 45.87
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
13 Ian Edge M50 3 12 21:50 69.69 Silver
20 Ian Seabury M40 3 19 22:40 62.21 Bronze
299 Sarah Matthews F35 17 111 35:34 42.08
346 Bryan Forth M45 33 205 38:26 36.99
359 Lisa McKenna F 37 149 39:18 37.57
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
22 Denise Grehan F35 2 5 24:56 60.03 Copper
25th February
National XC at Nottingham
Pos Name Cat Time
1518 Jim Dawson M50 1:04:09
Warrington Track Marathon
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Pete Ackerley M40 8 3:10:09 68.02 Silver
29 Russ Platt M50 18 3:41:56 62.36 Bronze
74 Sarah Matthews F35 15 5:29:44 41.68
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Tom Greaves M 3 3 18:12 71.34 Silver
29 Sean Farrelly M50 6 29 21:01 71.85 Silver
30 Luke Potts M 15 30 21:03 64.21 Bronze
51 Lynden James M40 9 47 23:18 58.87 Copper
58 Roger Knight M45 6 53 23:28 61.01 Copper
73 Linda Statham F45 2 8 24:31 64.11 Bronze
111 Hayley Staunton F 4 17 26:26 55.86 Copper
116 April Wilkinson F 5 18 26:47 55.38
117 Catherine Wakefield F55 2 19 26:49 66.69 Bronze
138 Mark Byrne M45 20 113 27:40 52.11
274 Bryan Forth M45 27 178 33:03 43.02
289 Ben Sutton M 67 187 34:03 39.4
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 19:15 68.23 Silver
20 Tarja Barnes F45 1 1 24:41 65.5 Bronze
47 Mark McKinlay M 12 39 30:08 44.52
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
124 Steven Nokes M 30 92 28:05 48.49
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
107 Liane Clarke F50 5 32 33:27 51.07
Torrens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
59 Stephen Bowden M60 2 45 22:26 71.17 Silver
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
26 Martin Berry M40 5 24 22:56 60.61 Copper
19th February
Birchwood XC
The seasons cross country finale was at Birchwood and held the prospect of the combined
men's team coming 3rd overall in the league providing we could keep Spectrum Striders at bay.
In the end the men's team came 2nd on the day to claim 3rd spot overall,
the best result for a long time.
Birchwood XC
Pos Name Cat
28 Tarja Barnes F45
Birchwood XC
Pos Name Cat
9 Mark Heavey M45
47 Luke Potts M
64 Kevin Gillibrand M50
67 Andrew Holland M
71 Jim Dawson M50
97 Martin Berry M40
106 Ian Seabury M40
Past results.
The combined mens team came 2nd and the ladies came 8th
Overall the combined mens team came 3rd overall and the ladies came 11th
Great North Western
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
542 Denise Grehan F35 1:57:38 56.42 Copper
Wrexham Village Bakery
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
120 Jerry Coll M40 26 119 1:24:20 71.68 Silver
316 Steven Nokes M 136 280 1:34:10 63.36 Bronze PB
530 Keith Brown M55 21 448 1:43:26 65.86 Bronze
601 Roger Knight M45 78 502 1:46:01 59.39 Copper PB
18th February
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:51 69.67 Silver
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
12 Pete Ackerley M40 2 12 19:55 70.29 Silver
19 John Walsh M40 4 17 21:00 66.67 Bronze
30 Martin Catterall M40 6 26 21:41 63.64 Bronze
33 Michael Monaghan M40 7 29 21:46 63.02 Bronze
38 Sean Farrelly M50 4 34 21:58 68.74 Silver
42 Stephen Bowden M60 2 37 22:11 71.98 Silver
45 Lynda Bridge F40 1 6 22:16 69.99 Silver PB
48 Martin Berry M40 10 42 22:23 62.1 Bronze
50 Dave Ashcroft M55 1 44 22:27 68.3 Silver
54 Claire Richardson F 0 7 22:35 65.39 Bronze
68 Anne Gregory F45 2 10 23:27 68.23 Silver
83 Keith Brown M55 5 71 23:50 64.34 Bronze
92 Russ Platt M50 11 80 24:01 61.9 Bronze
145 Linda Statham F45 5 26 26:08 60.14 Copper
