Results Archive 2016

31st December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
30Andrew GerrardM5042921:5468.42Silver
31Chris JacksonM163021:5760.74Copper
46Ian SeaburyM4054323:1660.6Copper
154Alison BrownF4564228:4954.54Copper
161Stephanie FosterF4084729:0153.7
171Sue WaltersF5545529:2160.93Copper
172Miranda NeweyF155629:2250.28
246Tarja BarnesF45179532:5049.24
256Simon StockmanM452115634:5841.85
Princes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
157Sarah MatthewsF35113629:4750.03
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
67Jane LightfootF2926:2156.04Copper

27thDecember

Ribble Valley 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
335Keith BrownM55930143:0272.89Silver

25thDecember

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Jim DawsonM5031620:4372.89Silver
21Jim HaddockM4042121:1466.41Bronze
28Martin CatterallM4052721:4763.35Bronze
30Sean FarrellyM5072922:2767.26Bronze
34Chris JacksonM173322:4358.69Copper
39Dave AshcroftM5533723:0366.52Bronze
48Tarja BarnesF451523:4467.42Silver
52Alan GrehanM214624:1055.17
124Sarah MatthewsF3523029:2750.59
169Ben SuttonM3511732:2541.39
178Mesbah NanaM451312133:4042.23
188Simon StockmanM451412835:0641.69
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
44Jane LightfootF4826:3655.51Copper
60Alison LysonsF5021429:2857.3Copper
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
132Gill CollenF5523227:1866.3Bronze

24thDecember

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Colin BurgessM4521620:1670.64SilverDebut
41Andrew GerrardM5073721:4568.89Silver
63Ben SuttonM255522:4259.1Copper
66Martin BerryM4075822:4561.1Copper
85Stephen BowdenM6017424:0266.44Bronze
121Michael MonaghanM4110125:3253.33
191Alison BrownF4544028:4754.6Copper
192Stephanie FosterF4034129:0753.52
198Sue WaltersF5534229:1561.14Copper
248Bryan ForthM452418131:1045.61
307Tarja BarnesF4599835:5644.53

18th December

Arrowe Park XC

Ladies
PosNameCat
38Tarja BarnesF45
61Linda StathamF45
64Gill CollenF55
104Alison LysonsF50
Men
PosNameCat
13Tom GreavesM
17Mark HeaveyM45
33Steven ThompsonM
36Jerry CollM40
98Jim DawsonM50
119Russ PlattM50
120Kevin GillibrandM50
152Ian SeaburyM40
209Bryan ForthM45
Past results

17th December

Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
32Steven NokesM92922:2860.61Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
61Jane LightfootF2926:2355.97Copper
92Alison LysonsF5032329:5756.37Copper
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
37Martin BerryM4033323:0460.26Copper
68Roger KnightM45125624:4457.88Copper
134Lindsey BerryF114228:4051.57
239Bryan ForthM452514334:0541.71

11th December

A fine morning for the Winter Handicap saw 19 runners (plus two guests) take on our challenging 10k(ish) route. First over the line and trophy winners were Elaine Mountfield and Andrew Gerrard.

There was the usual ‘banter’ about start times, and a steward’s enquiry about the mathematics, but Dan Green, Ian Seabury, Roger Knight and Ian Edge just about managed to keep things running smoothly.

Winter Handicap
PosNameCatTime
1Tom GreavesM38:14
2Steven ThompsonM38:41
3Perry MooreM4040:53
4Russ PlattM5043:55
5Will MageeM44:06
6Kevin GillibrandM5045:33
7Stephen BowdenM6046:05
8Andrew GerrardM5046:29
9Michael MonaghanM47:22
10April WilkinsonF48:06
11Tarja BarnesF4548:39
12Martin CatterallM4048:43
13Lyn BridgeF3549:10
14Linda StathamF4551:10
15Elaine MountfordF5552:39
16Tony SudworthM5554:33
17Ian WilliamsM55:13
18Bryan ForthM451:01:23
19Keith BrownM551:02:00
Past Results
Tatton Yule Yomp
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
337Denise GrehanF35346956:18
934Jenny SmithF40934861:23:11
935Lisa McKennaF1834531:23:11

10th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Tracy EntwistleF451220:4175.99Gold Club Record
57Steve AndersonM204724:2855.65
155Tarja BarnesF4554530:2052.75
176Bryan ForthM451812031:4544.78
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
48Martin BerryM4084323:1559.78Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM2318:0372.48Silver
75Jane LightfootF31427:1054.36

4thDecember

Otterspool Cross Country

Ladies Results
PosNameCat
39Linda StathamF45
49Gill CollenF55
76Alison LysonsF50
Mens Results
PosNameCat
10Mark HeaveyM45
14Tom GreavesM
25Steven ThompsonM
55Perry MooreM40
87Daniel GreenM40
106Jim DawsonM50
142Lewis JohnstonM
157Ian SeaburyM40

The combined mens team came 3rd and the ladies came 9th.

Stockport
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
115Mark ByrneM45191101:07:4870.8SilverPB
237Russ PlattM50152221:13:1967.74Silver
313Dave AshcroftM55132831:16:3467.2Silver
395Simon StockmanM45643611:19:0761.7BronzeDebut
428Claire RichardsonF37571:19:5661.74BronzeDebut
494Tarja BarnesF4513951:22:3965.58Bronze
583Denise GrehanF35661211:25:3758.67CopperDebut
810Catherine WakefieldF55102231:36:0063.8BronzeDebut
827Miranda NeweyF1092351:37:1250.79
868Bryan ForthM45118 6091:42:4145.98
935Liane ClarkeF50373061:51:2452.26Debut

3rdDecember

Merseyvend 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
24Sean FarrellyM5042121:0770.96SilverPB
26Stephen BowdenM6032321:2374.67SilverClub Record
38Martin BerryM4083823:1659.74Copper
41Linda StathamF452723:2767.02SilverPB
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
87Catherine WakefieldF5511326:4067.06BronzePB
89April WilkinsonF61526:4155.59
146Roger KnightM451210330:0747.54
147Bryan ForthM451310430:0747.21
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4Andrew GibbonsM4419:0868.99SilverDebut
91Gill CollenF5511527:1466.46Bronze
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Martin BerryM4051621:5263.57BronzePB

26thNovember

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
28Stephen BowdenM6012621:5972.63Silver Club Record
29Sean FarrellyM5052722:0467.9SilverPB
33Andrew GerrardM5063122:2466.89Bronze
37Martin BerryM4053522:4061.32Copper
57Roger KnightM4595223:3960.54Copper
62Michael MonaghanM235724:0256.66
184Tarja BarnesF45134732:0249.95

20thNovember

Preston 10 Mile
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
72Perry MooreM401:05:5170.54SilverDebut
100Daniel GreenM401:08:5467.42Silver
154Stephen BowdenM601:13:1173.61SilverPB and Club Record
157Ian EdgeM501:13:3968.64SilverDebut
166Kevin GillibrandM501:14:2366.77SilverDebut
212April WilkinsonF1:18:0463.66BronzeDebut
258Lyn BridgeF351:23:1260.14CopperDebut
259Linda StathamF451:23:1263.82BronzeDebut
347Alison BrownF451:33:5756.52CopperDebut
Conway Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
394Will CharlesM1183291:41:4257.47Copper
1916Paul GurneyM4023013062:17:4343.59
1927Alison LysonsF50716442:18:0555.02Copper
2230Sarah MatthewsF351548182:35:3642.48
Tatton Half Marathon
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
224Sean FarrellyM501951:40:1566.13SilverPB

19thNovember

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Tom GreavesM3318:5868.45Silver
22Dave AshcroftM5512122:3068.15Silver
115Sarah MatthewsF3522527:5853.28
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
76Liane ClarkeF5031433:1551.38
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM1318:1871.49Silver
25Martin BerryM4072522:0862.8Bronze

16thNovember

Run the Dark 10K Manchester
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
73Martin BerryM40126844:5562.67BronzePB

13thNovember

Beacon Fell XC

Ladies
PosNameCat
10Tracy EntwistleF45
53Linda StathamF45
59Gill CollenF55
113Alison LysonsF50
Men
PosNameCat
17Mark HeaveyM45
44Tom GreavesM
95Jim DawsonM50
115Ian EdgeM50
126Kevin GillibrandM50
135Lewis JohnstonM
148David GallimoreM40
168Andrew GerrardM50
235Ian WilliamsM
238Bryan ForthM45
Before the Beacon Fell race

The combined mens team came 6th and the ladies 9th.

Past Results.

12thNovember

Warrington Way Solo
PosNameCatTime
11Pete AckerleyM4006:09
28Mark ByrneM4506:46
54Russ PlattM5007:27
59Luke PottsM07:35
71Andrew HollandM08:07
104Ian SeaburyM4009:43
Cheshire 10K
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
159Daniel GreenM4014741:1568.77Silver
209Steven NokesM19142:4964.27Bronze
261Steve AndersonM23844:1161.9Bronze
310Roger KnightM4528044:5864.64BronzePB
319Anne GregoryF453146:0371.15Silver
331Sean FarrellyM5029745:4266.85SilverPB
396April WilkinsonF4847:0764.66BronzePB
423Martin BerryM4036646:3860.36Copper
435Linda StathamF456248:2267.09SilverPB
470Tony SudworthM5540149:0964.94Bronze
636Eleanor SmithF12751:5558.43CopperPB
642Ian WilliamsM51351:1252.51PB
765Catherine WakefieldF5518755:2067.56BronzePB
1051Michael MonaghanM68959:1846.4Debut
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
27Stephen BowdenM6022722:4870.03Silver

5thOctober

Delamere Night Run 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
26Luke PottsM142646:25
41Russ PlattM5024148:53
290Bryan ForthM45722061:09:40
399Linda WheatF40631591:30:39
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM2318:0472.42Silver
118Sarah MatthewsF3542226:4255.81Copper
124Eleanor SmithF132626:4855.1
128Catherine WakefieldF5532926:5766.36Bronze
129April WilkinsonF153026:5855.01
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Martin BerryM4041922:3261.69Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
112Liane ClarkeF5073032:5052.03
Merseyvend 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
57Sean FarrellyM5055322:1667.29BronzePB
62Stephen BowdenM6056422:3970.49Silver

30th October

Snowdonia Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
137Andrew DaltonM45261243:26:0265.45Bronze
725Martin BerryM401336154:09:0951.49
1555Jane LightfootF1423415:01:1244.96Debut

29th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Russ PlattM5041520:5371.19Silver
18David GallimoreM4021621:0465.98Bronze
25Steve AndersonM92121:3662.58Copper
32Roger KnightM4522821:5265.47BronzePB
112Eleanor SmithF51826:1156.4Copper
179Sarah MatthewsF3564829:0351.29
184Jonathan NobleM402113429:0847.71
Erddig parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Jim DawsonM501921:2570.51Silver
10Andrew HollandM61021:4860.24Copper
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
17Alan GrehanM91523:1657.31Copper
Mile End parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
182Liane ClarkeF5035031:1953.91

23rd October

It was a lovely day for running at Clarke Gardens and the going underfoot was good thanks to the recent dry weather. This perhaps encourage a large turnout from the club. Mark led the club home followed by Steve on his second race in two days!

