31st December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
30 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 29 21:54 68.42 Silver
31 Chris Jackson M 16 30 21:57 60.74 Copper
46 Ian Seabury M40 5 43 23:16 60.6 Copper
154 Alison Brown F45 6 42 28:49 54.54 Copper
161 Steph Foster F50 8 47 29:01 59.51 Copper
171 Sue Walters F55 4 55 29:21 60.93 Copper
172 Miranda Newey F 15 56 29:22 50.28
246 Tarja Barnes F45 17 95 32:50 49.24
256 Simon Stockman M45 21 156 34:58 41.85
Princes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
157 Sarah Matthews F35 11 36 29:47 50.03
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
67 Jane Lightfoot F 2 9 26:21 56.04 Copper
27th December
Ribble Valley 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
335 Keith Brown M55 9 301 43:02 72.89 Silver
25th December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
16 Jim Dawson M50 3 16 20:43 72.89 Silver
21 Jim Haddock M40 4 21 21:14 66.41 Bronze
28 Martin Catterall M40 5 27 21:47 63.35 Bronze
30 Sean Farrelly M50 7 29 22:27 67.26 Bronze
34 Chris Jackson M 17 33 22:43 58.69 Copper
39 Dave Ashcroft M55 3 37 23:03 66.52 Bronze
48 Tarja Barnes F45 1 5 23:44 67.42 Silver
52 Alan Grehan M 21 46 24:10 55.17
124 Sarah Matthews F35 2 30 29:27 50.59
169 Ben Sutton M 35 117 32:25 41.39
178 Mesbah Nana M45 13 121 33:40 42.23
188 Simon Stockman M45 14 128 35:06 41.69
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
44 Jane Lightfoot F 4 8 26:36 55.51 Copper
60 Alison Lysons F50 2 14 29:28 57.3 Copper
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
132 Gill Collen F55 2 32 27:18 66.3 Bronze
24th December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Colin Burgess M45 2 16 20:16 70.64 Silver Debut
41 Andrew Gerrard M50 7 37 21:45 68.89 Silver
63 Ben Sutton M 25 55 22:42 59.1 Copper
66 Martin Berry M40 7 58 22:45 61.1 Copper
85 Stephen Bowden M60 1 74 24:02 66.44 Bronze
121 Michael Monaghan M 41 101 25:32 53.33
191 Alison Brown F45 4 40 28:47 54.6 Copper
192 Steph Foster F50 3 41 29:07 59.3 Copper
198 Sue Walters F55 3 42 29:15 61.14 Copper
248 Bryan Forth M45 24 181 31:10 45.61
307 Tarja Barnes F45 9 98 35:56 44.53
18th December
Arrowe Park XC
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
38 Tarja Barnes F45
61 Linda Statham F45
64 Gill Collen F55
104 Alison Lysons F50
Men
Pos Name Cat
13 Tom Greaves M
17 Mark Heavey M45
33 Steven Thompson M
36 Jerry Coll M40
98 Jim Dawson M50
119 Russ Platt M50
120 Kevin Gillibrand M50
152 Ian Seabury M40
209 Bryan Forth M45
Past results
17th December
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
32 Steven Nokes M 9 29 22:28 60.61 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
61 Jane Lightfoot F 2 9 26:23 55.97 Copper
92 Alison Lysons F50 3 23 29:57 56.37 Copper
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
37 Martin Berry M40 3 33 23:04 60.26 Copper
68 Roger Knight M45 12 56 24:44 57.88 Copper
134 Lindsey Berry F 11 42 28:40 51.57
239 Bryan Forth M45 25 143 34:05 41.71
11th December
A fine morning for the Winter Handicap saw 19 runners (plus two guests) take on our challenging 10k(ish) route.
First over the line and trophy winners were Elaine Mountfield and Andrew Gerrard.
There was the usual ‘banter’ about start times, and a steward’s enquiry about the mathematics,
but Dan Green, Ian Seabury, Roger Knight and Ian Edge just about managed to keep things running smoothly.
Winter Handicap
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Tom Greaves M 38:14
2 Steven Thompson M 38:41
3 Perry Moore M40 40:53
4 Russ Platt M50 43:55
5 Will Magee M 44:06
6 Kevin Gillibrand M50 45:33
7 Stephen Bowden M60 46:05
8 Andrew Gerrard M50 46:29
9 Michael Monaghan M 47:22
10 April Wilkinson F 48:06
11 Tarja Barnes F45 48:39
12 Martin Catterall M40 48:43
13 Lyn Bridge F35 49:10
14 Linda Statham F45 51:10
15 Elaine Mountford F55 52:39
16 Tony Sudworth M55 54:33
17 Ian Williams M 55:13
18 Bryan Forth M45 1:01:23
19 Keith Brown M55 1:02:00
Past Results
Tatton Yule Yomp
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
337 Denise Grehan F35 34 69 56:18
934 Jenny Smith F40 93 486 1:23:11
935 Lisa McKenna F 183 453 1:23:11
10th December
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Tracy Entwistle F45 1 2 20:41 75.99 Gold Club Record
57 Steve Anderson M 20 47 24:28 55.65
155 Tarja Barnes F45 5 45 30:20 52.75
176 Bryan Forth M45 18 120 31:45 44.78
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
48 Martin Berry M40 8 43 23:15 59.78 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 2 3 18:03 72.48 Silver
75 Jane Lightfoot F 3 14 27:10 54.36
4th December
Otterspool Cross Country
Ladies Results
Pos Name Cat
39 Linda Statham F45
49 Gill Collen F55
76 Alison Lysons F50
Mens Results
Pos Name Cat
10 Mark Heavey M45
14 Tom Greaves M
25 Steven Thompson M
55 Perry Moore M40
87 Daniel Green M40
106 Jim Dawson M50
142 Lewis Johnston M
157 Ian Seabury M40
The combined mens team came 3rd and the ladies came 9th.
Stockport
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
115 Mark Byrne M45 19 110 1:07:48 70.8 Silver PB
237 Russ Platt M50 15 222 1:13:19 67.74 Silver
313 Dave Ashcroft M55 13 283 1:16:34 67.2 Silver
395 Simon Stockman M45 64 361 1:19:07 61.7 Bronze Debut
428 Claire Richardson F 37 57 1:19:56 61.74 Bronze Debut
494 Tarja Barnes F45 13 95 1:22:39 65.58 Bronze
583 Denise Grehan F35 66 121 1:25:37 58.67 Copper Debut
810 Catherine Wakefield F55 10 223 1:36:00 63.8 Bronze Debut
827 Miranda Newey F 109 235 1:37:12 50.79
868 Bryan Forth M45 118 609 1:42:41 45.98
935 Liane Clarke F50 37 306 1:51:24 52.26 Debut
3rd December
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
24 Sean Farrelly M50 4 21 21:07 70.96 Silver PB
26 Stephen Bowden M60 3 23 21:23 74.67 Silver Club Record
38 Martin Berry M40 8 38 23:16 59.74 Copper
41 Linda Statham F45 2 7 23:27 67.02 Silver PB
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
87 Catherine Wakefield F55 1 13 26:40 67.06 Bronze PB
89 April Wilkinson F 6 15 26:41 55.59
146 Roger Knight M45 12 103 30:07 47.54
147 Bryan Forth M45 13 104 30:07 47.21
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
4 Andrew Gibbons M 4 4 19:08 68.99 Silver Debut
91 Gill Collen F55 1 15 27:14 66.46 Bronze
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Martin Berry M40 5 16 21:52 63.57 Bronze PB
26th November
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
28 Stephen Bowden M60 1 26 21:59 72.63 Silver Club Record
29 Sean Farrelly M50 5 27 22:04 67.9 Silver PB
33 Andrew Gerrard M50 6 31 22:24 66.89 Bronze
37 Martin Berry M40 5 35 22:40 61.32 Copper
57 Roger Knight M45 9 52 23:39 60.54 Copper
62 Michael Monaghan M 23 57 24:02 56.66
184 Tarja Barnes F45 13 47 32:02 49.95
20th November
Preston 10 Mile
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
72 Perry Moore M40 1:05:51 70.54 Silver Debut
100 Daniel Green M40 1:08:54 67.42 Silver
154 Stephen Bowden M60 1:13:11 73.61 Silver PB and Club Record
157 Ian Edge M50 1:13:39 68.64 Silver Debut
166 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1:14:23 66.77 Silver Debut
212 April Wilkinson F 1:18:04 63.66 Bronze Debut
258 Lyn Bridge F35 1:23:12 60.14 Copper Debut
259 Linda Statham F45 1:23:12 63.82 Bronze Debut
347 Alison Brown F45 1:33:57 56.52 Copper Debut
Conway Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
394 Will Charles M 118 329 1:41:42 57.47 Copper
1916 Paul Gurney M40 230 1306 2:17:43 43.59
1927 Alison Lysons F50 71 644 2:18:05 55.02 Copper
2230 Sarah Matthews F35 154 818 2:35:36 42.48
Tatton Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
224 Sean Farrelly M50 195 1:40:15 66.13 Silver PB
19th November
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Tom Greaves M 3 3 18:58 68.45 Silver
22 Dave Ashcroft M55 1 21 22:30 68.15 Silver
115 Sarah Matthews F35 2 25 27:58 53.28
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
76 Liane Clarke F50 3 14 33:15 51.38
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 1 3 18:18 71.49 Silver
25 Martin Berry M40 7 25 22:08 62.8 Bronze
16th November
Run the Dark 10K Manchester
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
73 Martin Berry M40 12 68 44:55 62.67 Bronze PB
13th November
Beacon Fell XC
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
10 Tracy Entwistle F45
53 Linda Statham F45
59 Gill Collen F55
113 Alison Lysons F50
Men
Pos Name Cat
17 Mark Heavey M45
44 Tom Greaves M
95 Jim Dawson M50
115 Ian Edge M50
126 Kevin Gillibrand M50
135 Lewis Johnston M
148 David Gallimore M40
168 Andrew Gerrard M50
235 Ian Williams M
238 Bryan Forth M45
Before the Beacon Fell race
The combined mens team came 6th and the ladies 9th .
Past Results.
12th November
Warrington Way Solo
Pos Name Cat Time
11 Pete Ackerley M40 06:09
28 Mark Byrne M45 06:46
54 Russ Platt M50 07:27
59 Luke Potts M 07:35
71 Andrew Holland M 08:07
104 Ian Seabury M40 09:43
Cheshire 10K
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
159 Daniel Green M40 147 41:15 68.77 Silver
209 Steven Nokes M 191 42:49 64.27 Bronze
261 Steve Anderson M 238 44:11 61.9 Bronze
310 Roger Knight M45 280 44:58 64.64 Bronze PB
319 Anne Gregory F45 31 46:03 71.15 Silver
331 Sean Farrelly M50 297 45:42 66.85 Silver PB
396 April Wilkinson F 48 47:07 64.66 Bronze PB
423 Martin Berry M40 366 46:38 60.36 Copper
435 Linda Statham F45 62 48:22 67.09 Silver PB
470 Tony Sudworth M55 401 49:09 64.94 Bronze
636 Eleanor Smith F 127 51:55 58.43 Copper PB
642 Ian Williams M 513 51:12 52.51 PB
765 Catherine Wakefield F55 187 55:20 67.56 Bronze PB
1051 Michael Monaghan M 689 59:18 46.4 Debut
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
27 Stephen Bowden M60 2 27 22:48 70.03 Silver
5th October
Delamere Night Run 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
26 Luke Potts M 14 26 46:25
41 Russ Platt M50 2 41 48:53
290 Bryan Forth M45 72 206 1:09:40
399 Linda Wheat F40 63 159 1:30:39
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 2 3 18:04 72.42 Silver
118 Sarah Matthews F35 4 22 26:42 55.81 Copper
124 Eleanor Smith F 13 26 26:48 55.1
128 Catherine Wakefield F55 3 29 26:57 66.36 Bronze
129 April Wilkinson F 15 30 26:58 55.01
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
20 Martin Berry M40 4 19 22:32 61.69 Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
112 Liane Clarke F50 7 30 32:50 52.03
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
57 Sean Farrelly M50 5 53 22:16 67.29 Bronze PB
62 Stephen Bowden M60 56 4 22:39 70.49 Silver
30th October
Snowdonia Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
137 Andrew Dalton M45 26 124 3:26:02 65.45 Bronze
725 Martin Berry M40 133 615 4:09:09 51.49
1555 Jane Lightfoot F 142 341 5:01:12 44.96 Debut
29th October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Russ Platt M50 4 15 20:53 71.19 Silver
18 David Gallimore M40 2 16 21:04 65.98 Bronze
25 Steve Anderson M 9 21 21:36 62.58 Copper
32 Roger Knight M45 2 28 21:52 65.47 Bronze PB
112 Eleanor Smith F 5 18 26:11 56.4 Copper
179 Sarah Matthews F35 6 48 29:03 51.29
184 Jonathan Noble M40 21 134 29:08 47.71
Erddig parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Jim Dawson M50 1 9 21:25 70.51 Silver
10 Andrew Holland M 6 10 21:48 60.24 Copper
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
17 Alan Grehan M 9 15 23:16 57.31 Copper
Mile End parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
182 Liane Clarke F50 3 50 31:19 53.91
23rd October
It was a lovely day for running at Clarke Gardens and the going underfoot was good thanks
to the recent dry weather. This perhaps encourage a large turnout from the club. Mark led the
club home followed by Steve on his second race in two days!
