Warrington Road Runners Roll of Honour

2015-2016 2014-2015 2013-2014 2012-2013 2011-2012 2010-2011 2008-2009
2009-2010 2007-2008 2006-2007 2005-2006 2004-2005 2003-2004 2002-2003
2001-2002 2000-2001 1999-2000 1998-1999 1997-1998 1996-1997
1995-1996 1994-1995 1993-1994 1992-1993 1991-1992 1990-1991
1989-1990 1988-1989 1987-1988
2016-2017 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Tom Greaves April Wilkinson
V35 / V40 Jerry Coll Linda Statham
V45 / V50 Ian Edge Tarja Barnes
Arley Mile Jerry Coll April Wilkinson
Summer Handicap Tom Greaves April Wilkinson
Winter Handicap Andrew Gerrard Elaine Mountford
Age Graded Champion Perry Moore
Best Newcomer Sean Farrelly
Most Improved Kevin Gillibrand
Club Member Martin Catterall/Gill Collen
Female Trail Champion Gill Collen
L35 Trail Champion Linda Statham
L45 Trail Champion Tarja Barnes
Male Trail Champion Richard Bolton
V40 Trail Champion Dan Green
V50 Trail Champion Russ PLatt
2015-2016 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Tom Greaves Tarja Barnes
V35 / V40 Pete Ackerley Linda Statham
V45 / V50 Keith Brown Elaine Mountford
Arley Mile Pete Ackerley Linda Statham
Summer Handicap Kevin Gillibrand Miranda Newey
Winter Handicap Ian Seabury Tracy Entwistle
Age Graded Champion Pete Ackerley
Best Newcomer April Wilkinson
Most Improved Luke Potts
Club Member Bryan Forth
2014-2015 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Pete Ackerley Tarja Barnes
V35 / V40 Russ Platt Fleur Evans
V45 / V50 Keith Brown Gill Collen
Arley Mile Steve Thompson Tarja Barnes
Summer Handicap Brian Forth Sarah Matthews
Winter Handicap Alan Grehan Susan Altree
Age Graded Champion Pete Ackerley
Best Newcomer Steve Bowden
Most Improved Martin Catterall
Club Member Neil Hankinson
2013-2014 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Pete Ackerley Tarja Barnes
V35 / V40 Jim Dawson Sarah Lewis
V45 / V50 Ian Edge Gill Collen
Arley Mile Steve Thompson Tracy Entwistle
Summer Handicap Roger Knight Tracy Entwistle
Winter Handicap Keith Brown Shelley Walsh
Age Graded Champion Pete Ackerley
Best Newcomer Steve Thompson
Most Improved Mark Molloy
Club Member Gill Collen
2012-2013 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Jim Dawson Tracy Entwistle
V35 / V40 Russ Platt Tarja Barnes
V45 / V50 Billy O'Brien Gill Collen
Arley Mile Jim Dawson Tracy Entwistle
Summer Handicap Mark Molloy Tracy Entwistle
Winter Handicap Ian Edge Tracy Entwistle
Age Graded Champion Jim Dawson
Best Newcomer Nick Avraam
Most Improved Billy O'Brien
Club Member Brian Forth