Ladies Results
PosNameCat
58Linda StathamF45
85Gill CollenF55
115Alison BrownF45
140Alison LysonsF50
148Sarah MatthewsF35
Mens Results
PosNameCat
15Mark HeaveyM45
33Steven ThompsonM
40Jerry CollM40
60Perry MooreM40
68Pete AckerleyM40
107Ian EdgeM50
115Daniel GreenM40
120Russ PlattM50
121Jim DawsonM50
125Jim HaddockM40
138Steven NokesM
144Luke PottsM
179Kevin GillibrandM50
189Stephen BowdenM60
208Sean FarrellyM50
210Ian SeaburyM40
213Martin BerryM40
256Alan GrehanM
288Bryan ForthM45
Past results
Clwydian Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
13Andrew GibbonsM1:26:46
38Richard BoltonM401:34:16

22nd October

WRC Autumn 5 Miler

Well done to Steve who came 3rd in the WRC 5 mile race and got himself on the podium!

Steve on the 'podium'

Results
PosNameCatTime
3 Steven ThompsonM30:24
36 Martin BerryM4037:51
69 Ian WilliamsM42:16
124 Diane WhitfieldF5547:23
131 Sarah MatthewsF3549:06
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Russ PlattM5031521:0170.74Silver
45Sean FarrellyM5044122:1767.24BronzePB
54Dave AshcroftM5515022:3567.9Silver
78Martin CatterallM40116924:0057.5Copper
129Sarah MatthewsF3552426:4255.81Copper
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
134Liane ClarkeF5053432:2852
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
15Ben SuttonM71420:5564.14Bronze
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
43Andrew HollandM274120:0665.34Bronze

16th October

Manchester Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
818Andrew HollandM3647461:34:5261.61BronzePB
1011Will MageeM1909191:37:0160.9Bronze
1580Martin CatterallM4021413871:41:5459.32Copper
1855April WilkinsonF1252511:43:5063.23BronzePB
4280Wendy GidmanF4511011071:58:3961.75BronzePB

15th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
2Pete AckerleyM401219:1073.04Silver
13Russ PlattM5031320:5870.91Silver
18Steve AndersonM81621:1763.51BronzePB
37Dave AshcroftM5513522:3068.15Silver
54Martin BerryM4055223:0960.04Copper
57Mike McMahonM5065523:1764.35Bronze
68Linda StathamF451624:1364.9Bronze
69Mark ByrneM45116324:1459.08Copper
129Catherine WakefieldF5532527:1065.83Bronze
235Lisa McKennaF238132:1945.69PB
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
83Alison LysonsF5022128:0160.26Copper

9th October

Winsford 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
19Jim DawsonM5021741:33:04
26Steven NokesM122442:30:07
Lakes In A Day
PosNameCatGen PosTime
16Richard BoltonM40812:05:51
65Mike EntwistleM501214:20:37
145Russ PlattM502316:08:33
Treviso Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1936Diane WhitfieldF55225112:11:4962.19Bronze

8th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
8Andrew HollandM4820:1564.86Bronze
11Ian EdgeM5031020:3373.48Silver
57April WilkinsonF41023:5462.06Copper
Fell Foot parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
51Martin BerryM4094623:2059.57Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
100Alison LysonsF5012428:3858.96Copper

2nd October

It was a glorious sunny day and we has good turnout for both Sandstone Trail races. Well done to Tracy for coming first in her age category.

Tracy on the Sandstone Trail SandstoneTrail

Tracy collecting prize, before the Sandstone B Race

Sandstone Trail A Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
32Perry MooreM4011312:26:13
73Luke PottsM22602:43:43
122Ian SeaburyM4037963:03:16
Sandstone Trail B Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
11Pete AckerleyM405121:22:00
35Tracy EntwistleF45131:29:35
38Jim DawsonM508311:30:11
41Jim HaddockM4012321:31:20
42Russ PlattM509331:31:27
43Steven NokesM11341:31:41
49Will MageeM12391:33:56
74Simon StockmanM4519551:44:36
79Dave AshcroftM5521581:45:12
88Liam WilkinsonM14631:47:55
93Linda StathamF4512261:48:57
96Gill CollenF555291:49:59
139Catherine WakefieldF5511542:05:41
158Bryan ForthM4531882:17:59
Past Results

1st October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
12Steve AndersonM61221:2563.11Copper
26Roger KnightM4542422:3563.39BronzePB
51April WilkinsonF3623:4262.59Bronze
93Eleanor SmithF71525:5656.94CopperPB
Hanley parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
25Lynden JamesM4042422:0762.02Bronze
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
100Alison LysonsF5012329:1257.82Copper
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
28Andrew HollandM182619:5266.11Bronze

24th September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
13Michael MonaghanM101319:5568.37BronzeDebut
17Russ PlattM5031720:0973.2Silver
42Lynden JamesM4043822:2261.33Copper
45Martin CatterallM4054122:3860.97Copper50 parkruns
47Anne GregoryF451522:4469.72Silver
220Liane ClarkeF50116330:1255.91Copper
Princes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
50Martin BerryM4064822:2761.92Bronze

18th September

A chilly start led to a sunny and warn Warrington Half Marathon. There was a large turnout from the clubs and 14 members achieved a PB including Mark who also set a new club record.

English Half Marathon

Before the EHM

English Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
22Mark HeaveyM459221:21:1776.83GoldPB and Club Record
27Tom GreavesM14261:21:5371.3SilverPB
29Steven ThompsonM16281:22:1071.08SilverPB
45Pete AckerleyM4017441:24:2972.1Silver
59Jerry CollM4021591:26:1970.03Silver
91Richard BoltonM4031911:28:4169.84SilverPB
94Russ PlattM508931:29:0773.11Silver
129Michael MonaghanM691251:31:1665.38BronzeDebut
170Luke PottsM891611:34:0063.14Bronze
187Neil CliffeM55151731:34:3972.62SilverClub Record
230Jim HaddockM40752151:36:2064.29BronzePB
251Ben SuttonM1282351:37:1260.79BronzePB
270Ben GentM40932501:37:4362.85BronzeDebut
278John WalshM40952531:37:5762.19Bronze
308Will MageeM1492781:38:4659.82Copper
367Steve AndersonM1763321:41:0158.75Copper
393Kevin GillibrandM50363461:41:5864.45Bronze
426Anne GregoryF4514371:42:3269.12SilverPB
426Anne GregoryF4514371:42:3269.12SilverPB
481Simon StockmanM451464181:44:2461.86BronzePB
483Mike McMahonM50484221:44:3263.42BronzeDebut
496Martin BerryM401484261:44:5158.1Copper
562Sean FarrellyM50735481:46:4862.08BronzePB
592Ben LoganM2645301:47:2855.52Copper
758Linda StathamF4535841:51:0163.2BronzePB
791Denise GrehanF35551021:51:5759.28CopperPB
973Ian WilliamsM3828181:56:0050.46Debut
1056Miranda NeweyF1141961:58:1055.19CopperPB
1076Elaine MountfordF55182051:58:3168.27Silver
1084Lindsey AndersF1302231:58:4055.08CopperPB
1232Alison BrownF45902752:02:0157.51CopperPB
1266Eleanor SmithF1722982:02:4353.18Debut
1387Catherine WakefieldF55303502:06:4363.86BronzePB
1403Steph FosterF50313522:07:0761.26BronzeDebut
1436Tony SudworthM5515610452:08:0254.18Copper
1450Pippa GidmanF2213842:08:1952.41Debut
1540Sue WaltersF55414182:10:5261.83Bronze
1546Diane WhitfieldF55434312:11:0462.55Bronze
1689Jenny SmithF401795122:15:1950.55
1691Roger KnightM4543811962:15:2246.52
1705Lisa McKennaF2765172:15:2248.17
1773Bryan ForthM4544812272:17:4245.35
1823Sarah MatthewsF353175982:20:3347.03
Past Results
EHM 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
75Tarja BarnesF4551546:2971.21Silver
361Liane ClarkeF501917259:2059.16CopperPB
Hove 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
250Alison LysonsF501:02:1956.33Copper

17th September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
15Jim DawsonM5031520:1374.69Silver
66Martin CatterallM4095924:3656.1Copper
Shorne Woods parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
63Sarah MatthewsF3541326:3556.05Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Martin BerryM4031722:0662.9Bronze
51Jane LightfootF31225:3257.83Copper

11th September

Great North Run
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
728Perry MooreM401:29:4668.42Silver
4262Lewis JohnstonM1:46:2654.85Copper
13144Terry HealyM502:03:4353.59CopperDebut
22234Adrian BakerM452:20:1245.29Debut
Delamere Trail 13M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
12Pete AckerleyM406111:33:28
30Daniel GreenM4014281:40:21
36Chris LydonM11341:43:13
47Russ PlattM506441:46:03
81Ian SeaburyM4035721:54:26
88April WilkinsonF8121:54:57
200Bryan ForthM45651482:27:17
Wirral Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
900Alison LysonsF50293182:25:1152.32
Wirral 10k
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
197Sue WaltersF5533053:4769.51SilverPB
218Alison BrownF4543354:5259.14CopperPB
220Steph FosterF5043454:5665.5BronzePB

10th September

North West Road Relays

The club fielded a mens and ladies team for the North West Road Relays. This years the relays were at Delamere forest taking in the Delamere parkrun course. Both teams ran the same distance for each leg (~7km).