Ladies Results
Pos Name Cat
58 Linda Statham F45
85 Gill Collen F55
115 Alison Brown F45
140 Alison Lysons F50
148 Sarah Matthews F35
Mens Results
Pos Name Cat
15 Mark Heavey M45
33 Steven Thompson M
40 Jerry Coll M40
60 Perry Moore M40
68 Pete Ackerley M40
107 Ian Edge M50
115 Daniel Green M40
120 Russ Platt M50
121 Jim Dawson M50
125 Jim Haddock M40
138 Steven Nokes M
144 Luke Potts M
179 Kevin Gillibrand M50
189 Stephen Bowden M60
208 Sean Farrelly M50
210 Ian Seabury M40
213 Martin Berry M40
256 Alan Grehan M
288 Bryan Forth M45
Past results
Clwydian Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
13 Andrew Gibbons M 1:26:46
38 Richard Bolton M40 1:34:16
22nd October
WRC Autumn 5 Miler
Well done to Steve who came 3rd in the WRC 5 mile race and got himself on the podium!
Steve on the 'podium'
Results
Pos Name Cat Time
3 Steven Thompson M 30:24
36 Martin Berry M40 37:51
69 Ian Williams M 42:16
124 Diane Whitfield F55 47:23
131 Sarah Matthews F35 49:06
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Russ Platt M50 3 15 21:01 70.74 Silver
45 Sean Farrelly M50 4 41 22:17 67.24 Bronze PB
54 Dave Ashcroft M55 1 50 22:35 67.9 Silver
78 Martin Catterall M40 11 69 24:00 57.5 Copper
129 Sarah Matthews F35 5 24 26:42 55.81 Copper
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
134 Liane Clarke F50 5 34 32:28 52
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Ben Sutton M 7 14 20:55 64.14 Bronze
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
43 Andrew Holland M 27 41 20:06 65.34 Bronze
16th October
Manchester Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
818 Andrew Holland M 364 746 1:34:52 61.61 Bronze PB
1011 Will Magee M 190 919 1:37:01 60.9 Bronze
1580 Martin Catterall M40 214 1387 1:41:54 59.32 Copper
1855 April Wilkinson F 125 251 1:43:50 63.23 Bronze PB
4280 Wendy Gidman F45 110 1107 1:58:39 61.75 Bronze PB
15th October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
2 Pete Ackerley M40 1 2 19:10 73.04 Silver
13 Russ Platt M50 3 13 20:58 70.91 Silver
18 Steve Anderson M 8 16 21:17 63.51 Bronze PB
37 Dave Ashcroft M55 1 35 22:30 68.15 Silver
54 Martin Berry M40 5 52 23:09 60.04 Copper
57 Mike McMahon M50 6 55 23:17 64.35 Bronze
68 Linda Statham F45 1 6 24:13 64.9 Bronze
69 Mark Byrne M45 11 63 24:14 59.08 Copper
129 Catherine Wakefield F55 3 25 27:10 65.83 Bronze
235 Lisa McKenna F 23 81 32:19 45.69 PB
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
83 Alison Lysons F50 2 21 28:01 60.26 Copper
9th October
Winsford 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
19 Jim Dawson M50 2 17 41:33:04
26 Steven Nokes M 12 24 42:30:07
Lakes In A Day
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
16 Richard Bolton M40 8 12:05:51
65 Mike Entwistle M50 12 14:20:37
145 Russ Platt M50 23 16:08:33
Treviso Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1936 Diane Whitfield F55 22 511 2:11:49 62.19 Bronze
8th October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
8 Andrew Holland M 4 8 20:15 64.86 Bronze
11 Ian Edge M50 3 10 20:33 73.48 Silver
57 April Wilkinson F 4 10 23:54 62.06 Copper
Fell Foot parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
51 Martin Berry M40 9 46 23:20 59.57 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
100 Alison Lysons F50 1 24 28:38 58.96 Copper
2nd October
It was a glorious sunny day and we has good turnout for both Sandstone Trail races.
Well done to Tracy for coming first in her age category.
Tracy collecting prize, before the Sandstone B Race
Sandstone Trail A Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
32 Perry Moore M40 11 31 2:26:13
73 Luke Potts M 22 60 2:43:43
122 Ian Seabury M40 37 96 3:03:16
Sandstone Trail B Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
11 Pete Ackerley M40 5 12 1:22:00
35 Tracy Entwistle F45 1 3 1:29:35
38 Jim Dawson M50 8 31 1:30:11
41 Jim Haddock M40 12 32 1:31:20
42 Russ Platt M50 9 33 1:31:27
43 Steven Nokes M 11 34 1:31:41
49 Will Magee M 12 39 1:33:56
74 Simon Stockman M45 19 55 1:44:36
79 Dave Ashcroft M55 21 58 1:45:12
88 Liam Wilkinson M 14 63 1:47:55
93 Linda Statham F45 12 26 1:48:57
96 Gill Collen F55 5 29 1:49:59
139 Catherine Wakefield F55 11 54 2:05:41
158 Bryan Forth M45 31 88 2:17:59
Past Results
1st October
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
12 Steve Anderson M 6 12 21:25 63.11 Copper
26 Roger Knight M45 4 24 22:35 63.39 Bronze PB
51 April Wilkinson F 3 6 23:42 62.59 Bronze
93 Eleanor Smith F 7 15 25:56 56.94 Copper PB
Hanley parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
25 Lynden James M40 4 24 22:07 62.02 Bronze
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
100 Alison Lysons F50 1 23 29:12 57.82 Copper
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
28 Andrew Holland M 18 26 19:52 66.11 Bronze
24th September
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
13 Michael Monaghan M 10 13 19:55 68.37 Bronze Debut
17 Russ Platt M50 3 17 20:09 73.2 Silver
42 Lynden James M40 4 38 22:22 61.33 Copper
45 Martin Catterall M40 5 41 22:38 60.97 Copper
47 Anne Gregory F45 1 5 22:44 69.72 Silver
220 Liane Clarke F50 11 63 30:12 55.91 Copper
Princes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
50 Martin Berry M40 6 48 22:27 61.92 Bronze
18th September
A chilly start led to a sunny and warn Warrington Half Marathon. There was a large turnout from the clubs and 14 members achieved a PB including Mark who also set a new club record.
Before the EHM
English Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
22 Mark Heavey M45 9 22 1:21:17 76.83 Gold PB and Club Record
27 Tom Greaves M 14 26 1:21:53 71.3 Silver PB
29 Steven Thompson M 16 28 1:22:10 71.08 Silver PB
45 Pete Ackerley M40 17 44 1:24:29 72.1 Silver
59 Jerry Coll M40 21 59 1:26:19 70.03 Silver
91 Richard Bolton M40 31 91 1:28:41 69.84 Silver PB
94 Russ Platt M50 8 93 1:29:07 73.11 Silver
129 Michael Monaghan M 69 125 1:31:16 65.38 Bronze Debut
170 Luke Potts M 89 161 1:34:00 63.14 Bronze
187 Neil Cliffe M55 15 173 1:34:39 72.62 Silver Club Record
230 Jim Haddock M40 75 215 1:36:20 64.29 Bronze PB
251 Ben Sutton M 128 235 1:37:12 60.79 Bronze PB
270 Ben Gent M40 93 250 1:37:43 62.85 Bronze Debut
278 John Walsh M40 95 253 1:37:57 62.19 Bronze
308 Will Magee M 149 278 1:38:46 59.82 Copper
367 Steve Anderson M 176 332 1:41:01 58.75 Copper
393 Kevin Gillibrand M50 36 346 1:41:58 64.45 Bronze
426 Anne Gregory F45 14 37 1:42:32 69.12 Silver PB
426 Anne Gregory F45 14 37 1:42:32 69.12 Silver PB
481 Simon Stockman M45 146 418 1:44:24 61.86 Bronze PB
483 Mike McMahon M50 48 422 1:44:32 63.42 Bronze Debut
496 Martin Berry M40 148 426 1:44:51 58.1 Copper
562 Sean Farrelly M50 73 548 1:46:48 62.08 Bronze PB
592 Ben Logan M 264 530 1:47:28 55.52 Copper
758 Linda Statham F45 35 84 1:51:01 63.2 Bronze PB
791 Denise Grehan F35 55 102 1:51:57 59.28 Copper PB
973 Ian Williams M 382 818 1:56:00 50.46 Debut
1056 Miranda Newey F 114 196 1:58:10 55.19 Copper PB
1076 Elaine Mountford F55 18 205 1:58:31 68.27 Silver
1084 Lindsey Anders F 130 223 1:58:40 55.08 Copper PB
1232 Alison Brown F45 90 275 2:02:01 57.51 Copper PB
1266 Eleanor Smith F 172 298 2:02:43 53.18 Debut
1387 Catherine Wakefield F55 30 350 2:06:43 63.86 Bronze PB
1403 Steph Foster F50 31 352 2:07:07 61.26 Bronze Debut
1436 Tony Sudworth M55 156 1045 2:08:02 54.18 Copper
1450 Pippa Gidman F 221 384 2:08:19 52.41 Debut
1540 Sue Walters F55 41 418 2:10:52 61.83 Bronze
1546 Diane Whitfield F55 43 431 2:11:04 62.55 Bronze
1689 Jenny Smith F40 179 512 2:15:19 50.55
1691 Roger Knight M45 438 1196 2:15:22 46.52
1705 Lisa McKenna F 276 517 2:15:22 48.17
1773 Bryan Forth M45 448 1227 2:17:42 45.35
1823 Sarah Matthews F35 317 598 2:20:33 47.03
Past Results
EHM 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
75 Tarja Barnes F45 5 15 46:29 71.21 Silver
361 Liane Clarke F50 19 172 59:20 59.16 Copper PB
Hove 10K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
250 Alison Lysons F50 1:02:19 56.33 Copper
17th September
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Jim Dawson M50 3 15 20:13 74.69 Silver
66 Martin Catterall M40 9 59 24:36 56.1 Copper
Shorne Woods parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
63 Sarah Matthews F35 4 13 26:35 56.05 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
20 Martin Berry M40 3 17 22:06 62.9 Bronze
51 Jane Lightfoot F 3 12 25:32 57.83 Copper
11th September
Great North Run
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
728 Perry Moore M40 1:29:46 68.42 Silver
4262 Lewis Johnston M 1:46:26 54.85 Copper
13144 Terry Healy M50 2:03:43 53.59 Copper Debut
22234 Adrian Baker M45 2:20:12 45.29 Debut
Delamere Trail 13M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
12 Pete Ackerley M40 6 11 1:33:28
30 Daniel Green M40 14 28 1:40:21
36 Chris Lydon M 11 34 1:43:13
47 Russ Platt M50 6 44 1:46:03
81 Ian Seabury M40 35 72 1:54:26
88 April Wilkinson F 8 12 1:54:57
200 Bryan Forth M45 65 148 2:27:17
Wirral Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
900 Alison Lysons F50 29 318 2:25:11 52.32
Wirral 10k
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
197 Sue Walters F55 3 30 53:47 69.51 Silver PB
218 Alison Brown F45 4 33 54:52 59.14 Copper PB
220 Steph Foster F50 4 34 54:56 65.5 Bronze PB
10th September
North West Road Relays
The club fielded a mens and ladies team for the North West Road Relays. This years the relays were at Delamere forest
taking in the Delamere parkrun course. Both teams ran the same distance for each leg (~7km).
