Warrington Road Runners Roll of Honour
Select year:
2022 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Road Champion | Andrew Gerrard | Sally Green |
Road V40 | Will Magee | Denise Grehan |
Road V45 | Christopher Price | Lynda Bridge |
Road V50 | Iain Craven | Linda Bowden |
Road V55 | Andrew Gerrard 7 | Jenny Mcintyre |
Road V60 | Steve Bowden | Sally Green |
Club Trail Champion | Luke Potts | Tarja Barnes |
Trail V40 | Luke Potts | Pam Staveley |
Trail V45 | Christopher Price | Alison Morgan |
Trail V50 | Simon Stockman | Tarja Barnes |
Trail V55 | Kevin Gillibrand | Jenny Mcintyre |
Trail V60 | Stephen Bowden | Sally Green |
Arley Mile | Iain Craven | Sally Green |
Summer Handicap | Christopher Price | Linda Bowden |
Winter Handicap | Tony Sudworth | |
Age Graded Champion | Philip Rose |
2021 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Road Champion | Steve Tracy | Sally Green |
Road V40 | Steve Anderson | Alison Morgan |
Road V45 | Christopher Price | Linda Bowden |
Road V50 | Mark Byrne | Julie Taylor |
Road V55 | Kevin Gillibrand | Sally Green |
Road V60 | Steve Bowden | Sue Walters |
Arley Mile | Steve Tracy | Linda Bowden |
Summer Handicap | Colin Kennedy | Sally Green |
Winter Handicap | Bryan Forth | Alison Morgan |
Age Graded Champion | Sally Green |
2020 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Road Champion | Steve Tracy | Sally Green |
Road V40 | Luke Potts | Sarah Fontana |
Road V45 | Bryan Forth | Linda Bowden |
Road V50 | Andrew Gerrard | |
Road V55 | Ian Edge | |
Road V60 | Steve Bowden | Elaine Mountfield |
Club Trail Champion | Xavier Soler | Alison Morgan |
Arley Mile | Colin Kennedy | Sally Green |
Summer Handicap | Colin Kennedy | Sally Green |
Winter Handicap | Steve Tracy | Sally Green |
Age Graded Champion |
2019 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Road Champion | Colin Kennedy | Bobbie Lomax |
Road V40 | Martin Berry | Alison Morgan |
Road V45 | Paul Ravenscroft | Linda Statham |
Road V50 | Kevin Gillibrand | Carolyn Farrelly |
Road V55 | Dave Barnes | Sally Green |
Road V60 | Steve Bowden | Marianne Russell |
Club Trail Champion | Xavier Soler | Alison Morgan |
Trail V40 | Will Magee | Bobbie Lomax |
Trail V45 | Bryan Forth | Vicki Ravenscroft |
Trail V50 | Alan Wheelhouse | Tarja Barnes |
Trail V55 | Dave Barnes | Anne McGrath |
Trail V60 | Gill Collen | |
Arley Mile | Colin Kennedy | Bobbie Lomax |
Summer Handicap | Dan Johnson | Denise O’Donnell |
Winter Handicap | Bryan Forth | Bobbie Lomax |
Age Graded Champion | Colin Kennedy | |
Best Newcomer | Chris Price | |
Most Improved | Sarah Bickerstaff | |
Club Member | Sarah Fontana |
2018 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Road Champion | Dan Green | Tracy Entwistle |
Road V35 / V40 | Paul Ravenscroft | Bobbie Lomax |
Road V45 / V50 | Colin Kennedy | Tarja Barnes |
Club Trail Champion | Dan Green | Tarja Barnes |
Trail V35 / V40 | Bryan Forth | Alison Morgan |
Trail V45 / V50 | Andrew Gerrard | Kate Wakefield |
Arley Mile | James Williams | Tracy Entwistle |
Summer Handicap | Andrew Gerrard | Sarah Fontana |
Winter Handicap | Simon Stockman | Alison Morgan |
Age Graded Champion | Steve Bowden | |
Best Newcomer | Bobbi Lomax & Colin Kennedy | |
Most Improved | Jon Betts | |
Club Member | Fran Heald & James Williams |
2017-2018 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Steve Thompson | Tarja Barnes |
V35 / V40 | Perry Moore | Lynda Bridge |
V45 / V50 | Kevin Gillibrand | Julie Moores |
Arley Mile | Tom Greaves | April Wilkinson |
Summer Handicap | Tony Sudworth | Elaine Mountfield |
Winter Handicap | Charles Commins | Carolyn Flanagan |
Age Graded Champion | Andrew Gerrard | |
Best Newcomer | Julie Moore | |
Most Improved | Will Magee | |
Club Member | Bryan Forth | |
Female Trail Champion | April Wilkinson | |
L45 Trail Champion | Gill Collen | |
Male Trail Champion | Dan Green | |
V40 Trail Champion | Bryan Forth |
2016-2017 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Tom Greaves | April Wilkinson |