2011-2012

2011-2012 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Jim Dawson Gill Collen
V35 / V40 Mark Byrne Tracy Entwistle
V45 / V50 Neil Cliffe Dianne Whitfield
Arley Mile Paul Crawley Gill Collen
Summer Handicap Mark Byrne Gill Collen
Winter Handicap Keith Brown Tracy Entwistle
Age Graded Champion Jim Dawson
Best Newcomer Russ Platt
Most Improved Tracy Entwistle
Club Member Sean McCann
2010-2011 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Jim Dawson Tracy Entwistle
V35 / V40 Ian Edge Julia Wrigglesworth
V45 / V50 Ian Barwise Gill Collen
Arley Mile Lee Sweetman Gill Collen
Summer Handicap Kevin Yates Mhairi Gass
Winter Handicap Jim Dawson Tracy Entwistle
Age Graded Champion Ian Edge
Best Newcomer Tracy Entwistle
Most Improved Andrew Gibbons
Club Member Julia Wrigglesworth
2009-2010 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Mark Jones Gill Collen
V35 / V40 Keith Brown Julia Wrigglesworth
V45 / V50 Ian Barwise Shelly Walsh
Arley Mile Mark Jones Julia Wrigglesworth
Summer Handicap Neil Hankinson Shelly Walsh
Winter Handicap Lee Sweetman Gill Collen
Age Graded Champion Keith Brown
Best Newcomer Lee Sweetman
Most Improved Neil Hankinson
Club Member Mark Molloy
2008-2009 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Jim Dawson Shirley Anderson
V35 / V40 Keith Brown Julia Wrigglesworth
V45 / V50 Sean McCann Gill Collen
Arley Mile Andy Collins Shirley Anderson
Summer Handicap Neil Cliffe Shelly Walsh
Winter Handicap Jim Dawson Judy Heavey
Best Newcomer Andy Gibbons
Most Improved Dave Beck
Club Member Gill Collen
2007-2008 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Keith Brown Shirley Anderson
V35 / V40 Jim Dawson Julia Wrigglesworth
V45 / V50 Larry Crawley Carol Fell
Arley Mile Roderick Johnstone Julia Wrigglesworth
Summer Handicap Ian Barwise Dianne Whitfield
Winter Handicap Phil Mahoney Shirley Anderson
Best Newcomer Andy Collins
Most Improved Mhairi Gass
Club Member Alison Lysons
2006-2007 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Roderick Johnstone Julia Wrigglesworth
V35 / V40 Keith Brown Heather Glover
V45 / V50 Sean McCann Gill Collen
Arley Mile Roderick Johnstone Julia Wrigglesworth
Summer Handicap Bill Monsghan Helen Dawkin
Winter Handicap Keith Brown Julia Wrigglesworth
Best Newcomer Helen Dawkins
Most Improved Paul Glover
Club Member Mark Molloy
2005-2006 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Roderick Johnstone Gill Collen
V35 / V40 Keith Brown Alison Lysons
V45 / V50 Steve Walsh Lynda Walsh
Arley Mile Roderick Johnstone Gill Collen
Summer Handicap Sean McCann Sharon Taylor
Winter Handicap Keith Brown Andrea Marshall
Best Newcomer Kevin Dickson
Most Improved Sean McCann & Mark Molloy
Club Member Gill Collen
2004-2005 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Keith Brown Julia Wrigglesworth
V35 / V40
V45 / V50
Arley Mile Ian Edge Julia Wrigglesworth
Summer Handicap Ian Edge Ann Hughes
Winter Handicap Colin Hirst Alison Lysons
Best Newcomer Roderick Johnstone
Most Improved Karen Rigby
Club Member Lindsay Scott
2003-2004 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Nigel Armstrong Gill Collen
V35 / V40 Keith Brown Alison Lysons
V45 / V50 Colin Hirst Dianne Whitfield
Arley Mile Nigel Armstrong Alison Lysons
Summer Handicap Mark Molloy Andrea Marshall
Winter Handicap Steve Walsh Angela Monaghan
Best Newcomer Matt Cullen
Most Improved Michael Lysons
Club Member Patrick Smith
2002-2003 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Peter Bennetton Jo McMahon
V35 / V40 Tony Jackson Gill Collen
V45 / V50 Ken Woodhouse Anne Bevan
Arley Mile Ken Woodhouse Jill Jackson
Summer Handicap Alan Wright Anne Bevan
Winter Handicap Chris Hanson-Jones Alison Lysons
Best Newcomer Nigel Armstrong
Most Improved Alison Lysons
Club Member John Hough
2001-2002 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Keith Brown Gill Collen
V35 / V40 Tony Jackson Gill Collen
V45 / V50
Arley Mile
Summer Handicap Richard Crosby Andrea Marshall
Winter Handicap Colin Hirst Judy Heavey
Best Newcomer Jenny Hayes
Most Improved Ladies Cross Country Team
Club Member Steve Bevan
2000-2001 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Ian Edge Jill Jackson
V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Gill Collen
V45 / V50 Ken Hughes Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Ken Taylor Andrea Marshall
Winter Handicap Ken Woodhouse Ann Bevan
Best Newcomer Graham Atkinson
Most Improved Steve Bevan
Club Member Ken Hughes
1999-2000 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Keith Brown Jill Jackson
V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Ann Hughes
V45 / V50 Eddie Campbell & Ken Woodhouse Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Norman Ellis Andrea Marshall
Winter Handicap Ken Woodhouse Ann Bevan
Best Newcomer Jo McMahan
Most ImprovedIan Edge
Club Member Tony Jackson
1998-1999 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Andrew Marsden Jill Jackson
V35 / V40 Peter Bennetton Wendy Norton
V45 / V50 Larry Crawley Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Rob Welsby Janice Blood
Winter Handicap Paul Barton Ann Hughes
Best Newcomer Nikki Dromgoole
Most Improved Denise Gregg
Club Member Ken Woodhouse
1997-1998 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Peter Bennetton Jill Jackson
V35 / V40 Tony Jackson Wendy Norton
V45 / V50 Andrew Marsden Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Andrew Marsden Ann Hughes
Winter Handicap Paul Barton Janice Blood
Best Newcomer John Lazarus
Most Improved Not Awarded
Club Member Tony Jackson
1996-1997 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Peter Bennetton Jill Jackson
V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Wendy Norton & Marie Sinclaire
V45 / V50 Roy Alltree Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Frank Heavey Wendy Norton
Winter Handicap Ian Edge Janice Blood
Best Newcomer Not Awarded
Most Improved Jill Jackson
Club Member Paul Barton
1995-1996 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Peter Bennetton Jill Jackson &