The Mens Team
Mens Team
Sean Farrelly (82) 32:52
Ian Edge (76) 29:16
Russ Platt (68) 30:32
Pete Ackerley (64) 27:34
Final Position: 64. Total time: 2:00:14
Ladies Team
Tarja Barnes (52) 32:51
April Wilkinson (46) 33:10
Pippa Gidman (55) 37:07
Final Position: 55. Total time: 1:43:08
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
35 Liam Wilkinson M 16 32 22:42 58.44 Copper
42 Martin Berry M40 4 39 23:17 59.7 Copper
61 Linda Statham F45 2 9 24:12 64.94 Bronze
159 Claire Bennett F 18 46 29:41 49.75
211 Bryan Forth M45 21 138 31:57 44.5
Southwark parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
28 Andrew Holland M 17 28 20:32 63.96 Bronze
Gloucester North parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
56 Liane Clarke F50 1 15 30:16 55.78 Copper
Ring O Fire
Tracy has completed the Ring O’ Fire race. This is an annual 135 mile coastal
ultra marathon circumnavigating the Isle of Anglesey, North Wales. This epic race is staged over
three consecutive days and Tracy was second lady home. Well done Tracy.
Finishing the Ring O Fire
Ring O Fire
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
18 Tracy Entwistle F40 2 33:57:31
3rd September
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
14 Jim Dawson M50 4 14 20:24 74.02 Silver
19 Jim Haddock M40 1 19 21:00 67.14 Bronze
20 Kevin Gillibrand M50 5 20 21:08 70.35 Silver
36 Andrew Gerrard M50 6 34 21:59 68.16 Silver
40 Ben Sutton M 20 37 22:08 60.62 Copper
70 April Wilkinson F 1 6 23:25 63.35 Bronze
141 Sue Walters F55 2 35 27:14 65.67 Bronze
176 Jenny Smith F40 10 54 28:59 52.96
206 Sarah Matthews F35 7 69 31:00 48.06
207 Bryan Forth M45 24 138 31:01 45.84
Dolgellau parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
5 Nick Avraam M40 2 5 19:50 70.08 Silver Debut
7 Andrew Holland M 1 7 20:10 65.12 Bronze
13 Martin Catterall M40 3 13 22:34 61.15 Copper
14 Sean Farrelly M50 1 14 22:49 65.67 Bronze PB
29 Gill Collen F55 2 6 26:33 68.17 Silver
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
27 Martin Berry M40 7 26 23:05 60.22 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
60 Jane Lightfoot F 4 9 25:43 57.42 Copper
Croxteth Hall parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
126 Alison Lysons F50 2 37 28:54 58.42 Copper
29th August
Dream Trail 10K
Pos Name Cat Time
43 Martin Berry M40 52:05
166 Sarah Matthews F35 1:15:19
Dream Trail 5K
Pos Name Cat Time
19 Sarah Matthews F35 32:46
28th August
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
11 Perry Moore M40 3 11 19:53 70.41 Silver
24 Ben Sutton M 11 24 21:05 63.24 Bronze
29 Andrew Holland M 13 27 21:24 61.37 Copper
39 Lynden James M40 7 37 22:27 61.1 Copper
187 Martin Catterall M40 22 134 30:08 45.8
188 Bryan Forth M45 17 135 30:08 47.18
211 Sarah Matthews F35 9 65 31:04 47.96
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
27 Martin Berry M40 3 26 23:13 59.87 Copper
26th August
Mid-Cheshire 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
114 Jim Dawson M50 9 101 19:46 76.39 Gold
119 Daniel Green M40 19 104 19:57 70.18 Silver
121 Andrew Holland M 55 105 19:58 65.78 Bronze
122 Will Magee M 56 106 19:59 67.14 Bronze PB
127 Jim Haddock M40 20 111 20:08 70.03 Silver PB
135 Steven Nokes M 61 119 20:25 66.2 Bronze
159 Kevin Gillibrand M50 15 137 21:05 70.51 Silver PB
191 Ian Seabury M40 27 163 22:31 62.62 Bronze PB
257 Denise Grehan F35 15 61 26:49 55.56 Copper
21st August
Birchwood 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
23 Tom Greaves M 14 23 36:43 72.76 Silver PB
48 Mark Heavey M40 7 44 38:29 74.32 Gold
52 Steven Thompson M 30 49 38:44 69.1 Silver
66 Perry Moore M40 11 61 39:06 72.55 Silver Debut
119 Jim Dawson M50 9 108 41:39 73.99 Silver
136 Russ Platt M50 15 130 42:10 71.26 Silver
150 Luke Potts M 75 141 42:36 64.2 Bronze
162 Will Magee M 78 147 42:50 63.5 Bronze
163 Ian Edge M50 17 149 43:03 71.58 Silver
166 Jim Haddock M40 24 154 43:10 66.25 Bronze
258 Kevin Gillibrand M50 27 222 45:55 65.99 Bronze PB
328 April Wilkinson F 16 46 47:56 63.56 Bronze PB
330 Liam Wilkinson M 132 280 47:59 56.2 Copper
341 Mike McMahon M50 37 289 48:21 63.19 Bronze
366 Martin Berry M40 51 314 48:52 57.61 Copper
384 Stephen Bowden M60 13 344 49:18 66.53 Bronze Club Record
400 Andrew Gerrard M50 42 327 49:43 61.45 Bronze
479 Ian Williams M 184 399 52:14 51.31 PB
484 Denise Grehan F35 21 94 52:21 58.55 Copper
498 Mark Molloy M45 53 405 52:40 56.55 Copper
537 Miranda Newey F 40 113 53:30 56.7 Copper
581 Ben Logan M 204 449 54:46 50.24
654 Catherine Wakefield F55 7 166 56:37 66.03 Bronze PB
703 Alison Brown F45 31 192 57:41 56.26 Copper
738 Sarah Matthews F35 37 216 58:47 52.14
797 Liane Clarke F50 26 252 1:00:58 57.57 Copper PB
823 Bryan Forth M45 78 558 1:02:38 46.04
Past Results
20th August
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
46 Martin Berry M40 5 40 23:02 60.35 Copper
186 Bryan Forth M45 17 135 31:44 44.8
201 Alison Lysons F50 12 59 32:27 52.03
202 Sarah Matthews F35 8 60 32:27 45.92
Ironman Sweden
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1115 Tarja Barnes F45 18 108 4:20:35 56.97 Copper
14th August
Two Hillforts Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
20 Richard Bolton M40 1:17:17
13th August
Tegg Nose Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
30 Richard Bolton M40 1:07:14
46 Pete Ackerley M40 1:11:20
54 Luke Potts M 1:13:52
65 Russ Platt M50 1:16:40
66 Ben Gent M40 1:16:48
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
9 Perry Moore M40 1 9 19:24 72.16 Silver
18 Daniel Green M40 3 17 20:17 69.02 Silver
29 Andrew Holland M 21 27 20:56 62.74 Bronze
32 Jim Haddock M40 5 29 21:02 67.04 Bronze
34 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1 31 21:16 69.91 Silver PB
48 Simon Stockman M45 2 41 22:22 65.42 Bronze
56 Lynden James M40 8 49 22:49 60.12 Copper
126 Eleanor Smith F 11 26 26:19 56.11 Copper PB
127 Miranda Newey F 12 27 26:19 56.11 Copper
162 Claire Bennett F 16 37 28:03 52.64
166 Sue Walters F55 5 40 28:19 63.15 Bronze
220 Bryan Forth M45 15 153 30:50 46.11
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
112 Liane Clarke F50 5 20 30:15 55.81 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
29 Martin Berry M40 3 26 22:59 60.04 Copper
Heaton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
51 Ben Sutton M 25 50 21:34 61.82 Copper
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
148 Chris Lydon M 18 118 29:13 45.18
11th August
Sale Sizzler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
177 Jim Dawson M50 7 150 19:55 75.82 Gold
222 Andrew Holland M 105 186 20:45 63.29 Bronze
237 Steven Nokes M 108 199 20:58 64.47 Bronze
365 Alan Grehan M 131 287 23:51 55.9 Copper
10th August
Eccles Pike Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
30 Richard Bolton M40 29:13
7th August
Blackpool Air Show 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
109 Stephen Bowden M60 8 94 49:32 66.22 Bronze Club Record
201 Diane Whitfield F55 3 54 1:03:29 58.89 Copper
6th August
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Perry Moore M40 2 16 20:06 69.65 Silver
51 April Wilkinson F 3 6 22:56 64.68 Bronze PB
67 Lynden James M40 10 61 23:55 57.35 Copper
88 Martin Berry M40 12 77 24:56 55.35 Copper
174 Sue Walters F55 5 50 29:37 60.38 Copper
253 Denise Grehan F35 7 91 33:51 44.02
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
13 Daniel Green M40 2 12 21:05 66.4 Bronze
25 Chris Lydon M 11 24 22:21 59.06 Copper
62 Will Charles M 16 54 25:04 52.39
153 Bryan Forth M45 20 113 30:15 47
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
124 Liane Clarke F50 7 26 30:22 55.6 Copper
3rd August, Pie and Peas 5 Miler
Results
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
34 Jim Dawson M50 2 33 33:22
47 Daniel Green M40 10 46 34:27
48 Neil Cliffe M55 1 47 34:40
52 Andrew Holland M 15 51 34:57
56 Steven Nokes M 5 54 35:29
77 Kevin Gillibrand M50 7 72 36:40
81 Keith Brown M50 9 76 36:52
98 Martin Berry M40 16 91 38:18
106 Martin Catterall M40 18 98 38:59
112 Ian Seabury M40 19 101 39:21
156 Tony Sudworth M55 9 125 41:37
158 Linda Statham F40 8 33 41:39
163 Ian Williams M 27 127 42:16
216 Catherine Wakefield F55 3 72 45:24
249 Sarah Matthews F35 18 99 48:40
251 Bryan Forth M45 22 151 48:47
Past Results
30th July
North Wales Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
336 Sarah Matthews F35 20 103 2:40:52 41.09
Lakeland 100
Pos Name Cat Time
204 Russ Platt M50 38:58:10
Lakeland 50
Pos Name Cat Time
39 Matthew Johnson M45 9:48:33
43 Mike Entwistle M50 9:49:06
66 Tracy Entwistle F40 10:13:35
67 Pete Ackerley M40 10:15:27
274 Will Charles M 13:29:04
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
3 Tom Greaves M 1 3 17:32 74.05 Silver
15 Perry Moore M40 2 14 20:00 70 Silver
30 Steve Anderson M 13 28 21:22 63.26 Bronze PB
33 Jim Haddock M40 5 31 21:37 65.23 Bronze
39 Keith Brown M50 5 36 21:56 69.38 Silver
44 Kevin Gillibrand M50 6 41 22:07 67.22 Bronze
118 Eleanor Smith F 6 22 26:29 55.76 Copper PB
166 Denise Grehan F35 6 46 28:23 52.5
168 Martin Catterall M40 17 121 28:25 48.56
169 Ben Sutton M 47 122 28:26 46.89
170 Alan Grehan M 48 123 28:28 46.84
227 Bryan Forth M45 18 150 31:57 44.5
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
105 Liane Clarke F50 5 18 30:09 56 Copper PB
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
21 Luke Potts M 8 20 21:16 63.09 Bronze
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