Delamere Forest Road Relays

The Mens Team

Mens Team

  • Sean Farrelly(82) 32:52
  • Ian Edge(76) 29:16
  • Russ Platt(68) 30:32
  • Pete Ackerley(64) 27:34

Final Position: 64. Total time: 2:00:14

Ladies Team

  • Tarja Barnes(52) 32:51
  • April Wilkinson(46) 33:10
  • Pippa Gidman(55) 37:07

Final Position: 55. Total time: 1:43:08

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
35Liam WilkinsonM163222:4258.44Copper
42Martin BerryM4043923:1759.7Copper
61Linda StathamF452924:1264.94Bronze
159Claire BennettF184629:4149.75
211Bryan ForthM452113831:5744.5
Southwark parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
28Andrew HollandM172820:3263.96Bronze
Gloucester North parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
56Liane ClarkeF5011530:1655.78Copper

Ring O Fire

Tracy has completed the Ring O’ Fire race. This is an annual 135 mile coastal ultra marathon circumnavigating the Isle of Anglesey, North Wales. This epic race is staged over three consecutive days and Tracy was second lady home. Well done Tracy.

Ring-O-Fire

Finishing the Ring O Fire

Ring O Fire
PosNameCatCat PosTime
18Tracy EntwistleF40233:57:31

3rd September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
14Jim DawsonM5041420:2474.02Silver
19Jim HaddockM4011921:0067.14Bronze
20Kevin GillibrandM5052021:0870.35Silver
36Andrew GerrardM5063421:5968.16Silver
40Ben SuttonM203722:0860.62Copper
70April WilkinsonF1623:2563.35Bronze
141Sue WaltersF5523527:1465.67Bronze
176Jenny SmithF40105428:5952.96
206Sarah MatthewsF3576931:0048.06
207Bryan ForthM452413831:0145.84
Dolgellau parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
5Nick AvraamM402519:5070.08SilverDebut
7Andrew HollandM1720:1065.12Bronze
13Martin CatterallM4031322:3461.15Copper
14Sean FarrellyM5011422:4965.67BronzePB
29Gill CollenF552626:3368.17Silver
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
27Martin BerryM4072623:0560.22Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
60Jane LightfootF4925:4357.42Copper
Croxteth Hall parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
126Alison LysonsF5023728:5458.42Copper

29th August

Dream Trail 10K
PosNameCatTime
43Martin BerryM4052:05
166Sarah MatthewsF351:15:19
Dream Trail 5K
PosNameCatTime
19Sarah MatthewsF3532:46

28th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
11Perry MooreM4031119:5370.41Silver
24Ben SuttonM112421:0563.24Bronze
29Andrew HollandM132721:2461.37Copper
39Lynden JamesM4073722:2761.1Copper
187Martin CatterallM402213430:0845.8
188Bryan ForthM451713530:0847.18
211Sarah MatthewsF3596531:0447.96
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
27Martin BerryM4032623:1359.87Copper

26th August

Mid-Cheshire 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
114Jim DawsonM50910119:4676.39Gold
119Daniel GreenM401910419:5770.18Silver
121Andrew HollandM5510519:5865.78Bronze
122Will MageeM5610619:5967.14BronzePB
127Jim HaddockM402011120:0870.03SilverPB
135Steven NokesM6111920:2566.2Bronze
159Kevin GillibrandM501513721:0570.51SilverPB
191Ian SeaburyM402716322:3162.62BronzePB
257Denise GrehanF35156126:4955.56Copper

21st August

Birchwood 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
23Tom GreavesM142336:4372.76SilverPB
48Mark HeaveyM4074438:2974.32Gold
52Steven ThompsonM304938:4469.1Silver
66Perry MooreM40116139:0672.55SilverDebut
119Jim DawsonM50910841:3973.99Silver
136Russ PlattM501513042:1071.26Silver
150Luke PottsM7514142:3664.2Bronze
162Will MageeM7814742:5063.5Bronze
163Ian EdgeM501714943:0371.58Silver
166Jim HaddockM402415443:1066.25Bronze
258Kevin GillibrandM502722245:5565.99BronzePB
328April WilkinsonF164647:5663.56BronzePB
330Liam WilkinsonM13228047:5956.2Copper
341Mike McMahonM503728948:2163.19Bronze
366Martin BerryM405131448:5257.61Copper
384Stephen BowdenM601334449:1866.53BronzeClub Record
400Andrew GerrardM504232749:4361.45Bronze
479Ian WilliamsM18439952:1451.31PB
484Denise GrehanF35219452:2158.55Copper
498Mark MolloyM455340552:4056.55Copper
537Miranda NeweyF4011353:3056.7Copper
581Ben LoganM20444954:4650.24
654Catherine WakefieldF55716656:3766.03BronzePB
703Alison BrownF453119257:4156.26Copper
738Sarah MatthewsF353721658:4752.14
797Liane ClarkeF50262521:00:5857.57CopperPB
823Bryan ForthM45785581:02:3846.04
Past Results

20th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
46Martin BerryM4054023:0260.35Copper
186Bryan ForthM451713531:4444.8
201Alison LysonsF50125932:2752.03
202Sarah MatthewsF3586032:2745.92
Ironman Sweden
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1115Tarja BarnesF45181084:20:3556.97Copper

14th August

Two Hillforts Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
20Richard BoltonM401:17:17

13th August

Tegg Nose Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
30Richard BoltonM401:07:14
46Pete AckerleyM401:11:20
54Luke PottsM1:13:52
65Russ PlattM501:16:40
66Ben GentM401:16:48
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
9Perry MooreM401919:2472.16Silver
18Daniel GreenM4031720:1769.02Silver
29Andrew HollandM212720:5662.74Bronze
32Jim HaddockM4052921:0267.04Bronze
34Kevin GillibrandM5013121:1669.91SilverPB
48Simon StockmanM4524122:2265.42Bronze
56Lynden JamesM4084922:4960.12Copper
126Eleanor SmithF112626:1956.11CopperPB
127Miranda NeweyF122726:1956.11Copper
162Claire BennettF163728:0352.64
166Sue WaltersF5554028:1963.15Bronze
220Bryan ForthM451515330:5046.11
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
112Liane ClarkeF5052030:1555.81Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
29Martin BerryM4032622:5960.04Copper
Heaton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
51Ben SuttonM255021:3461.82Copper
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
148Chris LydonM1811829:1345.18

11th August

Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
177Jim DawsonM50715019:5575.82Gold
222Andrew HollandM10518620:4563.29Bronze
237Steven NokesM10819920:5864.47Bronze
365Alan GrehanM13128723:5155.9Copper

10th August

Eccles Pike Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
30Richard BoltonM4029:13

7th August

Blackpool Air Show 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
109Stephen BowdenM60 89449:3266.22BronzeClub Record
201Diane WhitfieldF55 3 541:03:2958.89Copper

6th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Perry MooreM4021620:0669.65Silver
51April WilkinsonF3622:5664.68BronzePB
67Lynden JamesM40106123:5557.35Copper
88Martin BerryM40127724:5655.35Copper
174Sue WaltersF5555029:3760.38Copper
253Denise GrehanF3579133:5144.02
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
13Daniel GreenM4021221:0566.4Bronze
25Chris LydonM112422:2159.06Copper
62Will CharlesM165425:0452.39
153Bryan ForthM452011330:1547
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
124Liane ClarkeF5072630:2255.6Copper

3rd August, Pie and Peas 5 Miler

Results
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
34Jim DawsonM5023333:22
47Daniel GreenM40104634:27
48Neil CliffeM5514734:40
52Andrew HollandM155134:57
56Steven NokesM55435:29
77Kevin GillibrandM5077236:40
81Keith BrownM5097636:52
98Martin BerryM40169138:18
106Martin CatterallM40189838:59
112Ian SeaburyM401910139:21
156Tony SudworthM55912541:37
158Linda StathamF4083341:39
163Ian WilliamsM2712742:16
216Catherine WakefieldF5537245:24
249Sarah MatthewsF35189948:40
251Bryan ForthM452215148:47

Past Results

30th July

North Wales Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
336Sarah MatthewsF35201032:40:5241.09
Lakeland 100
PosNameCatTime
204Russ PlattM5038:58:10
Lakeland 50
PosNameCatTime
39Matthew JohnsonM459:48:33
43Mike EntwistleM509:49:06
66Tracy EntwistleF4010:13:35
67Pete AckerleyM4010:15:27
274Will CharlesM13:29:04
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
3Tom GreavesM1317:3274.05Silver
15Perry MooreM4021420:0070Silver
30Steve AndersonM132821:2263.26BronzePB
33Jim HaddockM4053121:3765.23Bronze
39Keith BrownM5053621:5669.38Silver
44Kevin GillibrandM5064122:0767.22Bronze
118Eleanor SmithF62226:2955.76CopperPB
166Denise GrehanF3564628:2352.5
168Martin CatterallM401712128:2548.56
169Ben SuttonM4712228:2646.89
170Alan GrehanM4812328:2846.84
227Bryan ForthM451815031:5744.5
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
105Liane ClarkeF5051830:0956CopperPB
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
21Luke PottsM82021:1663.09Bronze
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
70Jane LightfootF51426:1656.22Copper

28th July

Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
179Andrew HollandM8715720:1364.96Bronze
306Martin BerryM404525023:0259.91Copper

24th July

Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
306Tony SudworthM55132044:02:30
Holme Moss Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
62Richard BoltonM403:33:00
Fingal 10K
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%Standard
1165Denise GrehanF355651:2059.71Copper
Outlaw Ironman
PosNameCatSwimBikeRunTime
300Roger KnightM451:15:585:55:054:24:4611:47:54