Marie Sinclaire

V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Lynn Griffiths
V45 / V50 Colin Hirst Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Ken Connor Jill Jackson
Winter Handicap Colin Hirst Ann Hughes
Best Newcomer Not Awarded
Most Improved Tony Jackson
Club Member Gary Chester
1994-1995 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Mervin Ward &

Rob Wynne

Carol Birchenough & Ann Hughes
V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Carol Birchenough
V45 / V50 Dave Hayes Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Ken Connor Janice Blood
Winter Handicap Billy Cunningham Lyndsaye McFarlane
Best Newcomer Jill Johnson
Most Improved Peter Bennetton
Club Member Ray Wormald
1993-1994 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Mervin Ward Annette Pritchard
V35 / V40 Larry Crawley Geraldine Taylor
V45 / V50 Dave Hayes Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Ken Taylor Ann Hughes
Winter Handicap Jim Longton Wendy Norton
Best Newcomer Not Awarded
Most Improved Annette Pritchard
Club Member Joe Rimmer
1992-1993 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Paul Boileau Geraldine Taylor
V35 / V40 Annette Pritchard Dave Hayes
V45 / V50 Alan Wright Ann Hughes
Summer Handicap Dave Hayes Geraldine Taylor
Winter Handicap Colin Hirst Ann Hughes
Best Newcomer Wendy Barnes
Most Improved Dave Ritchie
Club Member Ray Wormald
1991-1992 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Rob Welsby Jill Heatherington
V35 / V40 Joe Rimmer Wendy Norton
V45 / V50 Alan Wright Janice Blood
Summer Handicap Jake Wright Janice Blood
Winter Handicap Roy Altree Geraldine Taylor
1990-1991 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Steve Bowden Jill Heatherington
Summer Handicap Paul Boileau Carol Birchenough
Winter Handicap John Hampson Geraldine Taylor
1989-1990 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Andrew Marsden Jill Heatherington
Summer Handicap Les Hunter Geraldine Taylor
Winter Handicap Joe Rimmer Ann Hughes
1988-1989 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Dave Norman Jill Heatherington
Summer Handicap Dave Norman Janice Blood
Winter Handicap Roy Saxon Geraldine Taylor
1987-1988 Mens Ladies
Club Champion Bernie Hollywood Jill Heatherington
Summer Handicap Andrew Marsden Jill Heatherington
Winter Handicap Eddie Campbell Jill Heatherington