70 Jane Lightfoot F 5 14 26:16 56.22 Copper
28th July
Sale Sizzler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
179 Andrew Holland M 87 157 20:13 64.96 Bronze
306 Martin Berry M40 45 250 23:02 59.91 Copper
24th July
Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
306 Tony Sudworth M55 13 204 4:02:30
Holme Moss Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
62 Richard Bolton M40 3:33:00
Fingal 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard
1165 Denise Grehan F35 56 51:20 59.71 Copper
Outlaw Ironman
Pos Name Cat Swim Bike Run Time
300 Roger Knight M45 1:15:58 5:55:05 4:24:46 11:47:54
23rd July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
10 Perry Moore M40 3 9 19:46 70.83 Silver
22 Andrew Gerrard M50 2 18 21:36 69.37 Silver
25 Steve Anderson M 12 21 21:52 61.81 Copper PB
47 April Wilkinson F 2 7 23:19 63.62 Bronze
54 Simon Stockman M45 4 47 23:46 61.15 Copper
202 Bryan Forth M45 20 147 31:34 45.04
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
28 Denise Grehan F35 2 5 27:21 54.48
21st July
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
62 Jim Dawson M50 9 61 44:20
79 Lewis Johnston M 24 74 45:53
126 Kevin Gillibrand M50 20 105 50:34
142 Martin Catterall M40 29 118 52:07
169 Gill Collen F55 4 36 57:02
Sheldon Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
59 Richard Bolton M40 31:26
17th July
Cheshire Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
250 Sean Farrelly M50 29 210 1:52:39 58.85 Copper PB
450 Diane Whitfield F55 5 133 2:12:46 60.95 Copper
476 Bryan Forth M45 53 332 2:15:44 46.01
565 Linda Wheat F40 44 210 2:54:49 39.77
Windmill Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Denise Grehan F35 10 10 1:54:08 57.91 Copper
16th July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 17:44 73.21 Silver
22 Luke Potts M 13 21 20:58 63.99 Bronze
26 Jerry Coll M40 2 25 21:20 64.3 Bronze
34 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 30 21:58 68.21 Silver
192 Sarah Matthews F35 7 62 31:12 47.76
204 Bryan Forth M45 18 135 32:07 44.27
14th July
Sale Sizzler
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
163 Jim Dawson M50 11 149 19:47 76.33 Gold
206 Steven Nokes M 93 184 20:33 65.77 Bronze
226 Andrew Holland M 98 201 21:00 62.54 Bronze
294 Martin Berry M40 47 248 22:26 61.52 Copper
13th July
Sefton Park 5 Miler
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
34 Perry Moore M40 31:08 73.13 Silver Debut
64 Ian Edge M50 33:08 74.45 Silver
72 John Walsh M40 33:38 67.15 Silver Debut
79 Daniel Green M40 33:49 67.32 Silver
92 Jim Haddock M40 34:21 66.76 Bronze Debut
95 Andrew Gerrard M50 34:46 70.37 Silver PB
103 Mark Molloy M45 35:01 68.16 Silver PB
131 Kevin Gillibrand M50 36:26 66.61 Bronze Debut
158 Martin Berry M40 37:21 60.02 Copper
185 Stephen Bowden M60 38:04 68.83 Silver Club Record
191 April Wilkinson F 38:12 63.61 Bronze Debut
230 Linda Statham F40 39:50 64.31 Bronze PB
250 Ian Williams M45 40:57 56.9 Copper PB
316 Miranda Newey F 43:25 55.74 Copper Debut
396 Bryan Forth M45 47:45 48.41
397 Liane Clarke F50 47:49 58.35 Copper Debut
500 Lindsey Anders F 1:17:24 31.29
Black Rocks Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
35 Richard Bolton M40 46:47
10th July
Manchester 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
40 Jerry Coll M40 7 38 38:41 71.65 Silver PB
742 Miranda Newey F 70 128 53:16 56.95 Copper
1297 Sarah Matthews F35 74 382 1:00:48 50.41
9th July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
46 Ian Edge M50 7 41 23:43 63.67 Bronze
45 Martin Berry M40 8 40 23:42 58.23 Copper
167 Bryan Forth M45 18 120 30:53 46.03
Worsley Woods parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
96 April Wilkinson F 3 8 24:39 60.18 Copper
Hereford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
66 Liane Clarke F50 3 18 30:37 55.14 Copper PB
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
58 Jane Lightfoot F 2 9 25:44 57.38 Copper
Birkenhead parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
135 Sarah Matthews F35 5 33 28:14 52.77
Tour Of Merseyside Wirral Costal Run 12 Miles
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
78 Martin Catterall M40 14 71 1:35:47
272 Alison Lysons F50 14 92 2:12:33
288 Sarah Matthews F35 18 100 2:20:14
8th July
Tour Of Merseyside Knowsley Cross Country 6 Miles
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
71 Martin Catterall M40 11 66 45:26
256 Sarah Matthews F35 17 84 1:01:22
285 Alison Lysons F50 16 102 1:09:11
7th June: Wizard 5 Mile Trail Race
Wizard 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
38 Richard Bolton M40 6 33:51
43 Jim Dawson M50 4 34:23
58 Steven Nokes M 23 36:05
Tour Of Merseyside Raging Red Bull (5 Miles)
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
77 Martin Catterall M40 12 67 37:05
260 Sarah Matthews F35 17 79 50:00
284 Alison Lysons F50 15 96 54:25
6th July: Forest Park Ladies 5K
Forest Park Ladies 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
66 Miranda Newey F 20 66 27:04 54.56
71 Sarah Matthews F35 14 71 27:32 54.12
5th July - Summer Handicap
We had a fantastic turnout for the Summer Handicap. It was brilliantly organised by Pete, Luke, Perry & Mark.
The first man & woman home were Tom & April.
Summer Handicap
Results
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Tom Greaves M 20:00
2 Steven Thompson M 21:35
3 Jerry Coll M40 21:52
4 Russ Platt M50 23:45
5 Matthew Johnson M45 23:47
6 Ian Edge M50 23:57
7 Daniel Green M40 24:17
8 Lewis Johnston M 24:18
9 John Walsh M40 24:24
10 Liam Wilkinson M 24:44
11 Will Magee M 24:46
12 Andrew Gerrard M50 24:53
13 Stephen Anderson M 25:00
14 Roger Knight M45 25:42
15 Kevin Gillibrand M50 25:46
16 Andrew Holland M 26:31
17 Simon Stockman M45 26:36
18 Sean Farrelly M50 27:03
19 Ian Seabury M40 27:26
20 Martin Berry M40 27:29
21 April Wilkinson F 27:32
22 Linda Statham F40 29:24
23 Gill Collen F55 30:25
24 Miranda Newey F 31:10
25 Sue Walters F55 32:17
26 Catherine Wakefield F55 32:31
27 Steph Foster F50 33:17
28 Bryan Forth M45 34:27
29 Liane Clarke F50 34:59
30 Rebecca Finnerty F40 35:51
31 Danielle Shaw F45 37:55
32 Hope Thomas F45 39:55
33 Sue Horton F45 47:37
5th July, Tour Of Merseyside Sustrans (10 Miles)
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
68 Martin Catterall M40 19 97 1:15:46
279 Alison Lysons F50 16 99 1:54:37
280 Sarah Matthews F35 17 100 1:54:39
4 July, Tour Of Merseyside Thurstaston (6 Miles)
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
95 Martin Catterall M40 16 87 49:03
309 Sarah Matthews F35 22 108 1:10:40
308 Alison Lysons F50 17 109 1:10:40
Hathersage Gala Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
58 Richard Bolton M40 39:24
3rd July
Lymm Trail 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
3 Tom Greaves M 2 3 37:00
7 Steven Thompson M 3 7 38:17
25 Jim Dawson M50 4 025 43:51
27 Jim Haddock M40 5 27 44:17
36 Luke Potts M 9 35 45:15
49 Ian Seabury M40 8 47 46:36
63 April Wilkinson F 1 5 48:50
83 Linda Statham F40 6 14 52:41
93 Denise Grehan F35 3 19 54:16
110 Catherine Wakefield F55 2 30 57:39
115 Bryan Forth M45 11 84 1:00:14
Alderley Edge Bypass
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
179 Martin Berry M40 33 149 37:36 59.62 Copper
395 Sue Walters F55 7 103 44:13 67.06 Bronze
428 Steph Foster F50 11 118 45:13 62.44 Bronze Debut
Tour of Merseyside Southport Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
354 Martin Catterall M40 91 298 1:45:49 57.13 Copper
1039 Alison Lysons F50 287 370 2:25:34 52.19
1092 Sarah Matthews F35 298 402 2:38:46 41.63
2nd July
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Perry Moore M40 2 8 19:47 70.77 Silver
26 Luke Potts M 14 23 21:27 62.55 Copper
31 Andrew Gerrard M50 5 27 21:43 68.99 Silver
52 Alan Grehan M 25 45 23:24 56.98 Copper
98 Liam Wilkinson M 33 84 25:26 52.16
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
24 Martin Berry M40 6 22 23:11 59.53 Copper
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
97 Liane Clarke F50 6 25 30:49 54.79 Copper
Websters Wobbler
Results
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
44 Richard Bolton M40 19 49:49
79 Russ Platt M50 16 54:18
87 Daniel Green M40 31 56:18
108 Martin Catterall M40 35 1:01:09
119 Gill Collen F55 7 1:04:39
146 Bryan Forth M45 38 1:18:59
26th June
Colshall Hall 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
88 Jim Dawson M50 6 78 42:19 72.82 Silver
100 Neil Cliffe M55 7 91 42:44 73.4 Silver
129 Keith Brown M50 13 115 44:27 69.93 Silver
263 Tony Sudworth M55 19 211 50:03 63.2 Bronze
434 Eleanor Smith F 37 138 57:02 53.19 Debut
25th June
Rhyll Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
93 Jane Lightfoot F 17 30 2:08:54 50.58
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Perry Moore M40 2 10 20:09 69.48 Silver
46 April Wilkinson F 1 7 23:28 63.21 Bronze
166 Claire Bennett F 9 42 29:55 49.36
187 Bryan Forth M45 19 132 30:58 45.91
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
114 Liane Clarke F50 5 29 30:38 55.11 Copper PB
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Ben Sutton M 6 9 21:02 63.39 Bronze
22nd June
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
140 Martin Catterall M40 52:07
21st June
Arley Mile Time Trial
We had a huge turnout for the Arley Mile time trial on a loverly summers evening.
Congratulations go to Jerry and April for being first male/female home.