23rd July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
10Perry MooreM403919:4670.83Silver
22Andrew GerrardM5021821:3669.37Silver
25Steve AndersonM122121:5261.81CopperPB
47April WilkinsonF2723:1963.62Bronze
54Simon StockmanM4544723:4661.15Copper
202Bryan ForthM452014731:3445.04
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
28Denise GrehanF352527:2154.48

21st July

Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
62Jim DawsonM5096144:20
79Lewis JohnstonM247445:53
126Kevin GillibrandM502010550:34
142Martin CatterallM402911852:07
169Gill CollenF5543657:02
Sheldon Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
59Richard BoltonM4031:26

17th July

Cheshire Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
250Sean FarrellyM50292101:52:3958.85CopperPB
450Diane WhitfieldF5551332:12:4660.95Copper
476Bryan ForthM45533322:15:4446.01
565Linda WheatF40442102:54:4939.77
Windmill Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
10Denise GrehanF3510101:54:0857.91Copper

16th July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Tom GreavesM1117:4473.21Silver
22Luke PottsM132120:5863.99Bronze
26Jerry CollM4022521:2064.3Bronze
34Andrew GerrardM5043021:5868.21Silver
192Sarah MatthewsF3576231:1247.76
204Bryan ForthM451813532:0744.27

14th July

Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
163Jim DawsonM501114919:4776.33Gold
206Steven NokesM9318420:3365.77Bronze
226Andrew HollandM9820121:0062.54Bronze
294Martin BerryM404724822:2661.52Copper

13th July

Sefton Park 5 Miler
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
34Perry MooreM4031:0873.13SilverDebut
64Ian EdgeM5033:0874.45Silver
72John WalshM4033:3867.15SilverDebut
79Daniel GreenM4033:4967.32Silver
92Jim HaddockM4034:2166.76BronzeDebut
95Andrew GerrardM5034:4670.37SilverPB
103Mark MolloyM4535:0168.16SilverPB
131Kevin GillibrandM5036:2666.61BronzeDebut
158Martin BerryM4037:2160.02Copper
185Stephen BowdenM6038:0468.83SilverClub Record
191April WilkinsonF38:1263.61BronzeDebut
230Linda StathamF4039:5064.31BronzePB
250Ian WilliamsM4540:5756.9CopperPB
316Miranda NeweyF43:2555.74CopperDebut
396Bryan ForthM4547:4548.41
397Liane ClarkeF5047:4958.35CopperDebut
500Lindsey AndersF1:17:2431.29
Black Rocks Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
35Richard BoltonM4046:47

10th July

Manchester 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
40Jerry CollM4073838:4171.65SilverPB
742Miranda NeweyF7012853:1656.95Copper
1297Sarah MatthewsF35743821:00:4850.41

9th July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
46Ian EdgeM5074123:4363.67Bronze
45Martin BerryM4084023:4258.23Copper
167Bryan ForthM451812030:5346.03
Worsley Woods parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
96April WilkinsonF3824:3960.18Copper
Hereford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
66Liane ClarkeF5031830:3755.14CopperPB
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
58Jane LightfootF2925:4457.38Copper
Birkenhead parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
135Sarah MatthewsF3553328:1452.77
Tour Of Merseyside Wirral Costal Run 12 Miles
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
78Martin CatterallM4014711:35:47
272Alison LysonsF5014922:12:33
288Sarah MatthewsF35181002:20:14

8th July

Tour Of Merseyside Knowsley Cross Country 6 Miles
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
71Martin CatterallM40116645:26
256Sarah MatthewsF3517841:01:22
285Alison LysonsF50161021:09:11

7th June: Wizard 5 Mile Trail Race

Wizard 5
PosNameCatCat PosTime
38Richard BoltonM40633:51
43Jim DawsonM50434:23
58Steven NokesM2336:05
Tour Of Merseyside Raging Red Bull (5 Miles)
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
77Martin CatterallM40126737:05
260Sarah MatthewsF35177950:00
284Alison LysonsF50159654:25

6th July: Forest Park Ladies 5K

Forest Park Ladies 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
66Miranda NeweyF206627:0454.56
71Sarah MatthewsF35147127:3254.12

5th July - Summer Handicap

We had a fantastic turnout for the Summer Handicap. It was brilliantly organised by Pete, Luke, Perry & Mark. The first man & woman home were Tom & April.

Summer Handicap
Summer Handicap
Results
PosNameCatTime
1Tom GreavesM20:00
2Steven ThompsonM21:35
3Jerry CollM4021:52
4Russ PlattM5023:45
5Matthew JohnsonM4523:47
6Ian EdgeM5023:57
7Daniel GreenM4024:17
8Lewis JohnstonM24:18
9John WalshM4024:24
10Liam WilkinsonM24:44
11Will MageeM24:46
12Andrew GerrardM5024:53
13Stephen AndersonM25:00
14Roger KnightM4525:42
15Kevin GillibrandM5025:46
16Andrew HollandM26:31
17Simon StockmanM4526:36
18Sean FarrellyM5027:03
19Ian SeaburyM4027:26
20Martin BerryM4027:29
21April WilkinsonF27:32
22Linda StathamF4029:24
23Gill CollenF5530:25
24Miranda NeweyF31:10
25Sue WaltersF5532:17
26Catherine WakefieldF5532:31
27Steph FosterF5033:17
28Bryan ForthM4534:27
29Liane ClarkeF5034:59
30Rebecca FinnertyF4035:51
31Danielle ShawF4537:55
32Hope ThomasF4539:55
33Sue HortonF4547:37
5th July, Tour Of Merseyside Sustrans (10 Miles)
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
68Martin CatterallM4019971:15:46
279Alison LysonsF5016991:54:37
280Sarah MatthewsF35171001:54:39
4 July, Tour Of Merseyside Thurstaston (6 Miles)
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
95Martin CatterallM40168749:03
309Sarah MatthewsF35221081:10:40
308Alison LysonsF50171091:10:40
Hathersage Gala Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
58Richard BoltonM4039:24

3rd July

Lymm Trail 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
3Tom GreavesM2337:00
7Steven ThompsonM3738:17
25Jim DawsonM50402543:51
27Jim HaddockM4052744:17
36Luke PottsM93545:15
49Ian SeaburyM4084746:36
63April WilkinsonF1548:50
83Linda StathamF4061452:41
93Denise GrehanF3531954:16
110Catherine WakefieldF5523057:39
115Bryan ForthM451184 1:00:14
Alderley Edge Bypass
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
179Martin BerryM403314937:3659.62Copper
395Sue WaltersF55710344:1367.06Bronze
428Steph FosterF501111845:1362.44BronzeDebut
Tour of Merseyside Southport Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
354Martin CatterallM40912981:45:4957.13Copper
1039Alison LysonsF502873702:25:3452.19
1092Sarah MatthewsF352984022:38:4641.63

2nd July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Perry MooreM402819:4770.77Silver
26Luke PottsM142321:2762.55Copper
31Andrew GerrardM5052721:4368.99Silver
52Alan GrehanM254523:2456.98Copper
98Liam WilkinsonM338425:2652.16
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
24Martin BerryM4062223:1159.53Copper
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
97Liane ClarkeF5062530:4954.79Copper

Websters Wobbler

Results
PosNameCatCat PosTime
44Richard BoltonM401949:49
79Russ PlattM501654:18
87Daniel GreenM403156:18
108Martin CatterallM40351:01:09
119Gill CollenF5571:04:39
146Bryan ForthM45381:18:59

26th June

Colshall Hall 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
88Jim DawsonM5067842:1972.82Silver
100Neil CliffeM5579142:4473.4Silver
129Keith BrownM501311544:2769.93Silver
263Tony SudworthM551921150:0363.2Bronze
434Eleanor SmithF3713857:0253.19Debut

25th June

Rhyll Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
93Jane LightfootF17302:08:5450.58
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
10Perry MooreM4021020:0969.48Silver
46April WilkinsonF1723:2863.21Bronze
166Claire BennettF94229:5549.36
187Bryan ForthM451913230:5845.91
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
114Liane ClarkeF5052930:3855.11CopperPB
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Ben SuttonM6921:0263.39Bronze

22nd June

Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
140Martin CatterallM4052:07

21st June

Arley Mile Time Trial

We had a huge turnout for the Arley Mile time trial on a loverly summers evening. Congratulations go to Jerry and April for being first male/female home.

Results
PosNameCatTime
1Jerry CollM4005:00
2Pete AckerleyM4005:17
3Steven ThompsonM05:20
4Lewis JohnstonM05:21
5Andrew GibbonsM05:25
6John WalshM4005:34
7Ian EdgeM5005:36
8Will MageeM05:38
9Luke PottsM05:39
10Kevin GillibrandM5005:44
11Daniel GreenM4005:46
12Jim DawsonM5005:47
13Andrew GerrardM5005:48
14Jim HaddockM4005:53
15Ian SeaburyM4005:58
16Russ PlattM5006:01
17Neil CliffeM5506:06
18Simon StockmanM4506:10
19Michael MatherM06:10
20April WilkinsonF06:24
21Tarja BarnesF4506:27
22Linda StathamF4006:45
23Tony SudworthM5506:48
24Mark MolloyM4506:49
25Keith BrownM5006:53
26Sarah MatthewsF3507:06
27Gill CollenF5507:16
28Pippa GidmanF07:17
29Miranda NeweyF07:19
30Catherine WakefieldF5507:32
31Bryan ForthM4507:42
32Diane WhitfieldF5508:38
33Liane ClarkeF5008:47
GuestDanielle08:32
Past Results

Hollins Green 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
19Jerry CollM4041917:4877.06GoldPB
34Perry MooreM4083318:3975.07SilverPB
181Wendy GidmanF4594426:3961.35BronzePB
206Bryan ForthM452314629:5447.55
207Sarah MatthewsF35116129:5449.83

19th June

Mersey Tunnel
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
1323Mark McKinlayM617112858:1146.75
1946Alison LysonsF50445831:05:5253.29