146 Sarah Matthews F35 1 27 26:07 57.31 Copper
164 Eleanor Smith F 9 34 26:44 55.24
173 Steph Foster F50 2 37 27:10 63.56 Bronze PB
195 Alison Brown F45 7 45 27:43 56.7 Copper PB
199 Will Magee M 50 152 27:49 48.59
216 Sue Walters F55 4 58 28:15 63.3 Bronze
223 Miranda Newey F 16 63 28:44 51.39
271 Tarja Barnes F45 16 93 30:14 53.47
318 April Wilkinson F 27 118 32:10 46.11
365 Ian Edge M50 32 221 34:22 44.28
412 Denise Grehan F35 26 173 38:00 39.39
427 Bryan Forth M45 32 242 40:00 35.54
448 Lisa McKenna F 46 198 42:43 34.57
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
159 Liane Clarke F50 7 45 33:29 51.02
12th February
Parbold Hill
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
41 Perry Moore M40 5 037 49:50
94 Luke Potts M 48 087 53:52
179 David Gallimore M40 17 152 1:01:30
394 Bryan Forth M45 55 275 1:24:38
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 2 2 19:02 69 Silver
45 Mark McKinlay M 13 35 29:04 46.16
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
20 Martin Berry M40 6 18 22:43 61.19 Copper
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Sean Farrelly M50 4 15 20:41 73.01 Silver PB
23 Russ Platt M50 6 22 21:41 68.56 Silver
27 Ian Seabury M40 6 26 21:55 64.33 Bronze PB
65 Stephen Bowden M60 2 57 23:47 67.13 Bronze
74 Lynda Bridge F40 3 9 24:03 64.31 Bronze
75 Linda Statham F45 1 10 24:03 65.35 Bronze
80 Roger Knight M45 11 70 24:25 58.63 Copper
149 Eleanor Smith F 9 32 27:30 53.7
164 Steph Foster F50 8 38 27:53 61.92 Bronze
171 Alison Brown F45 7 41 28:00 56.13 Copper PB
175 Sue Walters F55 2 42 28:03 63.76 Bronze
193 Lindsey Berry F 12 48 28:31 51.84
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
212 Tarja Barnes F45 10 64 33:06 48.84
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
92 Alison Lysons F50 2 17 27:36 61.17 Bronze
5th February
Mad Dog 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
99 Andrew Holland M 58 110 42:05 63.88 Bronze
221 Claire Richardson F 11 31 45:07 67.23 Bronze Debut and Club Record
1177 Sarah Matthews F35 160 391 57:02 53.95
1178 Alison Lysons F50 109 392 57:02 61.54 Bronze
1224 Mark McKinlay M 294 735 57:31 47.29
1704 Roger Knight M45 344 907 1:02:45 46.32
1770 Lisa McKenna F 197 836 1:03:34 47.72
2126 Linda Wheat F40 439 1101 1:09:36 46.19
Torremolinos Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
30 Pete Ackerley M40 51 1:36:17 63.79 Bronze
233 Daniel Green M40 52 1:36:23 64.26 Bronze
234 Russ Platt M50 22 1:36:25 68.16 Silver
323 Sean Farrelly M50 26 1:40:09 66.8 Silver PB
453 Stephen Bowden M60 8 1:43:50 68.72 Silver Debut and Club Record
546 Martin Catterall M40 50 1:47:23 56.29 Copper
874 Mark Byrne M45 143 1:59:36 53.09
4th February
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 19:30 67.09 Bronze
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
33 David Gallimore M40 6 32 22:36 61.95 Bronze
91 April Wilkinson F 3 9 25:45 57.61 Copper
139 Steph Foster F50 4 26 28:06 61.45 Bronze
146 Eleanor Smith F 7 28 28:38 51.57
183 Alison Brown F45 6 50 30:11 52.07
184 Sue Walters F55 9 51 30:12 59.22 Copper
204 Miranda Newey F 15 62 31:01 47.61
207 Simon Stockman M45 21 143 31:04 47.1
241 Bryan Forth M45 24 161 32:32 43.7
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
112 Liane Clarke F50 8 32 34:36 49.37
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
316 Sarah Matthews F35 17 90 29:47 50.25
29th January
Mast Hill 10K
Pos Name Cat Time
157 Tony Sudworth M55 1:02:36
28th January
Northern cross country championships at Knowsley
The northern cross country championships were back at Knowsley Safari park this year.