Results
Pos Name Cat Time
1 Jerry Coll M40 05:00
2 Pete Ackerley M40 05:17
3 Steven Thompson M 05:20
4 Lewis Johnston M 05:21
5 Andrew Gibbons M 05:25
6 John Walsh M40 05:34
7 Ian Edge M50 05:36
8 Will Magee M 05:38
9 Luke Potts M 05:39
10 Kevin Gillibrand M50 05:44
11 Daniel Green M40 05:46
12 Jim Dawson M50 05:47
13 Andrew Gerrard M50 05:48
14 Jim Haddock M40 05:53
15 Ian Seabury M40 05:58
16 Russ Platt M50 06:01
17 Neil Cliffe M55 06:06
18 Simon Stockman M45 06:10
19 Michael Mather M 06:10
20 April Wilkinson F 06:24
21 Tarja Barnes F45 06:27
22 Linda Statham F40 06:45
23 Tony Sudworth M55 06:48
24 Mark Molloy M45 06:49
25 Keith Brown M50 06:53
26 Sarah Matthews F35 07:06
27 Gill Collen F55 07:16
28 Pippa Gidman F 07:17
29 Miranda Newey F 07:19
30 Catherine Wakefield F55 07:32
31 Bryan Forth M45 07:42
32 Diane Whitfield F55 08:38
33 Liane Clarke F50 08:47
Guest Danielle 08:32
Past Results
Hollins Green 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
19 Jerry Coll M40 4 19 17:48 77.06 Gold PB
34 Perry Moore M40 8 33 18:39 75.07 Silver PB
181 Wendy Gidman F45 9 44 26:39 61.35 Bronze PB
206 Bryan Forth M45 23 146 29:54 47.55
207 Sarah Matthews F35 11 61 29:54 49.83
19th June
Mersey Tunnel
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
1323 Mark McKinlay M 617 1128 58:11 46.75
1946 Alison Lysons F50 44 583 1:05:52 53.29
18th June
Coed y Brenin Trail Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
142 Will Charles M 59 119 4:54:00
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Liam Wilkinson M 7 15 20:45 63.94 Bronze
18 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 17 20:54 71.69 Silver
42 Ben Sutton M 17 38 22:27 59.39 Copper
68 Martin Catterall M40 9 62 24:01 57.46 Copper
73 Linda Statham F40 4 9 24:30 63.61 Bronze
118 Tony Sudworth M55 11 97 26:18 58.75 Copper
146 Sarah Matthews F35 3 37 27:52 53.47
227 Bryan Forth M45 22 142 32:15 44.08
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
17 Russ Platt M50 2 17 21:27 68.76 Silver
16th June
Dunham Massey 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Jerry Coll M40 3 17 18:00 76.2 Gold
39 Lewis Johnston M 11 38 19:43 65.85 Bronze PB
52 Jim Dawson M50 6 49 20:07 75.06 Silver
62 Neil Cliffe M55 3 56 20:28 74.92 Silver
68 Andrew Gerrard M50 9 60 20:42 72.38 Silver
72 Jim Haddock M40 12 63 20:56 67.36 Bronze PB
76 Keith Brown M50 11 65 21:10 71.89 Silver
84 Kevin Gillibrand M50 12 73 21:38 68.72 Silver PB
15th June
Hotfoot Up Famu Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
8 Andrew Gibbons M 40:42
22 Richard Bolton M40 45:27
57 Russ Platt M50 53:31
61 Luke Potts M 56:08
75 Gill Collen F55 61:49
77 Will Charles M 62:07
79 Ian Seabury M40 63:02
11th June
Skye Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time
178 Martin Berry M40 1:48:14
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
5 Steven Thompson M 5 5 18:04 72.42 Silver
11 Perry Moore M40 1 11 20:00 70 Silver
36 Jim Haddock M40 4 33 22:35 62.44 Bronze
41 Stephen Bowden M55 5 37 22:41 69.8 Silver
46 Luke Potts M 18 42 22:57 58.46 Copper
61 April Wilkinson F 3 5 24:00 61.81 Copper
127 Eleanor Smith F 12 23 26:42 55.31 Debut
208 Bryan Forth M45 16 143 30:20 46.87
209 Sarah Matthews F35 10 66 30:29 48.88
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
136 Liane Clarke F50 11 40 31:45 53.18
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
40 Ben Sutton M 24 40 19:51 67.17 Bronze PB
Keswick parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
92 Alison Lysons F50 4 29 30:43 54.96 Copper
9th June
Bowdon 5K (North Cheshire 5K Series)
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
18 Steven Thompson M 17:53 73.16 Silver
20 Jerry Coll M40 18:01 76.13 Gold
87 Keith Brown M50 22:00 69.17 Silver
100 Stephen Bowden M55 22:42 69.75 Silver
101 Martin Berry M40 22:43 60.75 Copper
Bowden 5K
8th June
Birkenhead 5M
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
218 Ian Williams M45 43:51 53.14
221 Sarah Matthews F35 44:16 55.23 Copper
5th June
Bala Middle Distance Triathlon
Pos Name Cat Swim Bike Run Total
139 Roger Knight M45 39:51 3:01:20 2:22:36 6:09:48
4th June
Well done to Tom who came first in the local Warrington parkrun as well as setting a PB and to Steve for winning the Widnes parkrun.
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
1 Tom Greaves M 1 1 17:23 74.69 Gold PB
10 Perry Moore M40 1 10 20:05 69.71 Silver
27 Andrew Gerrard M50 5 24 21:08 70.9 Silver
37 Steve Anderson M 19 32 22:18 60.61 Copper
109 Steph Foster F50 3 21 27:13 62.77 Bronze
171 Sue Walters F55 5 49 30:03 59.51 Copper
172 Miranda Newey F 12 50 30:04 49.11
181 Bryan Forth M40 22 126 30:19 46.51
246 Sarah Matthews F35 12 97 33:20 44.7
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 17:47 73.57 Silver
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
35 Russ Platt M50 4 33 22:27 65.7 Bronze
Evesham parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
101 Alison Lysons F50 2 20 29:47 56.69 Copper
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
16 Alan Grehan M 5 14 23:07 57.39 Copper
30 Denise Grehan F35 3 8 25:28 58.51 Copper
Merseyvend 5K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
49 Sean Farrelly M50 23:05 64.91 Bronze
3rd June
Birchwood Brook 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
16 Jerry Coll M40 4 16 18:35 73.81 Silver
28 Lewis Johnston M 13 28 20:07 64.54 Bronze Debut
32 Jim Dawson M50 5 31 20:29 73.72 Silver
54 Kevin Gillibrand M50 7 45 22:09 66.59 Bronze Debut
67 Sean Farrelly M50 13 60 22:54 65.43 Bronze PB
2nd June
Hendersons End Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
32 Richard Bolton M40 59:12
29th May
Liverpool RnR Full
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
441 Will Magee M 3:44:42 55.37 Copper Debut
878 Martin Catterall M40 4:05:11 51.57 PB
1588 Will Charles M 4:41:56 43.62
2226 Sarah Matthews F35 5:24:32 42.18
Liverpool RnR Half
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
1007 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1:47:00 60.89 Bronze
1497 Linda Statham F40 1:52:49 61.62 Bronze PB
1532 Sean Farrelly M50 1:53:08 58.6 Copper Debut
2373 Lindsey Anders F 2:00:13 54.37 Copper PB
2417 Wendy Gidman F45 2:00:42 60 Copper Debut
2990 Sue Walters F55 2:05:54 64.27 Bronze
3197 Alison Brown F40 2:07:40 54.45 Copper
3199 Steph Foster F50 2:07:41 60.23 Copper
4107 Mark McKinlay M 2:15:20 43.66 PB
5243 Linda Wheat F40 2:26:38 47.01
28th May
Liverpool RnR 5K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
673 Sarah Matthews F35 26:03 57.2 Copper
842 Mark McKinlay M 27:07 49.48 Debut
1085 Steph Foster F50 28:25 60.12 Copper
1086 Alison Brown F40 28:25 54.84 Copper
1091 Sue Walters F55 28:26 62.9 Bronze
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Jerry Coll M40 1 4 18:39 73.55 Silver
6 Perry Moore M40 2 6 19:21 72.35 Silver
17 Chris Jackson M 9 16 21:28 62.11 Copper
47 Tony Sudworth M55 2 40 24:02 64.29 Bronze
184 Will Magee M 42 125 29:39 45.25
206 Alison Lysons F50 8 72 31:22 53.83
207 Bryan Forth M40 19 135 31:24 44.9
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
42 Jane Lightfoot F 4 6 24:52 59.38 Copper
27th May
Dunham Massey#1
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
18 Steven Thompson M 17:43 73.85 Silver
25 Jerry Coll M40 18:03 75.99 Gold
133 Keith Brown M50 23:17 65.35 Bronze
25th May
Harrock Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
20 Andrew Gibbons M 38:33
36 Matthew Johnson M45 39:57
42 Richard Bolton M40 40:40
51 Luke Potts M 41:47
95 Daniel Green M40 45:49
96 Russ Platt M50 46:01
122 Ian Seabury M40 48:02
165 Gill Collen F55 53:23
22th May
Manchester BUPA 10K
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
1975 Tony Sudworth M55 48:48 64.82 Bronze
4826 Sean Farrelly M50 48:38 62.82 Bronze Debut
13135 Miranda Newey F 53:05 57.14 Copper PB
Past results.
Slateman Olympic Triathlon
Name Cat Swim Bike Run Total
Roger Knight M45 22:34 1:44:37 1:13:28 3:28:50
Jim Dawson M50 28:32 1:50:52 1:08:48 3:35:34
21th May
WRC Spring 5M
Pos Name Cat Time
15 Daniel Green M40 34:44
132 Sarah Matthews F35 55:16
147 Diane Whitfield F55 48:32
166 Bryan Forth M40 51:41
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Perry Moore M40 1 11 20:42 67.63 Bronze
59 Mark Byrne M45 11 53 24:20 58.84 Copper
66 Andrew Holland M 22 59 24:40 53.24
220 Bryan Forth M40 26 145 32:00 44.06
221 Sarah Matthews F35 10 76 32:00 46.56
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
28 Martin Berry M40 4 26 22:49 60.48 Copper
20th May
Christleton
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
81 Mark Heavey M40 9 82 17:04 82.62 Gold Debut and Club Record
108 Steven Thompson M 66 106 17:28 74.9 Gold PB
173 Perry Moore M40 23 159 18:39 75.07 Silver PB
206 Ian Edge M50 12 189 19:17 78.31 Gold Club Record
222 John Walsh M40 30 203 19:32 71.16 Silver PB
237 Neil Cliffe M55 7 204 19:52 77.18 Gold Club Record
252 Russ Platt M50 16 222 20:13 72.96 Silver
257 Steven Nokes M 109 227 20:20 66.48 Bronze
267 Andrew Gerrard M50 18 233 20:31 73.03 Silver PB
269 Daniel Green M40 37 235 20:34 68.07 Silver
278 Andrew Holland M 110 241 20:45 63.29 Bronze
300 Martin Catterall M40 41 255 21:20 64.3 Bronze
308 Dave Ashcroft M50 27 262 21:39 70.28 Silver
320 Mike McMahon M50 30 267 22:10 67.59 Bronze PB
340 Mark Molloy M45 42 281 23:02 63.53 Bronze
346 April Wilkinson F 28 65 23:16 63.61 Bronze
351 Linda Statham F40 15 68 23:28 66.41 Bronze PB
364 Denise Grehan F35 10 74 24:20 61.23 Copper
391 Catherine Wakefield F55 4 85 26:54 65.74 Bronze PB
395 Sarah Matthews F35 14 88 28:03 53.12
399 Bryan Forth M40 44 309 28:59 48.65
Christleton 5K
18th May
Shining Tor Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
41 Andrew Gibbons M 24 39 46:34
58 Matthew Johnson M45 19 55 49:09
123 Tracy Entwistle F40 5 17 55:03
129 Russ Platt M50 19 111 55:20
145 Daniel Green M40 48 124 56:52
148 Tarja Barnes F45 9 24 57:08
178 Ian Seabury M40 57 143 1:02:09
205 Gill Collen F55 8 49 1:06:00
17th May
Walton Park 5M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
137 Martin Berry M40 19 116 36:39 61.16 Copper
198 Mark Molloy M45 23 157 39:24 60.58 Copper
227 Lindsey Anders F 12 52 42:06 57.52 Copper PB
15th May
Chester Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
72 Steven Thompson M 50 69 1:22:50 70.5 Silver PB
355 Lewis Johnston M 211 335 1:33:10 62.67 Bronze Debut
1902 Tony Sudworth M55 56 1601 1:52:47 60.94 Bronze
1927 Jane Lightfoot F 137 313 1:51:32 58.46 Copper PB
2064 Denise Grehan F35 77 354 1:53:50 58.07 Copper
2865 Miranda Newey F 287 655 2:00:46 54 Copper
3686 Catherine Wakefield F55 19 1061 2:09:12 61.82 Bronze PB
Past results.