V35 / V40 | Jerry Coll | Linda Statham |
V45 / V50 | Ian Edge | Tarja Barnes |
Arley Mile | Jerry Coll | April Wilkinson |
Summer Handicap | Tom Greaves | April Wilkinson |
Winter Handicap | Andrew Gerrard | Elaine Mountford |
Age Graded Champion | Perry Moore | |
Best Newcomer | Sean Farrelly | |
Most Improved | Kevin Gillibrand | |
Club Member | Martin Catterall/Gill Collen | |
Female Trail Champion | Gill Collen | |
L35 Trail Champion | Linda Statham | |
L45 Trail Champion | Tarja Barnes | |
Male Trail Champion | Richard Bolton | |
V40 Trail Champion | Dan Green | |
V50 Trail Champion | Russ PLatt |
2015-2016 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Tom Greaves | Tarja Barnes |
V35 / V40 | Pete Ackerley | Linda Statham |
V45 / V50 | Keith Brown | Elaine Mountford |
Arley Mile | Pete Ackerley | Linda Statham |
Summer Handicap | Kevin Gillibrand | Miranda Newey |
Winter Handicap | Ian Seabury | Tracy Entwistle |
Age Graded Champion | Pete Ackerley | |
Best Newcomer | April Wilkinson | |
Most Improved | Luke Potts | |
Club Member | Bryan Forth |
2014-2015 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Pete Ackerley | Tarja Barnes |
V35 / V40 | Russ Platt | Fleur Evans |
V45 / V50 | Keith Brown | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Steve Thompson | Tarja Barnes |
Summer Handicap | Brian Forth | Sarah Matthews |
Winter Handicap | Alan Grehan | Susan Altree |
Age Graded Champion | Pete Ackerley | |
Best Newcomer | Steve Bowden | |
Most Improved | Martin Catterall | |
Club Member | Neil Hankinson |
2013-2014 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Pete Ackerley | Tarja Barnes |
V35 / V40 | Jim Dawson | Sarah Lewis |
V45 / V50 | Ian Edge | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Steve Thompson | Tracy Entwistle |
Summer Handicap | Roger Knight | Tracy Entwistle |
Winter Handicap | Keith Brown | Shelley Walsh |
Age Graded Champion | Pete Ackerley | |
Best Newcomer | Steve Thompson | |
Most Improved | Mark Molloy | |
Club Member | Gill Collen |
2012-2013 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Jim Dawson | Tracy Entwistle |
V35 / V40 | Russ Platt | Tarja Barnes |
V45 / V50 | Billy O'Brien | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Jim Dawson | Tracy Entwistle |
Summer Handicap | Mark Molloy | Tracy Entwistle |
Winter Handicap | Ian Edge | Tracy Entwistle |
Age Graded Champion | Jim Dawson | |
Best Newcomer | Nick Avraam | |
Most Improved | Billy O'Brien | |
Club Member | Brian Forth |
2011-2012 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Jim Dawson | Gill Collen |
V35 / V40 | Mark Byrne | Tracy Entwistle |
V45 / V50 | Neil Cliffe | Dianne Whitfield |
Arley Mile | Paul Crawley | Gill Collen |
Summer Handicap | Mark Byrne | Gill Collen |
Winter Handicap | Keith Brown | Tracy Entwistle |
Age Graded Champion | Jim Dawson | |
Best Newcomer | Russ Platt | |
Most Improved | Tracy Entwistle | |
Club Member | Sean McCann |
2010-2011 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Jim Dawson | Tracy Entwistle |
V35 / V40 | Ian Edge | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V45 / V50 | Ian Barwise | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Lee Sweetman | Gill Collen |
Summer Handicap | Kevin Yates | Mhairi Gass |
Winter Handicap | Jim Dawson | Tracy Entwistle |
Age Graded Champion | Ian Edge | |
Best Newcomer | Tracy Entwistle | |
Most Improved | Andrew Gibbons | |
Club Member | Julia Wrigglesworth |
2009-2010 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Mark Jones | Gill Collen |
V35 / V40 | Keith Brown | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V45 / V50 | Ian Barwise | Shelly Walsh |
Arley Mile | Mark Jones | Julia Wrigglesworth |
Summer Handicap | Neil Hankinson | Shelly Walsh |
Winter Handicap | Lee Sweetman | Gill Collen |
Age Graded Champion | Keith Brown | |
Best Newcomer | Lee Sweetman | |
Most Improved | Neil Hankinson | |
Club Member | Mark Molloy |
2008-2009 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Jim Dawson | Shirley Anderson |
