Arley Mile Results

21st June 2016

Arley Mile Time Trial

We had a huge turnout for the Arley Mile time trial on a loverly summers evening. Congratulations go to Jerry and April for being the fastest male/female.

Arley Mile 2016

PosNameCatTime
1Jerry CollM4005:00
2Pete AckerleyM4005:17
3Steven ThompsonM05:20
4Lewis JohnstonM05:21
5Andrew GibbonsM05:25
6John WalshM4005:34
7Ian EdgeM5005:36
8Will MageeM05:38
9Luke PottsM05:39
10Kevin GillibrandM5005:44
11Daniel GreenM4005:46
12Jim DawsonM5005:47
13Andrew GerrardM5005:48
14Jim HaddockM4005:53
15Ian SeaburyM4005:58
16Russ PlattM5006:01
17Neil CliffeM5506:06
18Simon StockmanM4506:10
19Michael MatherM06:10
20April WilkinsonF06:24
21Tarja BarnesF4506:27
22Linda StathamF4006:45
23Tony SudworthM5506:48
24Mark MolloyM4506:49
25Keith BrownM5006:53
26Sarah MatthewsF3507:06
27Gill CollenF5507:16
28Pippa GidmanF07:17
29Miranda NeweyF07:19
30Catherine WakefieldF5507:32
31Bryan ForthM4507:42
32Diane WhitfieldF5508:38
33Liane ClarkeF5008:47
GuestDanielle08:32

14th July 2015: Arley Mile Time Trial Results

PosNameCatTime
1Pete AckerleyM4005:00
2Tom GreavesM05:02
3Steven ThompsonM05:08
4Russ PlattM4505:34
5Chris JacksonM05:37
6Daniel GreenM4005:39
7Martin CatterallM4005:41
8Keith BrownM5005:43
9Alan GrehanM05:50
10Stephen BowdenM5505:54
11Will MageeM05:55
12Simon StockmanM4506:04
13Kevin GillibrandM5006:05
14Neil CliffeM5006:15
15Tony SudworthM5506:18
16Linda StathamF4006:46
17April WilkinsonF06:48
18Denise GrehanF3506:53
19Elaine MountfordF5506:47
20Sarah MatthewsF3507:16
21Miranda NeweyF07:55
22Wendy GidmanF4508:10
23Catherine WakefieldF5508:37
24Bryan ForthM4008:37

15th July 2014

There was a big turnout on a lovely summers evening for the annual Arley Mile Time Trial. Guest runner Tom was first in amongst the men, and Tarja was the ladies Mile Champion, well done to both of them.

Ladies Results

PositionNameTime (min / sec)Age Grade%
1Tarja Barnes6.2365.21%
2Fleur Evans6.3660.58%
3Jacqui Faulder6.4559.21%
4Sarah Matthews7.3052.27%
5Donna Girvan7.4348.58%
6Claire Bennett7.5047.36%
7Susan Alltree8.07-

Mens Results

PositionNameTime (min / sec)Age Grade%
1Tom Greaves (Guest)5.10-
2Steve Thompson5.1570.92%
3Ian Edge5.1980.67%
4Russ Platt5.3076.08%
5Steve Anderson5.3768.27%
6Andy Dalton5.3872.80%
7Chris Jackson5.4166.59%
8Luke Potts5.4266.52%
8=Dan Green5.4269.68%
10Andy Holland5.4365.24%
10=Jim Dawson5.4374.99%
12Jonathan Noble5.4468.72%
13Ben Logan5.5964.64%
14Anil Jangra6.0560.99%
15Gary Smith6.05-
16Tony Sudworth6.10-
17Stephen Bowden6.1772.42%
18Vince Struelens6.1964.50%
19Mark Durrington6.51-
20Bryan Forth7.1156.06%

15th July 2013

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Steve Thompson4:521Tracy5:31
2Pete Ackerley4:53
3Jim Dawson5:32
4Russ Platt5:33
5Ian Edge5:38
6Andy Holland5:39
7Andy Dalton5:41
8Dan Green5:56
9Anil Jangra6:06
10Martin Catterall6:14
11Billy O'Brien6:21
12Roger Knight6:40
13Brian Forth7:33

2012

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Jim Dawson5:311Tracy Entwistle5:26
2Mark Davies5:35
3Russ Platt5:50
4Dan Green5:51
5Martin Catterall6:21
6William O'Brien6:24
7Mark MalloyDNF

2011

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Paul Crawley5:321Gill Collen7:28
2Jim Dawson5:41
3Keith Brown5:49
4Dave Gallimore5:54
5Ian Edge6:15

2010

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Lee Sweetman4:581Gill Collen6:58
2Jim Dawson5:32
3Andy Gibbons5:41
4Ian Edge5:41
5Keith Brown5:44
6Neil Cliffe5:59
7Ian Barwise6:19

2009

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Mark Jones5:151Julia Wrigglesworth6:13
2Andy Gibbons5:192Mhari Gass6:30
3Neil Hankinson5:223Shelly Walsh7:19
4Paul Crowley5:274Jo Johnson7:35
5Dave Gallimore5:435Gill CollenDNF
6Jim Dawson5:47
7Ian Barwise6:12
8Martin Hall6:23
9Tony Bell6:31
10Mark Malloy6:42
11Alan Wright6:50

2008

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Andy Collins5:151Shirley Anderson5:56
2Paul Crawley5:162Julia Wrigglesworth6:04
3Ian Edge5:313Shelly Walsh6:16
4Kevin Dickson5:394Anne Gregory6:23
5Jim Dawson5:465Gill Collen6:49
6Paul Burton6:226Carol Fell8:52
7Mark Molloy6:39
8David Appleby6:55
Guests
Chris Dawson4:59
George Rouillion5:31
Sam Molloy8:42

2007

MensLadies
PosNameTimePosNameTime
1Roderick Johnstone5:091Julia Wrigglesworth6:06
2Paul Crawley5:182Mhairi Gass6:38
3Ian Edge5:363Heather Glover7:57
4Keith Brown5:414Carol Fell8:11
5Neil Cliffe5:54
6Dave Gallimore5:58
7Mike McDonald6:25
Guest
Daniel Cliffe4:35