Howgills Trail 26
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
19 Pete Ackerley M40 9 10 4:23:34
21 Mike Entwistle M50 3 21 4:25:40
24 Tracy Entwistle F40 1 1 4:29:21
78 Russ Platt M50 11 69 5:11:13
14th May
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
20 John Walsh M40 3 18 21:03 66.03 Bronze
24 Chris Jackson M 14 22 21:12 62.58 Bronze
28 Andrew Gerrard M50 5 26 21:26 69.91 Silver PB
44 Dave Ashcroft M50 6 40 22:24 67.93 Silver
46 Martin Berry M40 5 41 22:28 61.42 Copper
52 Keith Brown M50 7 46 22:46 66.84 Bronze
275 Bryan Forth M40 21 167 31:15 45.12
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
132 Liane Clarke F50 6 32 30:54 54.64 Copper
Barrow parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
8 Andrew Holland M 3 8 22:06 59.43 Copper
Cardiff parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
98 Luke Potts M 52 91 21:25 62.65 Copper
7th May
Helsby Sandstone Trail Challenge
Pos Name Cat Time
10 Richard Bolton M40 05:21
14 Pete Ackerley M40 05:25
20 Tracy Entwistle F40 05:44
25 Mike Entwistle M50 05:54
42 Luke Potts M 06:26
44 Russ Platt M50 06:35
45 Will Charles M 06:38
50 Chris Lydon M 06:49
63 Andrew Holland M 07:11
132 Bryan Forth M40 10:12
Keswick To Barrow (43 miles)
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time
9 Mhairri Gass F35 9 7:43:00
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
20 Chris Jackson M 11 17 21:17 62.33 Bronze
26 Andrew Gerrard M50 4 22 21:43 68.99 Silver
47 Martin Berry M40 5 42 22:35 61.11 Copper
75 April Wilkinson F 5 12 24:10 61.24 Copper
79 Linda Statham F40 4 14 24:15 64.26 Bronze PB
244 Joelle Gibson F45 10 85 31:03 51.05
251 John Walsh M40 21 161 32:05 43.32
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
52 Jane Lightfoot F 5 7 25:00 59.07 Copper PB
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
59 Ben Sutton M 28 57 20:06 66.33 Bronze PB
3rd May
Mobberley Round the Runway
Pos Name Cat Time
77 Steven Nokes M 35:53
Burbage Skyline Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
96 Richard Bolton M40 51:41
30th April
WRR provided the pacers at the local parkrun on Saturday which encouraged a huge turnout.
Steve was first back in second position and there PBs for Roger, Claire and Alison.
parkrun pacers
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:32 70.59 Silver
6 Perry Moore M40 2 6 19:39 70.74 Silver
22 Liam Wilkinson M 10 18 20:32 64.61 Bronze
36 Chris Jackson M 17 30 21:32 61.61 Copper
42 Pete Ackerley M40 3 35 21:48 63.76 Bronze
52 Stephen Bowden M55 3 44 22:37 70.01 Silver
53 Dave Ashcroft M50 6 45 22:40 67.13 Bronze
69 Roger Knight M45 7 60 23:29 60.97 Copper PB
73 Martin Catterall M40 7 64 23:37 58.08 Copper
76 Mike McMahon M50 9 66 23:39 63.35 Bronze Debut
80 Simon Stockman M45 9 68 23:43 61.28 Copper
85 Russ Platt M50 11 71 24:01 61.42 Copper
121 Mark Byrne M45 15 101 25:33 56.03 Copper
130 Will Charles M 43 105 25:56 50.45
143 Ian Edge M50 16 112 26:40 56.63 Copper
144 Wendy Gidman F45 6 32 26:43 60.51 Copper Debut
171 Claire Bennett F 13 46 27:25 53.86 PB
175 Tarja Barnes F45 8 47 27:36 57.97 Copper
177 Sue Walters F55 2 48 27:40 64.64 Bronze
185 Alison Brown F40 13 54 28:08 55.39 Copper PB
229 Denise Grehan F35 11 80 29:59 49.69
231 John Walsh M40 24 150 30:00 46.33
242 Diane Whitfield F55 10 89 31:08 57.44 Copper
269 Tony Sudworth M55 9 164 32:49 47.08
272 Alison Lysons F50 21 108 33:09 50.93
285 Linda Statham F40 21 118 34:03 45.77
299 Catherine Wakefield F55 14 126 35:44 49.49
317 Sarah Matthews F35 17 142 38:05 39.12
322 Lisa McKenna F 36 147 40:01 36.9
329 Bryan Forth M40 26 177 42:19 33.32
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
134 Liane Clarke F50 6 27 30:44 54.93 Copper Debut
Greenock parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Martin Berry M40 2 17 21:54 63.01 Bronze PB
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
165 Trevor Ainsworth M 61 152 23:50 55.66 Copper
Yorkshire Three Peaks Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
353 Richard Bolton M40 4:27:00
28th April
The club had a good turnout for the second year of this fast race. The course lived up to its reputation
with a club record for Neil and PBs for Luke, Seven, Will, Martin, Miranda and Sue.
Mid-Cheshire 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
115 Jim Dawson M50 7 100 19:21 77.43 Gold
126 Luke Potts M 55 109 19:39 68.28 Bronze PB
144 Steven Nokes M 61 122 20:01 67.53 Bronze PB
158 Keith Brown M50 11 132 20:20 74.84 Silver
170 Neil Cliffe M55 9 141 20:39 74.25 Silver Club Record
187 Will Charles M 70 154 21:01 62.25 Bronze PB
191 Martin Catterall M40 25 158 21:09 64.85 Bronze PB
283 Michael Mather M 87 213 24:21 53.32 Debut
297 Miranda Newey F 22 77 25:08 58.75 Copper PB
317 Sue Walters F55 5 87 26:02 68.69 Silver PB
24th April
We had six members at the London Marathon all of whom achieved a club standard, and we even had two members below the 3 hour mark.
Top billing goes to Jerry who led the club home in a new PB and club record for his age group.
There was also a huge turnout for the Whitley 10K and an impressive 29 members achieved a club standard. Mark led the club home in 11th position.
London Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
1006 Jerry Coll M40 197 983 2:52:08 73.45 Gold PB and Club Record
1284 Pete Ackerley M40 255 1245 2:55:18 73.18 Gold
7241 Russ Platt M50 597 6061 3:33:27 64.28 Bronze
7544 Chris Jackson M 3015 6268 3:35:08 57.44 Copper
15760 Kevin Gillibrand M50 1184 11943 4:05:58 55.78 Copper Debut
21597 Linda Statham F40 1084 5980 4:28:32 53.61 Copper Debut
38194 Sarah Matthews F35 8524 14506 6:43:37 33.91
Past results.
Whitley
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Mark Heavey M40 5 11 36:38 78.07 Gold Club Record
18 Steven Thompson M 12 18 38:14 70.01 Silver
35 Jim Dawson M50 4 31 40:11 76.03 Gold
58 Ian Edge M50 9 51 41:40 73.96 Silver
59 John Walsh M40 20 54 41:43 67.48 Silver
65 Liam Wilkinson M 28 62 42:07 64.03 Bronze PB
92 Steven Nokes M 33 78 43:19 63.14 Bronze
96 Neil Cliffe M55 16 80 43:37 71.91 Silver
108 Keith Brown M50 19 96 44:19 70.14 Silver
113 Andrew Gerrard M50 22 102 44:33 68.01 Silver
122 David Gallimore M40 34 103 44:46 62.88 Bronze
123 Stephen Bowden M55 24 108 44:49 72.52 Silver
124 Ian Seabury M40 37 110 44:51 62.76 Bronze Debut
142 Steve Anderson M 47 124 45:50 59.67 Copper
145 Dave Ashcroft M50 27 125 46:06 67.43 Silver
150 Martin Berry M40 44 127 46:20 60.29 Copper
164 Mike McMahon M50 33 145 47:04 64.91 Bronze Debut
202 Neil Simpson M 61 163 48:45 56.44 Copper
261 Gill Collen F55 5 60 51:55 72.94 Silver
268 Lindsey Anders F 20 63 52:13 58.16 Copper
285 Ian Williams M45 81 212 52:51 55 Copper Debut
306 Wendy Gidman F45 24 83 54:01 61.99 Bronze PB
309 Miranda Newey F 28 89 54:08 56.03 Copper
331 Sue Walters F55 7 96 55:06 67.85 Bronze
351 Alison Brown F40 38 102 56:23 57.02 Copper PB
354 Steph Foster F50 28 104 56:28 62.93 Bronze PB
361 Catherine Wakefield F55 9 111 57:06 64.62 Bronze PB
366 Diane Whitfield F55 11 117 57:40 64.83 Bronze
407 Rebecca Finnerty F40 54 147 1:03:06 49.5 Debut
415 Joelle Gibson F45 41 151 1:03:30 51.6 Debut
416 Liane Clarke F50 42 152 1:03:43 55.09 Copper Debut
417 Bryan Forth M40 73 266 1:03:44 44.87
Prior to the race
Past results.
Kinder Downfall Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
81 Richard Bolton M40 1:31:00
23rd April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
27 Ben Sutton M 14 23 21:34 61.82 Copper
39 Martin Berry M40 6 34 22:27 61.47 Copper
99 Lindsey Anders F 9 20 25:41 57.56 Copper PB
170 Miranda Newey F 19 57 28:24 52
230 Joelle Gibson F45 13 92 32:29 48.79
231 Bryan Forth M40 21 139 32:30 43.38
Mile End parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
216 Sarah Matthews F35 12 59 28:42 51.92
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
15 Andrew Dalton M45 4 15 19:34 73.68 Silver
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
86 Andrew Holland M 43 78 21:25 61.32 Copper
17th April
Port Sunlight 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
863 Sarah Matthews F35 61 338 1:03:29 48.28
906 Alison Lysons F50 34 371 1:05:17 53.77
Port Sunlight 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
97 Sarah Matthews F35 6 26 26:24
16th April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
16 Luke Potts M 9 16 20:16 66.2 Bronze
26 John Walsh M40 3 25 21:19 65.21 Bronze
38 Stephen Bowden M55 3 35 22:22 70.79 Silver
66 Trevor Ainsworth M 33 58 23:55 55.47 Copper
105 Tom Greaves M 43 88 26:06 49.74
110 Tony Sudworth M55 6 92 26:20 58.67 Copper
119 Keith Brown M50 13 98 26:41 57.03 Copper
190 Ben Sutton M 56 134 29:30 45.2
229 Sarah Matthews F35 10 77 31:31 47.28
230 Bryan Forth M40 23 153 31:31 44.74
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
57 Jane Lightfoot F 5 10 25:47 57.27 Copper PB
13th April
Chester Spring 5
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
37 Steven Thompson M 20 35 29:43 71.96 Silver
195 Mark Molloy M45 27 167 39:18 60.73 Copper
232 Ian Williams M45 56 187 41:38 55.96 Copper Debut
234 Gill Collen F55 2 47 42:09 71.25 Silver
283 Sarah Matthews F35 12 72 47:26 51.55
10th April
There was a massive turnout for the Manchester Marathon on a chilly but sunny morning.
Andrew and April both set new club records for their
age groups, and there were 6 PBs and 8 debuts at this challenging distance.
Manchester Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
351 Michael Mcbride M40 68 343 2:59:38 71.41 Silver Debut
406 Andrew Dalton M45 45 396 3:00:29 74.09 Gold PB and Club Record
685 Perry Moore M40 123 663 3:09:37 67.65 Silver Debut
1134 Luke Potts M 237 1078 3:19:50 62.26 Bronze PB
2455 Ben Sutton M 453 2195 3:39:56 56.35 Copper PB
2478 Jim Haddock M40 442 2212 3:40:09 59.24 Copper Debut
3034 Will Charles M 881 2639 3:46:51 54.21 Copper PB
3037 April Wilkinson F 248 397 3:46:52 59.84 Bronze Debut and Club Record
3160 John Walsh M40 532 2737 3:48:23 56.17 Copper Debut
3622 Roger Knight M45 468 3092 3:53:44 56.26 Copper Debut
3863 Martin Berry M40 633 3269 3:56:06 53.92 Copper PB
3912 Denise Grehan F35 374 613 3:56:29 57.88 Copper PB
4537 Simon Stockman M45 556 3736 4:02:48 55.54 Copper Debut
4604 Mhairri Gass F35 496 823 4:03:48 56.15 Copper Debut
4975 Dave Ashcroft M50 329 4006 4:09:56 56.87 Copper Debut
5524 Martin Catterall M40 842 4349 4:17:23 49.12
6007 Keith Brown M50 387 4625 4:24:29 53.74 Copper
8967 Sarah Matthews F35 514 2760 5:41:11 40.12
Past results.
Cheshire 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
101 Jim Dawson M50 8 91 39:54 76.57 Gold
372 Tony Sudworth M55 21 309 48:27 65.29 Bronze
480 Neil Simpson M 66 385 50:46 54.2
539 Lindsey Anders F 58 126 51:59 58.35 Copper PB
660 Miranda Newey F 79 187 54:49 55.34 Copper
776 Diane Whitfield F55 5 250 58:00 64.45 Bronze
Past results.