V35 / V40 | Keith Brown | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V45 / V50 | Sean McCann | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Andy Collins | Shirley Anderson |
Summer Handicap | Neil Cliffe | Shelly Walsh |
Winter Handicap | Jim Dawson | Judy Heavey |
Best Newcomer | Andy Gibbons | |
Most Improved | Dave Beck | |
Club Member | Gill Collen |
2007-2008 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Keith Brown | Shirley Anderson |
V35 / V40 | Jim Dawson | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V45 / V50 | Larry Crawley | Carol Fell |
Arley Mile | Roderick Johnstone | Julia Wrigglesworth |
Summer Handicap | Ian Barwise | Dianne Whitfield |
Winter Handicap | Phil Mahoney | Shirley Anderson |
Best Newcomer | Andy Collins | |
Most Improved | Mhairi Gass | |
Club Member | Alison Lysons |
2006-2007 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Roderick Johnstone | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V35 / V40 | Keith Brown | Heather Glover |
V45 / V50 | Sean McCann | Gill Collen |
Arley Mile | Roderick Johnstone | Julia Wrigglesworth |
Summer Handicap | Bill Monsghan | Helen Dawkin |
Winter Handicap | Keith Brown | Julia Wrigglesworth |
Best Newcomer | Helen Dawkins | |
Most Improved | Paul Glover | |
Club Member | Mark Molloy |
2005-2006 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Roderick Johnstone | Gill Collen |
V35 / V40 | Keith Brown | Alison Lysons |
V45 / V50 | Steve Walsh | Lynda Walsh |
Arley Mile | Roderick Johnstone | Gill Collen |
Summer Handicap | Sean McCann | Sharon Taylor |
Winter Handicap | Keith Brown | Andrea Marshall |
Best Newcomer | Kevin Dickson | |
Most Improved | Sean McCann & Mark Molloy | |
Club Member | Gill Collen |
2004-2005 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Keith Brown | Julia Wrigglesworth |
V35 / V40 | ||
V45 / V50 | ||
Arley Mile | Ian Edge | Julia Wrigglesworth |
Summer Handicap | Ian Edge | Ann Hughes |
Winter Handicap | Colin Hirst | Alison Lysons |
Best Newcomer | Roderick Johnstone | |
Most Improved | Karen Rigby | |
Club Member | Lindsay Scott |
2003-2004 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Nigel Armstrong | Gill Collen |
V35 / V40 | Keith Brown | Alison Lysons |
V45 / V50 | Colin Hirst | Dianne Whitfield |
Arley Mile | Nigel Armstrong | Alison Lysons |
Summer Handicap | Mark Molloy | Andrea Marshall |
Winter Handicap | Steve Walsh | Angela Monaghan |
Best Newcomer | Matt Cullen | |
Most Improved | Michael Lysons | |
Club Member | Patrick Smith |
2002-2003 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Peter Bennetton | Jo McMahon |
V35 / V40 | Tony Jackson | Gill Collen |
V45 / V50 | Ken Woodhouse | Anne Bevan |
Arley Mile | Ken Woodhouse | Jill Jackson |
Summer Handicap | Alan Wright | Anne Bevan |
Winter Handicap | Chris Hanson-Jones | Alison Lysons |
Best Newcomer | Nigel Armstrong | |
Most Improved | Alison Lysons | |
Club Member | John Hough |
2001-2002 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Keith Brown | Gill Collen |
V35 / V40 | Tony Jackson | Gill Collen |
V45 / V50 | ||
Arley Mile | ||
Summer Handicap | Richard Crosby | Andrea Marshall |
Winter Handicap | Colin Hirst | Judy Heavey |
Best Newcomer | Jenny Hayes | |
Most Improved | Ladies Cross Country Team | |
Club Member | Steve Bevan |
2000-2001 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Ian Edge | Jill Jackson |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Gill Collen |
V45 / V50 | Ken Hughes | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Ken Taylor | Andrea Marshall |
Winter Handicap | Ken Woodhouse | Ann Bevan |
Best Newcomer | Graham Atkinson | |
Most Improved | Steve Bevan | |
Club Member | Ken Hughes |
1999-2000 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Keith Brown | Jill Jackson |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Ann Hughes |
V45 / V50 | Eddie Campbell & Ken Woodhouse | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Norman Ellis | Andrea Marshall |
Winter Handicap | Ken Woodhouse | Ann Bevan |