18th June

Coed y Brenin Trail Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
142Will CharlesM591194:54:00
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Liam WilkinsonM71520:4563.94Bronze50 parkruns
18Andrew GerrardM5041720:5471.69Silver
42Ben SuttonM173822:2759.39Copper
68Martin CatterallM4096224:0157.46Copper
73Linda StathamF404924:3063.61Bronze
118Tony SudworthM55119726:1858.75Copper50 parkruns
146Sarah MatthewsF3533727:5253.47
227Bryan ForthM452214232:1544.08
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
17Russ PlattM5021721:2768.76Silver

16th June

Dunham Massey 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Jerry CollM4031718:0076.2Gold
39Lewis JohnstonM113819:4365.85BronzePB
52Jim DawsonM5064920:0775.06Silver
62Neil CliffeM5535620:2874.92Silver
68Andrew GerrardM5096020:4272.38Silver
72Jim HaddockM40126320:5667.36BronzePB
76Keith BrownM50116521:1071.89Silver
84Kevin GillibrandM50127321:3868.72SilverPB

15th June

Hotfoot Up Famu Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
8Andrew GibbonsM40:42
22Richard BoltonM4045:27
57Russ PlattM5053:31
61Luke PottsM56:08
75Gill CollenF5561:49
77Will CharlesM62:07
79Ian SeaburyM4063:02

11th June

Skye Half Marathon
PosNameCatTime
178Martin BerryM401:48:14
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
5Steven ThompsonM5518:0472.42Silver
11Perry MooreM4011120:0070Silver
36Jim HaddockM4043322:3562.44Bronze
41Stephen BowdenM5553722:4169.8Silver
46Luke PottsM184222:5758.46Copper
61April WilkinsonF3524:0061.81Copper
127Eleanor SmithF122326:4255.31Debut
208Bryan ForthM451614330:2046.87
209Sarah MatthewsF35106630:2948.88
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
136Liane ClarkeF50114031:4553.18
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
40Ben SuttonM244019:5167.17BronzePB
Keswick parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
92Alison LysonsF5042930:4354.96Copper

9th June

Bowdon 5K (North Cheshire 5K Series)
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
18Steven ThompsonM17:5373.16Silver
20Jerry CollM4018:0176.13Gold
87Keith BrownM5022:0069.17Silver
100Stephen BowdenM5522:4269.75Silver
101Martin BerryM4022:4360.75Copper
Bowden 5K Bowden 5K
Bowden 5K

8th June

Birkenhead 5M
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
218Ian WilliamsM4543:5153.14
221Sarah MatthewsF3544:1655.23Copper

5th June

Bala Middle Distance Triathlon
PosNameCatSwimBikeRunTotal
139Roger KnightM4539:513:01:202:22:366:09:48

4th June

Well done to Tom who came first in the local Warrington parkrun as well as setting a PB and to Steve for winning the Widnes parkrun.

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1Tom GreavesM1117:2374.69GoldPB
10Perry MooreM4011020:0569.71Silver
27Andrew GerrardM5052421:0870.9Silver
37Steve AndersonM193222:1860.61Copper
109Stephanie FosterF4032127:1356.83CopperPB
171Sue WaltersF5554930:0359.51Copper
172Miranda NeweyF125030:0449.11
181Bryan ForthM402212630:1946.51
246Sarah MatthewsF35129733:2044.7
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Steven ThompsonM1117:4773.57Silver
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
35Russ PlattM5043322:2765.7Bronze
Evesham parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
101Alison LysonsF5022029:4756.69Copper
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Alan GrehanM51423:0757.39Copper
30Denise GrehanF353825:2858.51Copper
Merseyvend 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
49Sean FarrellyM5023:0564.91Bronze

3rd June

Birchwood Brook 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Jerry CollM4041618:3573.81Silver
28Lewis JohnstonM132820:0764.54BronzeDebut
32Jim DawsonM5053120:2973.72Silver
54Kevin GillibrandM5074522:0966.59BronzeDebut
67Sean FarrellyM50136022:5465.43BronzePB

2nd June

Hendersons End Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
32Richard BoltonM4059:12

29th May

Liverpool RnR Full
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
441Will MageeM3:44:4255.37CopperDebut
878Martin CatterallM404:05:1151.57PB
1588Will CharlesM4:41:5643.62
2226Sarah MatthewsF355:24:3242.18
Liverpool RnR Half
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
1007Kevin GillibrandM501:47:0060.89Bronze
1497Linda StathamF401:52:4961.62BronzePB
1532Sean FarrellyM501:53:0858.6CopperDebut
2373Lindsey AndersF2:00:1354.37CopperPB
2417Wendy GidmanF452:00:4260CopperDebut
2990Sue WaltersF552:05:5464.27Bronze
3197Alison BrownF402:07:4054.45Copper
3199Stephanie FosterF402:07:4153.99CopperPB
4107Mark McKinlayM2:15:2043.66PB
5243Linda WheatF402:26:3847.01

28th May

Liverpool RnR 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
673Sarah MatthewsF3526:0357.2Copper
842Mark McKinlayM27:0749.48Debut
1085Stephanie FosterF4028:2554.43Copper
1086Alison BrownF4028:2554.84Copper
1091Sue WaltersF5528:2662.9Bronze
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
4Jerry CollM401418:3973.55Silver
6Perry MooreM402619:2172.35Silver
17Chris JacksonM91621:2862.11Copper
47Tony SudworthM5524024:0264.29Bronze
184Will MageeM4212529:3945.25
206Alison LysonsF5087231:2253.83
207Bryan ForthM401913531:2444.9
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
42Jane LightfootF4624:5259.38Copper

27th May

Dunham Massey#1
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
18Steven ThompsonM17:4373.85Silver
25Jerry CollM4018:0375.99Gold
133Keith BrownM5023:1765.35Bronze

25th May

Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
20Andrew GibbonsM38:33
36Matthew JohnsonM4539:57
42Richard BoltonM4040:40
51Luke PottsM41:47
95Daniel GreenM4045:49
96Russ PlattM5046:01
122Ian SeaburyM4048:02
165Gill CollenF5553:23

22th May

Manchester BUPA 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
1975Tony SudworthM5548:4864.82Bronze
4826Sean FarrellyM5048:3862.82BronzeDebut
13135Miranda NeweyF53:0557.14CopperPB
Past results.
Slateman Olympic Triathlon
NameCatSwimBikeRunTotal
Roger KnightM4522:341:44:371:13:283:28:50
Jim DawsonM5028:321:50:521:08:483:35:34

21th May

WRC Spring 5M
PosNameCatTime
15Daniel GreenM4034:44
132Sarah MatthewsF3555:16
147Diane WhitfieldF5548:32
166Bryan ForthM4051:41
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11Perry MooreM4011120:4267.63Bronze
59Mark ByrneM45115324:2058.84Copper
66Andrew HollandM225924:4053.24
220Bryan ForthM402614532:0044.06100 parkruns
221Sarah MatthewsF35107632:0046.56
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
28Martin BerryM4042622:4960.48Copper

20th May

Christleton
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
81Mark HeaveyM4098217:0482.62GoldDebut and Club Record
108Steven ThompsonM6610617:2874.9GoldPB
173Perry MooreM402315918:3975.07SilverPB
206Ian EdgeM501218919:1778.31GoldClub Record
222John WalshM403020319:3271.16SilverPB
237Neil CliffeM55720419:5277.18GoldClub Record
252Russ PlattM501622220:1372.96Silver
257Steven NokesM10922720:2066.48Bronze
267Andrew GerrardM501823320:3173.03SilverPB
269Daniel GreenM403723520:3468.07Silver
278Andrew HollandM11024120:4563.29Bronze
300Martin CatterallM404125521:2064.3Bronze
308Dave AshcroftM502726221:3970.28Silver
320Mike McMahonM503026722:1067.59BronzePB
340Mark MolloyM454228123:0263.53Bronze
346April WilkinsonF286523:1663.61Bronze
351Linda StathamF40156823:2866.41BronzePB
364Denise GrehanF35107424:2061.23Copper
391Catherine WakefieldF5548526:5465.74BronzePB
395Sarah MatthewsF35148828:0353.12
399Bryan ForthM404430928:5948.65
Christleton

Christleton 5K


18th May

Shining Tor Fell Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
41Andrew GibbonsM243946:34
58Matthew JohnsonM45195549:09
123Tracy EntwistleF4051755:03
129Russ PlattM501911155:20
145Daniel GreenM404812456:52
148Tarja BarnesF4592457:08
178Ian SeaburyM40571431:02:09
205Gill CollenF558491:06:00

17th May

Walton Park 5M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
137Martin BerryM401911636:3961.16Copper
198Mark MolloyM452315739:2460.58Copper
227Lindsey AndersF125242:0657.52CopperPB

15th May

Chester Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
72Steven ThompsonM50691:22:5070.5SilverPB
355Lewis JohnstonM2113351:33:1062.67BronzeDebut
1902Tony SudworthM555616011:52:4760.94Bronze
1927Jane LightfootF1373131:51:3258.46CopperPB
2064Denise GrehanF35773541:53:5058.07Copper
2865Miranda NeweyF2876552:00:4654Copper
3686Catherine WakefieldF551910612:09:1261.82BronzePB
Past results.
Howgills Trail 26
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
19Pete AckerleyM409104:23:34
21Mike EntwistleM503214:25:40
24Tracy EntwistleF40114:29:21
78Russ PlattM5011695:11:13

14th May

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
20John WalshM4031821:0366.03Bronze
24Chris JacksonM142221:1262.58Bronze
28Andrew GerrardM5052621:2669.91SilverPB
44Dave AshcroftM5064022:2467.93Silver
46Martin BerryM4054122:2861.42Copper
52Keith BrownM5074622:4666.84Bronze
275Bryan ForthM402116731:1545.12
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
132Liane ClarkeF5063230:5454.64Copper
Barrow parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
8Andrew HollandM3822:0659.43Copper
Cardiff parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
98Luke PottsM529121:2562.65Copper

7th May

Helsby Sandstone Trail Challenge
PosNameCatTime
10Richard BoltonM4005:21
14Pete AckerleyM4005:25
20Tracy EntwistleF4005:44
25Mike EntwistleM5005:54
42Luke PottsM06:26
44Russ PlattM5006:35
45Will CharlesM06:38
50Chris LydonM06:49
63Andrew HollandM07:11
132Bryan ForthM4010:12
Keswick To Barrow (43 miles)
PosNameCatGen PosTime
9Mhairri GassF3597:43:00
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
20Chris JacksonM111721:1762.33Bronze
26Andrew GerrardM5042221:4368.99Silver
47Martin BerryM4054222:3561.11Copper
75April WilkinsonF51224:1061.24Copper
79Linda StathamF4041424:1564.26BronzePB
244Joelle GibsonF45108531:0351.05
251John WalshM402116132:0543.32
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
52Jane LightfootF5725:0059.07CopperPB
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
59Ben SuttonM285720:0666.33BronzePB

3rd May

Mobberley Round the Runway
PosNameCatTime
77Steven NokesM35:53
Burbage Skyline Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
96Richard BoltonM4051:41

30th April

WRR provided the pacers at the local parkrun on Saturday which encouraged a huge turnout. Steve was first back in second position and there PBs for Roger, Claire and Alison.