Before the Cheshire 10K
9th April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
40 Stephen Bowden M55 1 32 22:20 70.9 Silver
70 Liam Wilkinson M 12 58 24:30 54.15
94 Tony Sudworth M55 5 75 26:02 59.35 Copper
97 Tom Greaves M 7 77 26:17 49.4
98 Luke Potts M 15 78 26:18 51.01
187 Sarah Matthews F35 10 65 30:47 48.4
188 Bryan Forth M40 13 123 30:47 45.8
Delamere parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
45 Steven Nokes M 4 40 22:40 59.63 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
23 Martin Berry M40 3 22 22:10 62.26 Bronze
61 Jane Lightfoot F 1 7 26:12 56.36 Copper Debut
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
52 Andrew Holland M 14 49 20:27 64.22 Bronze
Calderdale Hike
Pos Name Cat Time
28 Richard Bolton M40 8:31:00
3rd April
Wilmslow Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
119 Jerry Coll M40 19 112 1:22:13 73.02 Gold PB and Club Record
136 Mark Heavey M40 23 127 1:23:02 74.59 Gold Debut
442 Russ Platt M50 23 400 1:33:55 69.37 Silver
488 Liam Wilkinson M 246 451 1:35:02 61.75 Bronze PB
548 Keith Brown M50 36 492 1:36:52 69.68 Silver
669 Andrew Gerrard M50 45 586 1:39:05 66.32 Silver Debut
671 Neil Cliffe M55 19 576 1:39:10 68.69 Silver
734 Steven Nokes M 332 646 1:40:15 59.2 Copper PB
853 Tarja Barnes F45 11 100 1:42:16 70.03 Silver
1726 Mark Molloy M45 236 1484 1:54:05 56.61 Copper
1727 Mark Byrne M45 237 1487 1:54:06 55.19 Copper
2472 Lindsey Anders F 213 596 2:02:35 53.24 Debut
Past results.
2nd April
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
4 Steven Thompson M 1 4 18:36 70.34 Silver
15 John Walsh M40 2 13 20:57 66.35 Bronze
102 Catherine Wakefield F55 1 25 28:41 61.65 Bronze PB
103 April Wilkinson F 6 26 28:41 51.6
127 Bryan Forth M40 13 88 30:43 45.9
128 Martin Catterall M40 14 89 30:46 44.58
Halewood 5K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
53 Martin Berry M40 12 46 22:53 60.31 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
17 Ben Sutton M 2 16 20:31 64.99 Bronze PB
26 Martin Berry M40 1 24 22:28 61.42 Copper
74 Sue Walters F55 1 15 27:08 65.91 Bronze
80 Steph Foster F50 3 16 28:04 60.87 Copper
102 Joelle Gibson F45 4 30 30:24 52.14
27th March
Hale 5M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
56 Jim Dawson M50 6 52 32:37 75.01 Gold
233 Sue Walters F55 9 53 43:49 67.67 Bronze PB
244 Alison Brown F40 11 60 44:21 57.76 Copper Debut
308 Linda Wheat F40 18 102 47:46 53.21
North London Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
1023 Will Magee M 1:41:28 58.23 Copper
Air Products Crewe 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard
105 Steven Nokes M 41 43:14 63.26 Bronze
IoM Easter 5K
Pos Name Cat Time
66 Tom Greaves M 18:12
26th March
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Perry Moore M40 2 11 18:56 73.42 Silver PB
17 John Walsh M40 4 17 19:52 69.97 Silver PB
22 Liam Wilkinson M 3 22 20:24 65.03 Bronze PB
33 Andrew Gerrard M50 5 32 21:33 68.99 Silver Debut
42 Anne Gregory F45 1 2 22:03 71.88 Silver PB
172 Joelle Gibson F45 7 54 30:02 52.77 PB
191 Bryan Forth M40 19 128 31:00 45.48
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:17 71.56 Silver
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Ben Sutton M 4 11 20:45 64.26 Bronze PB
IoM Easter Peel Hill Race
Pos Name Cat Time
83 Tom Greaves M 26:41
25th March
IoM Easter 10K
Pos Name Cat Time
73 Tom Greaves M 36:54
20th March
Trimpell 20
Pos Name Cat Time Standard Notes
44 Jerry Coll M40 2:13:48 Silver Debut
75 Andrew Dalton M45 2:20:15 Silver Debut and Club Record
103 Mark Byrne M45 2:24:02 Silver Debut
128 Luke Potts M 2:28:23 Bronze PB
187 John Walsh M40 2:35:19 Bronze Debut
214 Alan Grehan M 2:38:00 Copper PB
271 Jim Haddock M40 2:44:48 Copper Debut
365 Denise Grehan F35 2:58:00 Copper Debut and Club Record
371 Martin Catterall M40 2:58:18 Copper Debut
378 April Wilkinson F 2:58:37 Copper Debut and Club Record
450 Mesbah Nana F40 3:07:04 Copper Debut
538 Linda Statham F40 3:19:20 Copper Debut
New York Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
8296 Miranda Newey F 2932 1:58:20 55.11 Copper
Ashby 20M
Pos Name Cat Time Standard
1146 Sarah Matthews F35 3:49:53
19th March
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
5 Tom Greaves M 1 5 17:40 73.49 Silver PB
26 Ian Edge M50 5 23 20:55 72.19 Silver
27 Liam Wilkinson M 4 24 21:00 63.17 Bronze PB
58 Trevor Ainsworth M 11 52 23:29 56.49 Copper
138 Sue Walters F55 2 33 27:30 65.03 Bronze
202 Bryan Forth M40 12 132 31:03 45.41
203 Martin Catterall M40 13 133 31:03 44.18
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
78 Alison Brown F40 5 15 28:47 54.14 Copper PB
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:03 72.48 Silver
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
62 Andrew Holland M 16 56 21:04 62.34 Bronze
13th March
Liverpool Half Marathon
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
113 Steven Thompson M 70 101 1:23:58 70.55 Silver
4572 Sarah Matthews F35 248 1572 2:37:28 42.38
Trafford 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
346 Jim Dawson M50 10 297 40:37 77.35 Gold
411 Liam Wilkinson M 235 345 43:20 63.48 Bronze PB
484 Martin Berry M40 44 394 46:27 61.89 Bronze
657 Lindsey Anders F 66 166 54:31 55.77 Copper Debut
Bispham Sweatshop 10M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
105 Stephen Bowden M55 7 88 1:15:16 72.87 Silver Club Record
12th March
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 John Walsh M40 3 11 20:19 68.37 Silver
17 Luke Potts M 4 16 20:42 64.76 Bronze
24 Jim Haddock M40 7 23 21:25 65.66 Bronze PB
41 Martin Berry M40 10 39 22:30 61.38 Bronze
124 Lindsey Anders F 4 25 27:10 54.60 PB
140 Sue Walters F55 1 32 27:35 66.52 Bronze
232 Sarah Matthews F35 17 81 32:41 45.90
233 Bryan Forth M40 28 152 32:44 43.23
240 Roger Knight M45 29 156 33:18 42.87
241 Jenny Smith F40 17 85 33:19 46.54
Woodbank parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
20 Ben Sutton M 4 20 21:22 62.29 Bronze PB
59 Trevor Ainsworth M 6 57 23:51 55.26 Copper
Black Combe Fell Race
Pos Name Cat Time
269 Richard Bolton M40 1:42:00
St Helens 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
9 Mark Heavey M40 1 9 35:45 82.21 Gold
6th March
Wrexham 20 Mile
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Standard
24 Keith Brown M50 3 21 2:35:52 Silver
5th March
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
40 Martin Berry M40 6 39 23:02 59.95 Copper
146 Sue Walters F55 1 32 28:10 65.13 Bronze
148 Steph Foster F50 8 33 28:16 60.44 Copper
231 Bryan Forth M40 22 152 33:27 42.30
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
70 Hayley Staunton F 1 13 26:18 56.27 Copper PB
28th February
High Legh 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
21 Steven Thompson M 15 21 37:34 72.05 Silver
51 Luke Potts M 29 46 40:42 68.54 Bronze PB
73 Will Magee M 34 63 42:07 66.13 Bronze PB
88 Keith Brown M50 9 76 43:09 73.85 Silver
91 Jim Dawson M50 10 78 43:19 72.50 Silver
106 Will Charles M 46 91 44:06 61.52 Bronze PB
108 Alan Grehan M 47 92 43:52 62.78 Bronze
238 Linda Statham F40 14 41 49:56 64.91 Bronze PB
243 Mark Molloy M45 72 183 50:08 60.70 Copper
245 Lynden James M 79 184 50:05 56.55 Debut
299 Gill Collen F55 9 65 52:35 72.47 Silver
318 Adrian Baker M45 85 221 53:51 55.62 Copper Debut
432 Diane Whitfield F55 25 144 59:26 63.70 Bronze
436 Bryan Forth M40 97 260 59:27 49.53
Past results.
27th February
National XC at Donnington
Pos Name Cat Time
1185 Jim Dawson M50 1:03:04
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
15 Luke Potts M 4 15 20:53 64.18 Bronze
21 Liam Wilkinson M 5 20 21:19 61.99 Bronze
33 Stephen Bowden M55 3 32 22:22 71.49 Silver
37 Ben Sutton M 10 36 22:32 59.05 Copper
137 Sue Walters F55 2 31 27:14 67.34 Bronze
154 Steph Foster F50 5 41 27:50 61.38 Copper
219 Joelle Gibson F45 10 81 31:18 51.63
236 Roger Knight M45 34 144 32:18 44.19
237 Bryan Forth M40 15 145 32:18 43.80
Preston parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
163 Sarah Matthews F35 4 29 28:22 52.88
21st February
For the final cross country race of the season at Forest Park it was relatively warm, no ice, snow, rain.
Conditions underfoot however, well, most likely on a par with a tough mudder.
There were certainly additional "lakes" and the orginal "lake" was longer and smellier than ever.
Well done to our runners. For the men we just had six out with Tom
finding the finish line first followed by Andy Gerrard, Ian E, Ian S, Michael M
(very brave - no spikes but he did keep his trainers on) and last but not least, Bryan F.
There was just myself and Lynda S trudging through the mud.
So, as a combined team for today's race with Helsby, Lymm and Warrington Road Runners the ladies get a podium finish,
coming in third place and the men in 5th. The finishing positions overall,
the best 5 results out of the 6 races men were 6th overall and the ladies in
4th both against some very strong team performances.
Getting stuck in....
Image cursety of Brian Tuohey
Birchwood XC Results
Ladies
Pos Name Cat
40 Gill Collen F55
49 Linda Statham F40
Men
Pos Name Cat
22 Tom Greaves M
60 Jim Dawson M50
111 Andrew Gerrard M50
120 Ian Edge M50
137 Ian Seabury M40
168 Bryan Forth M40
The combined ladies team came 3rd and the men 5th .