The course was consistently muddy and made Birchwood look like a road race!
Tom in action at Knowsley
Results
Pos Name Cat Time
246 Tom Greaves M 53:51
544 Jim Dawson M50 1:06:24
564 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1:07:34
643 Ian Seabury M40 1:15:47
673 Tony Sudworth M55 1:27:17
WRC 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
10 Daniel Green M40 6 34:23
28 Martin Berry M40 15 38:44
97 Mark Molloy M45 39 46:08
113 Lindsey Berry F 12 47:21
148 Alison Lysons F50 44 50:34
151 Sarah Matthews F35 45 50:39
Knowsley parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Steve Anderson M 3 4 22:29 60.56 Copper
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
11 Sean Farrelly M50 3 10 21:28 70.34 Silver
17 Stephen Bowden M60 1 16 22:38 70.54 Silver
155 Sue Walters F55 3 39 29:44 60.15 Copper
156 Alison Brown F45 5 40 29:44 52.86
161 Steph Foster F50 7 42 30:02 57.49 Copper
248 Bryan Forth M45 24 158 36:12 39.27
Congleton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Steven Nokes M 6 15 20:59 64.89 Bronze
Pendle parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
55 Liane Clarke F50 4 25 34:49 49.07
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
59 Jane Lightfoot F 4 13 26:18 56.15 Copper
Phoenix parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
33 Martin Catterall M40 3 32 23:25 58.93 Copper
100 Gill Collen F55 2 19 27:53 64.91 Bronze
127 Mark McKinlay M 32 100 30:23 44.16
22nd January
Town Park XC
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
11 Tracy Entwistle F45
Men
Pos Name Cat
10 Tom Greaves M
12 Mark Heavey M45
34 Perry Moore M40
85 Jim Dawson M50
111 Xavier Solier M40
The men's team came 2nd the ladies 11th
Past Results
21st January
Hebden Trail Race
Pos Name Cat Time
28 Richard Bolton M40 3:45:09
48 Colin Burgess M45 3:59:02
73 Luke Potts M 4:23:19
95 Daniel Green M40 4:31:25
105 Will Charles M 4:43:56
150 Ian Seabury M40 5:30:02
244 Louise Shannon F35 8:51:36
Hebden Trail Race 15.5M
Pos Name Cat Time
113 Bryan Forth M45 6:12:00
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
27 Sean Farrelly M50 4 26 21:06 71.56 Silver PB
81 Neil Simpson M40 8 71 23:49 57.59 Copper
127 Tony Sudworth M55 8 113 25:42 60.64 Copper
206 Steph Foster F50 6 45 28:47 59.99 Copper
208 Alison Brown F45 6 47 28:48 54.57 Copper
209 Sue Walters F55 4 48 28:49 62.06 Bronze
211 Ian Edge M50 27 163 28:49 52.81
288 Claire Bennett F 19 91 31:26 46.98
294 Simon Stockman M45 29 200 31:45 46.09
15th January
Helsby Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
102 Perry Moore M40 22 97 1:25:46 71.61 Silver PB
351 Russ Platt M50 42 316 1:36:58 67.77 Silver
359 Kevin Gillibrand M50 45 323 1:36:35 68.04 Silver PB
365 Jim Haddock M40 68 328 1:37:19 63.64 Bronze
373 Steven Nokes M 139 334 1:37:35 61.14 Bronze PB
382 Jim Dawson M50 48 340 1:38:08 68.17 Silver
397 Keith Brown M55 13 354 1:38:49 68.93 Silver
459 Dave Ashcroft M55 19 410 1:40:38 67.69 Silver
503 Claire Richardson F 21 56 1:42:16 63.75 Bronze Debut
574 Martin Catterall M40 105 504 1:44:12 58.01 Copper
591 Simon Stockman M45 88 517 1:44:40 61.7 Bronze
648 April Wilkinson F 30 94 1:46:06 61.88 Bronze