Best Newcomer | Jo McMahan | |
Most ImprovedIan Edge | ||
Club Member | Tony Jackson |
1998-1999 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Andrew Marsden | Jill Jackson |
V35 / V40 | Peter Bennetton | Wendy Norton |
V45 / V50 | Larry Crawley | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Rob Welsby | Janice Blood |
Winter Handicap | Paul Barton | Ann Hughes |
Best Newcomer | Nikki Dromgoole | |
Most Improved | Denise Gregg | |
Club Member | Ken Woodhouse |
1997-1998 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Peter Bennetton | Jill Jackson |
V35 / V40 | Tony Jackson | Wendy Norton |
V45 / V50 | Andrew Marsden | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Andrew Marsden | Ann Hughes |
Winter Handicap | Paul Barton | Janice Blood |
Best Newcomer | John Lazarus | |
Most Improved | Not Awarded | |
Club Member | Tony Jackson |
1996-1997 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Peter Bennetton | Jill Jackson |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Wendy Norton & Marie Sinclaire |
V45 / V50 | Roy Alltree | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Frank Heavey | Wendy Norton |
Winter Handicap | Ian Edge | Janice Blood |
Best Newcomer | Not Awarded | |
Most Improved | Jill Jackson | |
Club Member | Paul Barton |
1995-1996 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Peter Bennetton |
Jill Jackson &
Marie Sinclaire |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Lynn Griffiths |
V45 / V50 | Colin Hirst | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Ken Connor | Jill Jackson |
Winter Handicap | Colin Hirst | Ann Hughes |
Best Newcomer | Not Awarded | |
Most Improved | Tony Jackson | |
Club Member | Gary Chester |
1994-1995 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion |
Mervin Ward &
Rob Wynne |
Carol Birchenough & Ann Hughes |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Carol Birchenough |
V45 / V50 | Dave Hayes | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Ken Connor | Janice Blood |
Winter Handicap | Billy Cunningham | Lyndsaye McFarlane |
Best Newcomer | Jill Johnson | |
Most Improved | Peter Bennetton | |
Club Member | Ray Wormald |
1993-1994 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Mervin Ward | Annette Pritchard |
V35 / V40 | Larry Crawley | Geraldine Taylor |
V45 / V50 | Dave Hayes | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Ken Taylor | Ann Hughes |
Winter Handicap | Jim Longton | Wendy Norton |
Best Newcomer | Not Awarded | |
Most Improved | Annette Pritchard | |
Club Member | Joe Rimmer |
1992-1993 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Paul Boileau | Geraldine Taylor |
V35 / V40 | Annette Pritchard | Dave Hayes |
V45 / V50 | Alan Wright | Ann Hughes |
Summer Handicap | Dave Hayes | Geraldine Taylor |
Winter Handicap | Colin Hirst | Ann Hughes |
Best Newcomer | Wendy Barnes | |
Most Improved | Dave Ritchie | |
Club Member | Ray Wormald |
1991-1992 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Rob Welsby | Jill Heatherington |
V35 / V40 | Joe Rimmer | Wendy Norton |
V45 / V50 | Alan Wright | Janice Blood |
Summer Handicap | Jake Wright | Janice Blood |
Winter Handicap | Roy Altree | Geraldine Taylor |
1990-1991 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Steve Bowden | Jill Heatherington |
Summer Handicap | Paul Boileau | Carol Birchenough |
Winter Handicap | John Hampson | Geraldine Taylor |
1989-1990 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Andrew Marsden | Jill Heatherington |
Summer Handicap | Les Hunter | Geraldine Taylor |
Winter Handicap | Joe Rimmer | Ann Hughes |
1988-1989 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Dave Norman | Jill Heatherington |
Summer Handicap | Dave Norman | Janice Blood |
Winter Handicap | Roy Saxon | Geraldine Taylor |
1987-1988 | Mens | Ladies |
---|---|---|
Club Champion | Bernie Hollywood | Jill Heatherington |
Summer Handicap | Andrew Marsden | Jill Heatherington |
Winter Handicap | Eddie Campbell | Jill Heatherington |