Warrington parkrun
parkrun pacers
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
2Steven ThompsonM1218:3270.59Silver
6Perry MooreM402619:3970.74Silver
22Liam WilkinsonM101820:3264.61Bronze
36Chris JacksonM173021:3261.61Copper
42Pete AckerleyM4033521:4863.76Bronze
52Stephen BowdenM5534422:3770.01Silver
53Dave AshcroftM5064522:4067.13Bronze
69Roger KnightM4576023:2960.97CopperPB
73Martin CatterallM4076423:3758.08Copper
76Mike McMahonM5096623:3963.35BronzeDebut
80Simon StockmanM4596823:4361.28Copper
85Russ PlattM50117124:0161.42Copper
121Mark ByrneM451510125:3356.03Copper
130Will CharlesM4310525:5650.45
143Ian EdgeM501611226:4056.63Copper
144Wendy GidmanF4563226:4360.51CopperDebut
171Claire BennettF134627:2553.86PB
175Tarja BarnesF4584727:3657.97Copper
177Sue WaltersF5524827:4064.64Bronze
185Alison BrownF40135428:0855.39CopperPB
229Denise GrehanF35118029:5949.69
231John WalshM402415030:0046.33
242Diane WhitfieldF55108931:0857.44Copper
269Tony SudworthM55916432:4947.08
272Alison LysonsF502110833:0950.93
285Linda StathamF402111834:0345.77
299Catherine WakefieldF551412635:4449.49
317Sarah MatthewsF351714238:0539.12
322Lisa McKennaF3614740:0136.9
329Bryan ForthM402617742:1933.32
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
134Liane ClarkeF5062730:4454.93CopperDebut
Greenock parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Martin BerryM4021721:5463.01BronzePB
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
165Trevor AinsworthM6115223:5055.66Copper
Yorkshire Three Peaks Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
353Richard BoltonM404:27:00

28th April

The club had a good turnout for the second year of this fast race. The course lived up to its reputation with a club record for Neil and PBs for Luke, Seven, Will, Martin, Miranda and Sue.

Mid-Cheshire 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
115Jim DawsonM50710019:2177.43Gold
126Luke PottsM5510919:3968.28BronzePB
144Steven NokesM6112220:0167.53BronzePB
158Keith BrownM501113220:2074.84Silver
170Neil CliffeM55914120:3974.25SilverClub Record
187Will CharlesM7015421:0162.25BronzePB
191Martin CatterallM402515821:0964.85BronzePB
283Michael MatherM8721324:2153.32Debut
297Miranda NeweyF227725:0858.75CopperPB
317Sue WaltersF5558726:0268.69SilverPB

24th April

We had six members at the London Marathon all of whom achieved a club standard, and we even had two members below the 3 hour mark. Top billing goes to Jerry who led the club home in a new PB and club record for his age group.

There was also a huge turnout for the Whitley 10K and an impressive 29 members achieved a club standard. Mark led the club home in 11th position.

London Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1006Jerry CollM401979832:52:0873.45GoldPB and Club Record
1284Pete AckerleyM4025512452:55:1873.18Gold
7241Russ PlattM5059760613:33:2764.28Bronze
7544Chris JacksonM301562683:35:0857.44Copper
15760Kevin GillibrandM501184119434:05:5855.78CopperDebut
21597Linda StathamF40108459804:28:3253.61CopperDebut
38194Sarah MatthewsF358524145066:43:3733.91
Past results.
Whitley
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11 Mark HeaveyM405 11 36:3878.07GoldClub Record
18 Steven ThompsonM12 18 38:1470.01Silver
35 Jim DawsonM504 31 40:1176.03Gold
58 Ian EdgeM509 51 41:4073.96Silver
59 John WalshM4020 54 41:4367.48Silver
65 Liam WilkinsonM28 62 42:0764.03BronzePB
92 Steven NokesM33 78 43:1963.14Bronze
96 Neil CliffeM5516 80 43:3771.91Silver
108 Keith BrownM5019 96 44:1970.14Silver
113 Andrew GerrardM5022 102 44:3368.01Silver
122 David GallimoreM4034 103 44:4662.88Bronze
123 Stephen BowdenM5524 108 44:4972.52Silver
124 Ian SeaburyM4037 110 44:5162.76BronzeDebut
142 Steve AndersonM47 124 45:5059.67Copper
145 Dave AshcroftM5027 125 46:0667.43Silver
150 Martin BerryM4044 127 46:2060.29Copper
164 Mike McMahonM5033 145 47:0464.91BronzeDebut
202 Neil SimpsonM61 163 48:4556.44Copper
261 Gill CollenF555 60 51:5572.94Silver
268 Lindsey AndersF20 63 52:1358.16Copper
285 Ian WilliamsM4581 212 52:5155CopperDebut
306 Wendy GidmanF4524 83 54:0161.99BronzePB
309 Miranda NeweyF28 89 54:0856.03Copper
331 Sue WaltersF557 96 55:0667.85Bronze
351 Alison BrownF4038 102 56:2357.02CopperPB
354 Steph FosterF5028 104 56:2862.93BronzePB
361 Catherine WakefieldF559 111 57:0664.62BronzePB
366 Diane WhitfieldF5511 117 57:4064.83Bronze
407Rebecca FinnertyF40541471:03:0649.5Debut
415Joelle GibsonF45411511:03:3051.6Debut
416Liane ClarkeF50421521:03:4355.09CopperDebut
417 Bryan ForthM4073 266 1:03:4444.87
Whitley 10K
Prior to the race
Past results.
Kinder Downfall Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
81Richard BoltonM401:31:00

23rd April

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
27Ben SuttonM142321:3461.82Copper
39Martin BerryM4063422:2761.47Copper
99Lindsey AndersF92025:4157.56CopperPB
170Miranda NeweyF195728:2452
230Joelle GibsonF45139232:2948.79
231Bryan ForthM402113932:3043.38
Mile End parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
216Sarah MatthewsF35125928:4251.92
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
15Andrew DaltonM4541519:3473.68Silver
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
86Andrew HollandM437821:2561.32Copper

17th April

Port Sunlight 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
863Sarah MatthewsF35613381:03:2948.28
906Alison LysonsF50343711:05:1753.77
Port Sunlight 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
97Sarah MatthewsF3562626:24

16th April

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Luke PottsM91620:1666.2Bronze
26John WalshM4032521:1965.21Bronze
38Stephen BowdenM5533522:2270.79Silver
66Trevor AinsworthM335823:5555.47Copper
105Tom GreavesM438826:0649.74
110Tony SudworthM5569226:2058.67Copper
119Keith BrownM50139826:4157.03Copper
190Ben SuttonM5613429:3045.2
229Sarah MatthewsF35107731:3147.28
230Bryan ForthM402315331:3144.74
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
57Jane LightfootF51025:4757.27CopperPB

13th April

Chester Spring 5
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
37Steven ThompsonM203529:4371.96Silver
195Mark MolloyM452716739:1860.73Copper
232Ian WilliamsM455618741:3855.96CopperDebut
234Gill CollenF5524742:0971.25Silver
283Sarah MatthewsF35127247:2651.55

10th April

There was a massive turnout for the Manchester Marathon on a chilly but sunny morning. Andrew and April both set new club records for their age groups, and there were 6 PBs and 8 debuts at this challenging distance.

Manchester Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
351Michael McbrideM40683432:59:3871.41SilverDebut
406Andrew DaltonM45453963:00:2974.09GoldPB and Club Record
685Perry MooreM401236633:09:3767.65SilverDebut
1134Luke PottsM23710783:19:5062.26BronzePB
2455Ben SuttonM45321953:39:5656.35CopperPB
2478Jim HaddockM4044222123:40:0959.24CopperDebut
3034Will CharlesM88126393:46:5154.21CopperPB
3037April WilkinsonF2483973:46:5259.84BronzeDebut and Club Record
3160John WalshM4053227373:48:2356.17CopperDebut
3622Roger KnightM4546830923:53:4456.26CopperDebut
3863Martin BerryM4063332693:56:0653.92CopperPB
3912Denise GrehanF353746133:56:2957.88CopperPB
4537Simon StockmanM4555637364:02:4855.54CopperDebut
4604Mhairri GassF354968234:03:4856.15CopperDebut
4975Dave AshcroftM5032940064:09:5656.87CopperDebut
5524Martin CatterallM4084243494:17:2349.12
6007Keith BrownM5038746254:24:2953.74Copper
8967Sarah MatthewsF3551427605:41:1140.12
Past results.
Cheshire 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
101Jim DawsonM5089139:5476.57Gold
372Tony SudworthM552130948:2765.29Bronze
480Neil SimpsonM6638550:4654.2
539Lindsey AndersF5812651:5958.35CopperPB
660Miranda NeweyF7918754:4955.34Copper
776Diane WhitfieldF55525058:0064.45Bronze
Past results.
Cheshire 10K
Before the Cheshire 10K