Past Result
Full season results
Men (6 Runners)
Pos
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total (Best 5)
1
Liverpool RC
17
18
17
16
18
18
88
2
Penny Lane Striders
16
17
18
17
17
17
86
3
Knowsley Harriers
18
16
16
18
16
16
84
4
Spectrum Striders
15
14
14
13
15
15
73
5
Merse Tri
12
15
15
15
13
12
70
6
Helsby, Lymm & Warrington
14
13
13
14
14
14
69
7=
Kirkby Milers
13
12
10
9
12
11
58
7=
Delamere Spartans
8
11
12
12
10
13
58
9
Birkenhead & Pensby
11
10
11
11
11
10
54
10
StHelens Striders
10
9
9
10
9
6
47
11
Warrington RC
9
8
7
8
6
7
39
12
Newburgh Nomads
7
7
8
7
7
5
36
13=
Skem & Parbold
5
6
5
4
5
9
30
13=
Chester Tri
4
NT
4
6
8
8
30
15
Ellesmere Port RC
6
5
6
5
4
3
26
16
Village Runners
NT
4
3
3
3
4
17
LadiesTeams (3 Runners)
Pos
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total (Best 5)
1
Spectrum Striders
15
17
18
18
18
18
89
2
Liverpool RC
17
18
14
12
17
17
83
3
Skem & Parbold
13
15
16
17
13
15
76
4
Helsby, Lymm & Warrington
11
16
12
15
15
16
74
5
Ellesmere Port RC
16
12
15
15
14
0
72
6
Penny Lane Striders
14
14
14
16
9
13
71
7
Birkenhead & Pensby
18
6
17
7
16
9
67
8=
Warrington RC
12
13
11
6
8
10
54
8=
Delamere Spartans
6
9
10
11
10
14
54
10
Knowsley Harriers
4
5
9
15
7
12
48
11
Mersey Tri
8
7
8
10
12
8
46
12
Kirkby Milers
7
11
7
5
6
11
42
13
St Helens Striders
NT
4
6
9
11
7
37
14=
Village Runners
10
10
4
NT
3
NT
27
14
Widnes Wasps
5
8
NT
8
NT
6
27
16
Activewomen running
9
3
5
NT
5
NT
22
17
Chester Tri
3
NT
NT
NT
4
NT
7
18
Newburgh Nomads
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
-
Rhyl 10M
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
214 Martin Berry M40 39 180 1:24:08 55.93 Copper Debut
351 Jane Lightfoot F 32 95 1:35:51 51.83 Debut
411 Lindsey Anders F 47 140 1:40:39 49.47 Debut
Great North West Half
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
469 Denise Grehan F35 1:56:32 57.34 Copper
20th February
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
23 John Walsh M40 3 20 20:56 66.32 Bronze
28 Liam Wilkinson M 6 25 21:31 61.40 Copper
40 Dave Ashcroft M50 3 36 22:24 68.45 Bronze
48 Martin Berry M40 8 43 22:59 60.06 Copper
62 Martin Catterall M40 11 56 23:51 57.53 Copper
196 Joelle Gibson F45 7 61 30:12 53.50 PB
197 Bryan Forth M40 22 136 30:13 46.81
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
2 Steven Thompson M 1 2 18:34 70.04 Silver
Bolton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
24 Ben Sutton M 3 24 22:52 58.18 Copper
62 Trevor Ainsworth M 6 53 26:06 50.48
14th February
Village Bakery
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
97 Jerry Coll M40 20 91 1:23:50 73.89 Silver PB
695 Jane Lightfoot F 62 206 2:08:35 51.20 Debut
13th February
Parbold Hill
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
168 Keith Brown M50 21 1:04:12
254 Martin Berry M40 29 1:11:14
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
51 April Wilkinson F 1 7 23:02 64.64 Bronze PB
57 Martin Berry M40 9 49 23:27 58.86 Copper
102 Trevor Ainsworth M 8 84 25:38 51.39
186 Sarah Matthews F35 7 57 28:42 52.26
Bolton parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
33 Ben Sutton M 2 32 22:16 59.74 Copper
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
1 Steven Thompson M 1 1 18:39 69.72 Silver
92 Bryan Forth M40 11 69 29:31 47.92
7th February 2016
Mad Dog 10K
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
464 Trevor Ainsworth M 152 356 49:41 55.18 Copper
571 Ben Sutton M 177 408 51:10 54.10
1174 Andrew Swain M40 288 794 58:18 49.63
1962 Alison Lysons F50 267 960 1:12:39 48.47
Alsager 5
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard Notes
232 Steven Nokes M 34:34 64.55 Bronze PB
520 Mark Molloy M45 41:20 58.47 Copper
551 Martin Berry M40 42:09 54.15
6th February 2016
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
17 Jim Haddock M40 4 17 21:40 64.86 Bronze
27 Liam Wilkinson M 5 25 22:33 58.58 Copper
51 Martin Berry M40 9 47 23:42 58.23 Copper
57 Trevor Ainsworth M 6 53 24:01 54.85
173 Sue Walters F55 1 45 29:01 63.15 Bronze
227 Joelle Gibson F45 9 75 32:17 50.03
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Steven Thompson M 2 4 18:48 69.16 Silver
109 Bryan Forth M40 7 81 28:53 48.96
Father Collins parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
18 Denise Grehan F35 1 2 23:52 62.93 Bronze PB
30th January 2016
North of England XC Championships at Witten Park, Men
Pos Name Cat Time
306 Tom Greaves M 59:12
470 Jim Dawson M50 1:05:42
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
21 Luke Potts M 4 18 21:04 63.58 Bronze
26 John Walsh M40 3 20 21:34 64.35 Bronze
36 Dave Ashcroft M50 5 30 22:11 69.09 Bronze
55 Simon Stockman M45 7 47 23:21 62.39 Bronze
62 Liam Wilkinson M 10 53 23:40 55.81 Copper
157 Sarah Lewis F40 8 39 27:21 56.96 Copper
197 Steph Foster F50 11 53 28:41 59.56 Copper
203 Sue Walters F55 3 57 28:56 63.32 Bronze
230 Claire Bennett F 8 73 30:06 49.19
234 Ben Sutton M 26 161 30:07 44.16
273 Bryan Forth M40 24 182 31:52 44.37
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
3 Steven Thompson M 2 3 18:59 68.48 Silver
138 Hayley Staunton F 3 33 29:01 51
23rd January
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
24 Ben Sutton M 6 23 21:29 61.89 Copper PB
26 Dave Ashcroft M50 3 25 21:46 70.40 Silver
28 John Walsh M40 4 27 21:50 63.55 Bronze
52 Trevor Ainsworth M 8 49 23:25 56.24 Copper
199 Steph Foster F50 16 58 29:15 58.4 Copper
200 Sue Walters F55 3 59 29:18 62.51 Copper
250 Joelle Gibson F45 12 87 30:50 52.36 PB
307 Sarah Matthews F35 16 130 35:51 41.82
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
4 Steven Thompson M 1 4 19:04 68.18 Silver
123 Hayley Staunton F 2 31 27:45 53.33 PB
Lancaster parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
5 Tom Greaves M 1 5 19:01 68.07 Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Notes
99 Alison Brown F40 5 14 29:15 54.11 Debut
Stretford parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
114 Andrew Holland M 19 103 22:54 57.02 Copper
17th January
Helsby Half Marathon
Despite snow the night before, 24 members completed the Helsby Half Marathon, with 6 getting PBs, well done all.
After the half marathon.
Results
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
141 Perry Moore M40 28 1:27:50 71.74 Silver Debut
142 Jerry Coll M40 29 1:28:08 70.25 Silver
214 Steven Thompson M 94 1:30:47 65.24 Bronze
314 Mark Byrne M45 43 1:34:45 68.45 Silver
335 Will Magee M 146 1:35:34 63.19 Bronze PB
422 Jim Haddock M40 72 1:38:26 64.60 Bronze PB
424 Martin Catterall M40 73 1:38:30 62.93 Bronze
532 Steven Nokes M 196 1:42:03 59.69 Copper PB
548 Alan Grehan M 202 1:42:41 58.26 Copper
554 Dave Ashcroft M50 65 1:42:54 67.76 Bronze
578 Will Charles M 204 1:43:10 57.46 Copper
581 Andrew Holland M 206 1:43:13 57.48 Copper
620 April Wilkinson F 216 1:44:07 63.60 Bronze PB
753 Roger Knight M45 116 1:47:49 59.92 Copper PB
754 Steve Anderson M 245 1:47:51 56.36 Copper
898 Simon Stockman M45 127 1:50:47 59.64 Copper
1066 Denise Grehan F35 34 1:55:19 57.92 Copper
1091 Kevin Dickson M45 165 1:55:59 56.16 Copper
1162 Martin Berry M40 176 1:57:56 52.90
1309 Tony Sudworth M55 77 2:02:56 57.66 Copper
1418 Miranda Newey F 89 2:08:11 51.38
1489 Catherine Wakefield F55 9 2:11:48 61.45 Copper PB
1571 Diane Whitfield F55 11 2:16:58 59.90 Copper
1597 Linda Statham F40 110 2:19:54 50.23
Past Results.
16th January
Hebden Trail Race
Great day at Hebden 22
Results
Pos Name Cat Time
10 Andrew Gibbons M 3:14:00
21 Mike Entwistle M50 3:30:00
33 Pete Ackerley M40 3:47:00
41 Richard Bolton M40 3:54:00
46 Tracy Entwistle F40 3:57:00
78 Russ Platt M50 4:19:00
101 Colin Burgess M45 4:32:00
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
10 Luke Potts M 4 10 21:20 62.77 Bronze
18 Ben Sutton M 7 17 21:56 60.61 Copper
26 John Walsh M40 3 24 22:25 61.89 Bronze
50 Trevor Ainsworth M 10 45 24:08 54.56
156 Bryan Forth M40 17 112 30:04 47.01
179 Steph Foster F50 12 57 31:09 54.84
191 Joelle Gibson F45 7 64 31:55 50.57
208 Sue Walters F55 6 75 33:25 54.80
10th January
Cheshire XC Championships
This years Cheshire XC Championships was not as muddy as expected (after heavy rainfall) and had dry weather.
There was a good turnout (of males) from the club and we were led home by Tom.
Before the race
Results
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time
33 Tom Greaves M 14 38:09
53 Pete Ackerley M40 12 40:06
96 Jim Dawson M50 9 43:39
102 Luke Potts M 18 44:26
120 Andrew Holland M 27 46:26
121 Steven Nokes M 19 46:29
126 Andrew Gerrard M50 20 47:03
128 Ian Seabury M40 24 47:10
133 Kevin Gillibrand M50 22 48:05
136 Stephen Bowden M55 10 49:01
9th January
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
6 Jerry Coll M40 3 6 20:10 67.90 Bronze
33 Dave Ashcroft M50 7 30 23:41 64.68 Bronze
47 Simon Stockman M45 6 44 24:21 59.80 Copper
93 Gill Collen F55 3 17 26:54 68.99 Bronze
298 Sue Walters F55 14 142 40:52 44.80
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Steven Thompson M 1 4 18:47 69.20 Silver
79 Bryan Forth M40 7 60 29:28 47.96
99 Alison Lysons F50 1 31 31:27 54.58
St Helens parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
12 Ben Sutton M 2 12 21:44 61.16 Copper
3rd January
Arrowe Park XC
Had probably the wettest conditions for the Arrowe Park XC race ever - the result was a very muddy race.
Andy at the finish and Gill determined to get there
Ladies
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos
10 Tracy Entwistle F40 10
56 Gill Collen F55 56
Men
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos
85 Jim Dawson M50 85
131 Ian Edge M50 131
147 Kevin Gillibrand M50 147
161 Ian Seabury M40 161
170 Andrew Holland M 170
219 Bryan Forth M40 219
Combined ladies team were 4th and men 5th
Past Results
Central Lancs HM
Pos Name Cat Time Age% Standard
107 Martin Catterall M40 1:39:53 62.04 Bronze
131 Will Charles M 1:42:57 57.57 Copper
2nd January
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
15 Mark Byrne M45 1 15 20:14 70.71 Silver
16 Jerry Coll M40 3 16 20:16 67.56 Bronze
25 Luke Potts M 4 24 21:18 62.85 Bronze
29 Russ Platt M50 2 28 21:40 68.22 Silver
91 April Wilkinson F 3 11 24:52 59.86 Copper
96 Martin Berry M40 13 84 25:12 54.72 Copper
196 Sue Walters F55 1 53 29:40 61.69 Copper
218 Joelle Gibson F45 5 65 31:14 51.66 PB
228 Bryan Forth M40 20 158 31:55 44.28
334 Roger Knight M45 38 199 44:00 32.40
335 Jenny Smith F40 19 136 44:01 35.17
Widnes parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
7 Steven Thompson M 4 7 19:39 66.15 Bronze
1st January 2016
Warrington parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
3 Tom Greaves M 1 3 18:05 71.60 Silver PB
37 Martin Catterall M40 6 33 23:37 58.04 Copper
42 Martin Berry M40 7 37 24:41 55.87 Copper
74 Gill Collen F55 1 17 27:06 68.46 Bronze
98 Sue Walters F55 2 25 28:28 64.29 Bronze
122 Bryan Forth M40 12 84 30:45 45.95
Pennington Flash parkrun
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
47 Martin Berry M40 11 45 24:29 56.33 Copper
South Manchester Park Run
Pos Name Cat Gen Pos Time Age%
102 Trevor Ainsworth M 87 24:39 53.41
Go to the top