675 Stephen Anderson M 217 574 1:46:50 55.85 Copper Debut
723 Lynda Bridge F40 26 113 1:49:04 63.2 Bronze Debut
838 Roger Knight M45 125 682 1:50:32 56.97 Copper
873 Linda Statham F45 37 165 1:52:51 62.18 Bronze
1039 Tony Sudworth M55 62 823 1:56:56 59.32 Copper
1081 Denise Grehan F35 42 231 1:58:57 55.79 Copper
1187 Kevin Dickson M45 173 915 2:04:24 51.05
1195 Miranda Newey F 66 277 2:03:40 52.78
1204 Catherine Wakefield F55 14 283 2:04:27 65.02 Bronze PB
1382 Jane Lightfoot F 81 379 2:14:10 48.6
1487 Bryan Forth M45 90 1050 2:23:11 43.62
Past Results
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
81 Jane Lightfoot F 1 11 27:54 52.93
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
30 Luke Potts M 17 26 21:25 63.11 Copper
36 Ian Edge M50 4 31 21:56 69.38 Silver
59 Michael Monaghan M 27 49 23:26 58.11 Copper
141 Tony Sudworth M55 9 116 26:44 58.29 Copper
162 Roger Jones M55 10 132 27:36 55.98 Copper Debut
193 Steph Foster F50 2 44 28:42 60.16 Copper
298 Simon Stockman M45 24 203 33:21 43.88
310 Bryan Forth M45 25 213 34:17 41.47
7th January
This years Cheshire Cross Country Championships was on the Birchwood Forest Park XC course on a dull damp day.
Despite the recent dry weather there was still thick heavy mud in places making the running tough. Tom led the
club home in 16th place.
After the Cheshire Cross Country Championships
Ladies
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
25 Tracy Entwistle F45 4 41:49
Men
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
16 Tom Greaves M 13 43:49
45 Jerry Coll M40 8 47:40
61 Perry Moore M40 12 48:58
90 Jim Dawson M50 10 51:41
97 Luke Potts M 41 52:25
107 Kevin Gillibrand M50 16 54:36
113 Steven Nokes M 43 56:47
127 Sean Farrelly M50 22 1:00:08
135 Ian Seabury M40 27 1:02:20
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
26 Sean Farrelly M50 8 25 21:48 69.27 Silver
35 Ian Edge M50 10 32 22:32 67.53 Bronze
50 April Wilkinson F 3 6 23:07 64.17 Bronze
168 Alison Brown F45 5 39 28:04 56 Copper PB
174 Sue Walters F55 2 43 28:12 63.42 Bronze
175 Steph Foster F50 4 44 28:13 61.19 Bronze
275 Bryan Forth M45 30 184 31:25 45.25
Princes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
41 Martin Berry M40 2 39 22:21 62.19 Bronze
South Shields parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
18 Michael Monaghan M 9 18 22:22 60.88 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
67 Jane Lightfoot F 6 15 26:30 55.72 Copper
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
38 Denise Grehan F35 2 9 26:39 56.16 Copper
39 Alan Grehan M 16 30 26:53 49.6
1st January
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
6 Jim Dawson M50 2 5 20:52 72.36 Silver
8 Andrew Holland M 3 7 21:10 62.36 Bronze
17 Steve Anderson M 7 16 22:25 60.74 Copper
25 Ian Edge M50 5 23 23:33 64.12 Bronze
110 Nicola Baird F45 9 38 32:49 47.89 PB
139 Sarah Matthews F35 4 55 48:34 30.68
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
41 Andrew Holland M 19 39 21:39 60.97 Copper
Lyme Park parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
30 Jim Dawson M50 2 26 24:09 62.53 Bronze
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
91 Alan Grehan M 27 78 26:33 50.22
Go to the top