9th April

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Stephen BowdenM5513222:2070.9Silver
70Liam WilkinsonM125824:3054.15
94Tony SudworthM5557526:0259.35Copper
97Tom GreavesM77726:1749.4
98Luke PottsM157826:1851.01
187Sarah MatthewsF35106530:4748.4
188Bryan ForthM401312330:4745.8
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
45Steven NokesM44022:4059.63Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
23Martin BerryM4032222:1062.26Bronze
61Jane LightfootF1726:1256.36CopperDebut
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
52Andrew HollandM144920:2764.22Bronze
Calderdale Hike
PosNameCatTime
28Richard BoltonM408:31:00

3rd April

Wilmslow Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
119Jerry CollM40191121:22:1373.02GoldPB and Club Record
136Mark HeaveyM40231271:23:0274.59GoldDebut
442Russ PlattM50234001:33:5569.37Silver
488Liam WilkinsonM2464511:35:0261.75BronzePB
548Keith BrownM50364921:36:5269.68Silver
669Andrew GerrardM50455861:39:0566.32SilverDebut
671Neil CliffeM55195761:39:1068.69Silver
734Steven NokesM3326461:40:1559.2CopperPB
853Tarja BarnesF45111001:42:1670.03Silver
1726Mark MolloyM4523614841:54:0556.61Copper
1727Mark ByrneM4523714871:54:0655.19Copper
2472Lindsey AndersF2135962:02:3553.24Debut
Past results.

2nd April

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4Steven ThompsonM1418:3670.34Silver
15John WalshM4021320:5766.35Bronze
102Catherine WakefieldF5512528:4161.65BronzePB
103April WilkinsonF62628:4151.6
127Bryan ForthM40138830:4345.9
128Martin CatterallM40148930:4644.58
Halewood 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
53Martin BerryM40124622:5360.31Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Ben SuttonM21620:3164.99BronzePB
26Martin BerryM4012422:2861.42Copper
74Sue WaltersF5511527:0865.91Bronze
80Stephanie FosterF4031628:0455.11Copper
102Joelle GibsonF4543030:2452.14

27th March

Hale 5M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
56Jim DawsonM506 5232:3775.01Gold
233Sue WaltersF5595343:4967.67BronzePB
244Alison BrownF40116044:2157.76CopperDebut
308Linda WheatF401810247:4653.21
North London Half Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
1023Will MageeM1:41:2858.23Copper
Air Products Crewe 10K
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%Standard
105Steven NokesM4143:1463.26Bronze
IoM Easter 5K
PosNameCatTime
66Tom GreavesM18:12

26th March

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11Perry MooreM4021118:5673.42SilverPB
17John WalshM4041719:5269.97SilverPB
22Liam WilkinsonM32220:2465.03BronzePB
33Andrew GerrardM5053221:3368.99SilverDebut
42Anne GregoryF451222:0371.88SilverPB
172Joelle GibsonF4575430:0252.77PB
191Bryan ForthM401912831:0045.48
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM1218:1771.56Silver
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11Ben SuttonM41120:4564.26BronzePB
IoM Easter Peel Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
83Tom GreavesM26:41

25th March

IoM Easter 10K
PosNameCatTime
73Tom GreavesM36:54

20th March

Trimpell 20
PosNameCatTimeStandardNotes
44Jerry CollM402:13:48SilverDebut
75Andrew DaltonM452:20:15SilverDebut and Club Record
103Mark ByrneM452:24:02SilverDebut
128Luke PottsM2:28:23BronzePB
187John WalshM402:35:19BronzeDebut
214Alan GrehanM2:38:00CopperPB
271Jim HaddockM402:44:48CopperDebut
365Denise GrehanF352:58:00CopperDebut and Club Record
371Martin CatterallM402:58:18CopperDebut
378April WilkinsonF2:58:37CopperDebut and Club Record
450Mesbah NanaF403:07:04CopperDebut
538Linda StathamF403:19:20CopperDebut
New York Half Marathon
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
8296Miranda NeweyF29321:58:2055.11Copper
Ashby 20M
PosNameCatTimeStandard
1146Sarah MatthewsF353:49:53

19th March

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
5Tom GreavesM1517:4073.49SilverPB
26Ian EdgeM5052320:5572.19Silver
27Liam WilkinsonM42421:0063.17BronzePB
58Trevor AinsworthM115223:2956.49Copper
138Sue WaltersF5523327:3065.03Bronze
202Bryan ForthM401213231:0345.41
203Martin CatterallM401313331:0344.18
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
78Alison BrownF4051528:4754.14CopperPB
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM1218:0372.48Silver
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
62Andrew HollandM165621:0462.34Bronze

13th March

Liverpool Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
113Steven ThompsonM701011:23:5870.55Silver
4572Sarah MatthewsF3524815722:37:2842.38
Trafford 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
346Jim DawsonM501029740:3777.35Gold
411Liam WilkinsonM23534543:2063.48BronzePB
484Martin BerryM404439446:2761.89Bronze
657Lindsey AndersF6616654:3155.77CopperDebut
Bispham Sweatshop 10M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
105Stephen BowdenM557881:15:1672.87SilverClub Record

12th March

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11John WalshM4031120:1968.37Silver
17Luke PottsM41620:4264.76Bronze
24Jim HaddockM4072321:2565.66BronzePB
41Martin BerryM40103922:3061.38Bronze
124Lindsey AndersF42527:1054.60PB
140Sue WaltersF5513227:3566.52Bronze
232Sarah MatthewsF35178132:4145.90
233Bryan ForthM402815232:4443.23
240Roger KnightM452915633:1842.87
241Jenny SmithF40178533:1946.54
Woodbank parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
20Ben SuttonM42021:2262.29BronzePB
59Trevor AinsworthM65723:5155.26Copper
Black Combe Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
269Richard BoltonM401:42:00

St Helens 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Mark HeaveyM401935:4582.21Gold

6th March

Wrexham 20 Mile
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeStandard
24Keith BrownM503212:35:52Silver

5th March

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Martin BerryM4063923:0259.95Copper
146Sue WaltersF5513228:1065.13Bronze
148Stephanie FosterF4083328:1655.47Copper
231Bryan ForthM402215233:2742.30
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
70Hayley StauntonF11326:1856.27CopperPB

28th February

High Legh 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
21Steven ThompsonM152137:3472.05Silver
51Luke PottsM294640:4268.54BronzePB
73Will MageeM346342:0766.13BronzePB
88Keith BrownM5097643:0973.85Silver
91Jim DawsonM50107843:1972.50Silver
106Will CharlesM469144:0661.52BronzePB
108Alan GrehanM479243:5262.78Bronze
238Linda StathamF40144149:5664.91BronzePB
243Mark MolloyM457218350:0860.70Copper
245Lynden JamesM7918450:0556.55Debut
299Gill CollenF5596552:3572.47Silver
318Adrian BakerM458522153:5155.62CopperDebut
432Diane WhitfieldF552514459:2663.70Bronze
436Bryan ForthM409726059:2749.53
Past results.

27th February

National XC at Donnington
PosNameCatTime
1185Jim DawsonM501:03:04
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
15Luke PottsM41520:5364.18Bronze
21Liam WilkinsonM52021:1961.99Bronze
33Stephen BowdenM5533222:2271.49Silver
37Ben SuttonM103622:3259.05Copper
137Sue WaltersF5523127:1467.34Bronze
154Stephanie FosterF4054127:5056.32CopperPB
219Joelle GibsonF45108131:1851.63
236Roger KnightM453414432:1844.19
237Bryan ForthM401514532:1843.80
Preston parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
163Sarah MatthewsF3542928:2252.88

21st February

For the final cross country race of the season at Forest Park it was relatively warm, no ice, snow, rain. Conditions underfoot however, well, most likely on a par with a tough mudder. There were certainly additional "lakes" and the orginal "lake" was longer and smellier than ever. Well done to our runners. For the men we just had six out with Tom finding the finish line first followed by Andy Gerrard, Ian E, Ian S, Michael M (very brave - no spikes but he did keep his trainers on) and last but not least, Bryan F. There was just myself and Lynda S trudging through the mud.

So, as a combined team for today's race with Helsby, Lymm and Warrington Road Runners the ladies get a podium finish, coming in third place and the men in 5th. The finishing positions overall, the best 5 results out of the 6 races men were 6th overall and the ladies in 4th both against some very strong team performances.

Birchwood Birchwood
Getting stuck in....

Image cursety of Brian Tuohey

Birchwood XC Results

Ladies
PosNameCat
40Gill CollenF55
49Linda StathamF40
Men
PosNameCat
22Tom GreavesM
60Jim DawsonM50
111Andrew GerrardM50
120Ian EdgeM50
137Ian SeaburyM40
168Bryan ForthM40

The combined ladies team came 3rd and the men 5th.

Past Result

Full season results

Men (6 Runners)

Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total (Best 5)
1 Liverpool RC 17 18 17 16 18 18 88
2 Penny Lane Striders 16 17 18 17 17 17 86
3 Knowsley Harriers 18 16 16 18 16 16 84
4 Spectrum Striders 15 14 14 13 15 15 73
5 Merse Tri 12 15 15 15 13 12 70
6 Helsby, Lymm & Warrington 14 13 13 14 14 14 69
7= Kirkby Milers 13 12 10 9 12 11 58
7= Delamere Spartans 8 11 12 12 10 13 58
9 Birkenhead & Pensby 11 10 11 11 11 10 54
10 StHelens Striders 10 9 9 10 9 6 47
11 Warrington RC 9 8 7 8 6 7 39
12 Newburgh Nomads 7 7 8 7 7 5 36
13= Skem & Parbold 5 6 5 4 5 9 30
13= Chester Tri 4 NT 4 6 8 8 30
15 Ellesmere Port RC 6 5 6 5 4 3 26
16 Village Runners NT 4 3 3 3 4 17

LadiesTeams (3 Runners)

Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total (Best 5)
1 Spectrum Striders 15 17 18 18 18 18 89
2 Liverpool RC 17 18 14 12 17 17 83
3 Skem & Parbold 13 15 16 17 13 15 76
4 Helsby, Lymm & Warrington 11 16 12 15 15 16 74
5 Ellesmere Port RC 16 12 15 15 14 0 72
6 Penny Lane Striders 14 14 14 16 9 13 71
7 Birkenhead & Pensby 18 6 17 7 16 9 67
8= Warrington RC 12 13 11 6 8 10 54
8= Delamere Spartans 6 9 10 11 10 14 54
10 Knowsley Harriers 4 5 9 15 7 12 48
11 Mersey Tri 8 7 8 10 12 8 46
12 Kirkby Milers 7 11 7 5 6 11 42
13 St Helens Striders NT 4 6 9 11 7 37
14= Village Runners 10 10 4 NT 3 NT 27
14 Widnes Wasps 5 8 NT 8 NT 6 27
16 Activewomen running 9 3 5 NT 5 NT 22
17 Chester Tri 3 NT NT NT 4 NT 7
18 Newburgh Nomads NT NT NT NT NT NT -
Rhyl 10M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
214Martin BerryM40391801:24:0855.93CopperDebut
351Jane LightfootF32951:35:5151.83Debut
411Lindsey AndersF471401:40:3949.47Debut
Great North West Half
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
469Denise GrehanF351:56:3257.34Copper

20th February

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
23John WalshM4032020:5666.32Bronze
28Liam WilkinsonM62521:3161.40Copper
40Dave AshcroftM5033622:2468.45Bronze
48Martin BerryM4084322:5960.06Copper
62Martin CatterallM40115623:5157.53Copper
196Joelle GibsonF4576130:1253.50PB
197Bryan ForthM402213630:1346.81
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM1218:3470.04Silver
Bolton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
24Ben SuttonM32422:5258.18Copper
62Trevor AinsworthM65326:0650.48

14th February

Village Bakery
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
97Jerry CollM4020911:23:5073.89SilverPB
695Jane LightfootF622062:08:3551.20Debut

13th February

Parbold Hill
PosNameCatCat PosTime
168Keith BrownM50211:04:12
254Martin BerryM40291:11:14
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
51April WilkinsonF1723:0264.64BronzePB
57Martin BerryM4094923:2758.86Copper
102Trevor AinsworthM88425:3851.39
186Sarah MatthewsF3575728:4252.26
Bolton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
33Ben SuttonM23222:1659.74Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Steven ThompsonM1118:3969.72Silver
92Bryan ForthM40116929:3147.92

7th February 2016

Mad Dog 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
464Trevor AinsworthM15235649:4155.18Copper
571Ben SuttonM17740851:1054.10
1174Andrew SwainM4028879458:1849.63
1962Alison LysonsF502679601:12:3948.47
Alsager 5
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
232Steven NokesM34:3464.55BronzePB
520Mark MolloyM4541:2058.47Copper
551Martin BerryM4042:0954.15

6th February 2016

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
17Jim HaddockM4041721:4064.86Bronze
27Liam WilkinsonM52522:3358.58Copper
51Martin BerryM4094723:4258.23Copper
57Trevor AinsworthM65324:0154.85
173Sue WaltersF5514529:0163.15Bronze
227Joelle GibsonF4597532:1750.03
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
4Steven ThompsonM2418:4869.16Silver
109Bryan ForthM4078128:5348.96
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Denise GrehanF351223:5262.93BronzePB

30th January 2016

North of England XC Championships at Witten Park, Men
PosNameCatTime
306Tom GreavesM59:12
470Jim DawsonM501:05:42
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
21Luke PottsM41821:0463.58Bronze
26John WalshM4032021:3464.35Bronze
36Dave AshcroftM5053022:1169.09Bronze
55Simon StockmanM4574723:2162.39Bronze
62Liam WilkinsonM105323:4055.81Copper
157Sarah LewisF4083927:2156.96Copper
197Stephanie FosterF40115328:4154.62PB
203Sue WaltersF5535728:5663.32Bronze
230Claire BennettF87330:0649.19
234Ben SuttonM2616130:0744.16
273Bryan ForthM402418231:5244.37
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM2318:5968.48Silver
138Hayley StauntonF33329:0151

23rdJanuary

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
24Ben SuttonM62321:2961.89CopperPB
26Dave AshcroftM5032521:4670.40Silver
28John WalshM4042721:5063.55Bronze
52Trevor AinsworthM84923:2556.24Copper
199Stephanie FosterF40165829:1553.55
200Sue WaltersF5535929:1862.51Copper
250Joelle GibsonF45128730:5052.36PB
307Sarah MatthewsF351613035:5141.82
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4Steven ThompsonM1419:0468.18Silver
123Hayley StauntonF23127:4553.33PB
Lancaster parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
5Tom GreavesM1519:0168.07Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Notes
99Alison BrownF4051429:1554.11Debut
Stretford parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
114Andrew HollandM1910322:5457.02Copper

17th January

Helsby Half Marathon

Despite snow the night before, 24 members completed the Helsby Half Marathon, with 6 getting PBs, well done all.

After the half marathon.

Results
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
141Perry MooreM40281:27:5071.74SilverDebut
142Jerry CollM40291:28:0870.25Silver
214Steven ThompsonM941:30:4765.24Bronze
314Mark ByrneM45431:34:4568.45Silver
335Will MageeM1461:35:3463.19BronzePB
422Jim HaddockM40721:38:2664.60BronzePB
424Martin CatterallM40731:38:3062.93Bronze
532Steven NokesM1961:42:0359.69CopperPB
548Alan GrehanM2021:42:4158.26Copper
554Dave AshcroftM50651:42:5467.76Bronze
578Will CharlesM2041:43:1057.46Copper
581Andrew HollandM2061:43:1357.48Copper
620April WilkinsonF2161:44:0763.60BronzePB
753Roger KnightM451161:47:4959.92CopperPB
754Steve AndersonM2451:47:5156.36Copper
898Simon StockmanM451271:50:4759.64Copper
1066Denise GrehanF35341:55:1957.92Copper
1091Kevin DicksonM451651:55:5956.16Copper
1162Martin BerryM401761:57:5652.90
1309Tony SudworthM55772:02:5657.66Copper
1418Miranda NeweyF892:08:1151.38
1489Catherine WakefieldF5592:11:4861.45CopperPB
1571Diane WhitfieldF55112:16:5859.90Copper
1597Linda StathamF401102:19:5450.23
Past Results.

16th January

Hebden Trail Race

Great day at Hebden 22

Results
PosNameCatTime
10Andrew GibbonsM3:14:00
21Mike EntwistleM503:30:00
33Pete AckerleyM403:47:00
41Richard BoltonM403:54:00
46Tracy EntwistleF403:57:00
78Russ PlattM504:19:00
101Colin BurgessM454:32:00
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
10Luke PottsM41021:2062.77Bronze
18Ben SuttonM71721:5660.61Copper
26John WalshM4032422:2561.89Bronze
50Trevor AinsworthM104524:0854.56
156Bryan ForthM401711230:0447.01
179Stephanie FosterF40125731:0950.28
191Joelle GibsonF4576431:5550.57
208Sue WaltersF5567533:2554.80

10th January

Cheshire XC Championships

This years Cheshire XC Championships was not as muddy as expected (after heavy rainfall) and had dry weather.

There was a good turnout (of males) from the club and we were led home by Tom.

Before the race
Results
PosNameCatCat PosTime
33Tom GreavesM1438:09
53Pete AckerleyM401240:06
96Jim DawsonM50943:39
102Luke PottsM1844:26
120Andrew HollandM2746:26
121Steven NokesM1946:29
126Andrew GerrardM502047:03
128Ian SeaburyM402447:10
133Kevin GillibrandM502248:05
136Stephen BowdenM551049:01

9th January

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
6Jerry CollM403620:1067.90Bronze
33Dave AshcroftM5073023:4164.68Bronze
47Simon StockmanM4564424:2159.80Copper
93Gill CollenF5531726:5468.99Bronze
298Sue WaltersF551414240:5244.80
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
4Steven ThompsonM1418:4769.20Silver
79Bryan ForthM4076029:2847.96
99Alison LysonsF5013131:2754.58
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
12Ben SuttonM21221:4461.16Copper

3rd January

Arrowe Park XC

Had probably the wettest conditions for the Arrowe Park XC race ever - the result was a very muddy race.

Arrowe Park Arrowe Park
Andy at the finish and Gill determined to get there
Ladies
PosNameCatGen Pos
10Tracy EntwistleF4010
56Gill CollenF5556
Men
PosNameCatGen Pos
85Jim DawsonM5085
131Ian EdgeM50131
147Kevin GillibrandM50147
161Ian SeaburyM40161
170Andrew HollandM170
219Bryan ForthM40219

Combined ladies team were 4th and men 5th

Past Results
Central Lancs HM
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
107Martin CatterallM401:39:5362.04Bronze
131Will CharlesM1:42:5757.57Copper

2nd January

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
15Mark ByrneM4511520:1470.71Silver
16Jerry CollM4031620:1667.56Bronze
25Luke PottsM42421:1862.85Bronze
29Russ PlattM5022821:4068.22Silver
91April WilkinsonF31124:5259.86Copper
96Martin BerryM40138425:1254.72Copper
196Sue WaltersF5515329:4061.69Copper
218Joelle GibsonF4556531:1451.66PB
228Bryan ForthM402015831:5544.28
334Roger KnightM453819944:0032.40
335Jenny SmithF401913644:0135.17
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
7Steven ThompsonM4719:3966.15Bronze

1st January 2016

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
3Tom GreavesM1318:0571.60SilverPB
37Martin CatterallM4063323:3758.04Copper
42Martin BerryM4073724:4155.87Copper
74Gill CollenF5511727:0668.46Bronze
98Sue WaltersF5522528:2864.29Bronze
122Bryan ForthM40128430:4545.95
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
47Martin BerryM40114524:2956.33Copper
South Manchester Park Run
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%
102Trevor AinsworthM8724:3953.41